N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 458-A
Veterans
- alternative exemption
1.
The following terms whenever used or referred to in this section shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning clearly appears in the context:(a)
* * *
“Service connected” means, with respect to disability or death, that such disability was incurred or aggravated, or that the death resulted from a disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval or air service.(c)
“Qualified owner” means a veteran, the spouse of a veteran or the unremarried surviving spouse of a veteran. Where property is owned by more than one qualified owner, the exemption to which each is entitled may be combined. Where a veteran is also the unremarried surviving spouse of a veteran, such person may also receive any exemption to which the deceased spouse was entitled.(d)
“Qualifying residential real property” means property owned by a qualified owner which is used exclusively for residential purposes; provided however, that in the event any portion of such property is not so used exclusively for residential purposes but is used for other purposes, such portion shall be subject to taxation and the remaining portion only shall be entitled to the exemption provided by this section. Such property must be the primary residence of the veteran or unremarried surviving spouse of the veteran, unless the veteran or unremarried surviving spouse is absent from the property due to medical reasons or institutionalization. In the event the veteran dies and there is no unremarried surviving spouse, “qualifying residential real property” shall mean the primary residence owned by a qualified owner prior to death, provided that the title to the property becomes vested in the dependent father or mother or dependent child or children under twenty-one years of age of a veteran by virtue of devise by or descent from the deceased qualified owner, provided that the property is the primary residence of one or all of the devisees.(e)
“Veteran” means a person (i) who served in the active military, naval, or air service during a period of war, or who was a recipient of the armed forces expeditionary medal, navy expeditionary medal, marine corps expeditionary medal, or global war on terrorism expeditionary medal, and who (1) was discharged or released therefrom under honorable conditions, or(2)
* * *
Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies via ocean routes, or public vessels in oceangoing service or foreign waters and who has received a Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty and a discharge certificate, or an Honorable Service Certificate/Report of Casualty, from the department of defense, (iii) who served as a United States civilian employed by the American Field Service and served overseas under United States Armies and United States Army Groups in world war II during the period of armed conflict, December seventh, nineteen hundred forty-one through May eighth, nineteen hundred forty-five, and who (1) was discharged or released therefrom under honorable conditions, or(2)
has a qualifying condition, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, or(3)
is a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, (iv) who served as a United States civilian Flight Crew and Aviation Ground Support Employee of Pan American World Airways or one of its subsidiaries or its affiliates and served overseas as a result of Pan American’s contract with Air Transport Command or Naval Air Transport Service during the period of armed conflict, December fourteenth, nineteen hundred forty-one through August fourteenth, nineteen hundred forty-five, and who (1) was discharged or released therefrom under honorable conditions, or(2)
has a qualifying condition, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, or(3)
* * *