N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 421-G
Exemption from local taxation of certain multiple dwellings
1.
When used in this section:(a)
“Aggregate floor area” shall mean the sum of the gross areas of the several floors of a building, measured from the exterior faces of exterior walls or from the center lines of walls separating two buildings.(b)
* * *
floor area of such parcel shall not be considered in calculating the aggregate floor area of commercial, community facility and accessory use space relevant to determining eligibility for, and amount of, benefits pursuant to this section. For the purposes of this section, accessory use space shall not include home occupation space or accessory parking space located not more than twenty-three feet above the curb level.5.
Benefits under this section may not be combined with benefits under any other section of this chapter for the same tax lot.6.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of each dwelling unit in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully subject to control under such local law, unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit, for the entire period for which the eligible multiple dwelling is receiving benefits pursuant to this section, provided, however, that for purposes of this subdivision, an eligible multiple dwelling receiving benefits pursuant to this section whose benefits are suspended, terminated or revoked by the department of housing preservation and development shall be deemed to be receiving benefits for the length of time such benefits would have been received if such benefits had not been suspended, terminated or revoked, or for the period such local law is in effect, whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall continue to be subject to such control, except that such rents that would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision, shall be decontrolled if the landlord has included in each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of such decontrol a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the expiration of benefits pursuant to this section.7.
(a) In a non-residential building of less than one hundred thousand square feet of aggregate floor area, completion of conversion to an eligible multiple dwelling of at least seventy-five per centum of the aggregate floor area of such non-residential building must take place within three years of commencement of conversion.(b)
Only the aggregate floor area for which conversion is completed within such three-year period shall be considered in calculating the exemption and abatement provided pursuant to this section.(c)
In a non-residential building of less than one hundred thousand square feet of aggregate floor area containing a separately assessed non-residential parcel, the aggregate floor area of such separately assessed non-residential parcel shall not be considered in determining whether seventy-five per centum of the aggregate floor area of such non-residential building has been converted to an eligible multiple dwelling.8.
* * *