N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 480-A
Taxation of forest land
1.
As used in this section:(a)
“Approved management plan” shall mean:(i)
a plan approved by the department for the management of an eligible tract which shall contain requirements and standards to ensure the continuing production of a merchantable forest crop selected by the owner. Every approved management plan shall set forth requi
* * *
a voluntary proceeding, providing such proceeding involves the establishment of rights-of-way for public highway or energy transmission purposes wherein such corridors have been established subsequent to public hearing as needed in the public interest and environmentally compatible, or(iii)
oil, gas or mineral exploration, development or extraction activity undertaken by an independent grantee pursuant to a lease or other conveyance of subsurface rights recorded more than ten years prior to the date of the certificate of approval issued by the department under subdivision two of this section, or(iv)
where all or a substantial portion of the certified tract is destroyed or irreparably damaged by reason of an act of God or a natural disaster.(b)
In the event the land so converted to a use other than forest crop production constitutes only a portion of such tract, the assessor shall apportion the assessment, and enter that portion so converted as a separately assessed parcel on the appropriate portion of the assessment roll. The assessor shall then adjust the forest land exemption attributable to the portion of the tract not so converted by subtracting the proportionate part of the exemption of the converted parcel.(c)
If the portion so converted divides the tract into two or more separate parcels, such remaining parcels not so converted will remain certified under this section, regardless of size, except that should any remaining parcel be no longer accessible for continued forest crop production, the department shall, after notice and hearing, revoke the certification of the inaccessible parcel or parcels, and notice of such revocation shall be recorded and indexed as provided in subdivision seven of this section. Such revocation shall not subject the owner of the tract to penalty, but the exemption under this section shall no longer apply to the tract or portion thereof no longer accessible.(d)
The owner of a certified tract shall not be subject to penalty under this section that would otherwise apply because the forest crop on the certified tract or portion is, through no fault of the owner, damaged or destroyed by fire, infestation, disease, storm, flood, or other natural disaster, act of God, accident, trespass or war. If a merchantable forest crop is to be cut or removed in connection with necessary salvage operations resulting from any such event, the owner shall give notice of cutting, the department shall certify the stumpage value, and stumpage tax shall be payable, collected and enforced as provided in subdivisions five and seven of this section. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to subject any person to penalty under subdivision seven of this section for immediate action taken in good faith in the event of an emergency.9.
All stumpage tax, penalties and interest charges thereon collected pursuant to subdivisions five, six and seven of this section shall be apportioned to the applicable municipal corporations in which such tract is situated.10.
(a) Management plans approved pursuant to this section shall not be deemed to authorize or permit any practice or activity prohibited, restricted or requiring further approval under the environmental conservation law, or any other general or special law of the state, or any lawful rule or regulation duly promulgated thereunder.(b)
No otherwise eligible tract, or portion thereof, shall be deemed to be ineligible for certification or qualification under this section, and no certificate of approval shall be revoked or penalty imposed, solely on the ground that any such law, rule or regulation partially restricts or requires further approval for forest crop production practices or activities on such tract or portion.
Source:
Section 480-A — Taxation of forest land, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/RPT/480-A
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).