N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 425
School tax relief (STAR) exemption
1.
Generally. Real property which satisfies the requirements of this section shall be exempt from taxation for school purposes as provided herein.
* * *
Primary residence. The property must serve as the primary residence of one or more of the owners thereof. (b-1) Income. For final assessment rolls to be used for the levy of taxes for the two thousand eleven-two thousand twelve through two thousand eighteen-two thousand nineteen school years, the parcel’s affiliated income may be no greater than five hundred thousand dollars, as determined by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision fourteen of this section or section one hundred seventy-one-u of the tax law, in order to be eligible for the basic exemption authorized by this section. Beginning with the two thousand nineteen-two thousand twenty school year, for purposes of the exemption authorized by this section, the parcel’s affiliated income may be no greater than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, as so determined. As used herein, the term “affiliated income” shall mean the combined income of all of the owners of the parcel who resided primarily thereon on the applicable taxable status date, and of any owners’ spouses residing primarily thereon. For exemptions on final assessment rolls to be used for the levy of taxes for the two thousand eleven-two thousand twelve school year, affiliated income shall be determined based upon the parties’ incomes for the income tax year ending in two thousand nine. In each subsequent school year, the applicable income tax year shall be advanced by one year. The term “income” as used herein shall have the same meaning as in subdivision four of this section.
(c)
Trusts. If legal title to the property is held by one or more trustees, the beneficial owner or owners shall be deemed to own the property for purposes of this subdivision.
(d)
Farm dwellings not owned by the resident.
(i)
If legal title to the farm dwelling is held by an S-corporation or by a C-corporation, the exemption shall be granted if the property serves as the primary residence of a shareholder of such corporation.
(ii)
If the legal title to the farm dwelling is held by a partnership, the exemption shall be granted if the property serves as the primary residence of one or more of the partners.
(iii)
If the legal title to the farm dwelling is held by a limited liability company, the exemption shall be granted if the property serves as the primary residence of one or more of the owners.
(iv)
Any information deemed necessary to establish shareholder, partner or owner status for eligibility purposes shall be considered confidential and exempt from the freedom of information law.
(e)
Dwellings owned by limited partnerships.
(i)
If legal title to a dwelling is held by a limited partnership, the exemption shall be granted if the property serves as the primary residence of one or more of the partners, provided that the limited partnership which holds title to the property does not engage in any commercial activity, that the limited partnership was lawfully created to hold title solely for estate planning and asset protection purposes, and that the partner or partners who primarily reside thereon personally pay all of the real property taxes and other costs associated with the property’s ownership.
(ii)
Any information deemed necessary to establish partner status for eligibility purposes shall be considered confidential and exempt from the freedom of information law.
4.
Senior citizens. The enhanced exemption for property owned by senior citizens shall be provided where all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(a)
Age.
(i)
* * *
income tax year, then in order for the application to be considered complete, each such individual must file a statement with the department showing the source or sources of his or her income for that income tax year, and the amount or amounts thereof, that would have been reported on such a return if one had been filed. Such statement shall be filed at such time, and in such form and manner, as may be prescribed by the department, and shall be subject to the secrecy provisions of the tax law to the same extent that a personal income tax return would be. The department shall make such forms and instructions available for the filing of such statements. The local assessor shall upon the request of a taxpayer assist such taxpayer in the filing of the statement with the department.
(iii)
Any information or documentation submitted by the applicant in connection with applications for or renewal of the exemption authorized under this section to verify income, shall be deemed confidential, and the assessor, any municipal officer or municipal employees are prohibited from disclosing any such information, except for any disclosure necessary in the performance of their official duties, and except as authorized by subparagraph (v) of this paragraph. Any unauthorized disclosure of such information shall be deemed a violation of General Municipal Law § 805-A (Certain action prohibited)section eight hundred five-a of the general municipal law.
(iv)
(A) Effective with applications for the enhanced exemption on final assessment rolls to be completed in two thousand nineteen, the application form shall indicate that all owners of the property and any owners’ spouses residing on the premises must have their income eligibility verified annually by the department and must furnish their taxpayer identification numbers in order to facilitate matching with records of the department. The income eligibility of such persons shall be verified annually by the department, and the assessor shall not request income documentation from them. All applicants for the enhanced exemption and all assessing units shall be required to participate in this program, which shall be known as the STAR income verification program. The commissioner may, in his or her discretion, extend the enrollment period of the STAR income verification program for property owners whose property received the enhanced exemption on the final assessment roll completed in two thousand eighteen but who failed to enroll in sufficient time to have the exemption continued on the final assessment roll completed in two thousand nineteen. Where appropriate, the commissioner is further authorized to remit directly to such a property owner a payment in an amount equal to the difference between the school tax bill that the property owner actually received and the school tax bill that the property owner
* * *