N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 421-A
Affordable New York Housing Program
1.
The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this section, shall have the following meaning, unless a different meaning clearly appears in the context.
* * *
the period of tax benefits awarded under clause (A) of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section.
7.
(a) For the purposes of this subdivision:
(i)
“affordable units” shall mean units which meet the affordability requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
(ii)
“geographic exclusion areas” shall mean: (A) areas described in subdivision eleven of this section, (B) in the borough of Manhattan tax lots now existing or hereafter created south of or adjacent to either side of one hundred tenth street, and (C) areas made ineligible for the benefits of this section: (1) as set forth in section 11-245 of the administrative code of the city of New York on the effective date of this subdivision, notwithstanding any exceptions to ineligibility contained in such local law for certain types of projects in such areas, (2) as set forth in local law number fifty-eight of the city of New York for the year two thousand six, notwithstanding any exceptions to ineligibility contained in such local law for certain types of projects in such areas and notwithstanding the effective date of such law, and (3) by local law after the effective date of this subdivision. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any local law to the contrary, the benefits of this section shall not be available for new multiple dwellings located in a geographic exclusion area which commence construction after December twenty-eighth, two thousand seven unless they comply with the provisions of this subdivision for thirty-five years from completion of construction of the building receiving benefits pursuant to this section. (c)(i) Not less than twenty percent of the units in the multiple dwelling must, upon the initial rental or sale of the units and upon all subsequent rentals of the units after a vacancy, be affordable to and occupied or available for occupancy by individuals or families whose incomes at the time of initial occupancy do not exceed sixty percent of the area median incomes adjusted for family size or (ii) if the construction of such building is carried out with substantial assistance of grants, loans or subsidies from any federal, state or local agency or instrumentality and such assistance is provided pursuant to a program for the development of affordable housing, not less than twenty percent of the units in the multiple dwelling must, either (A) upon the initial rental of the units and upon all subsequent rentals of the units after a vacancy, be affordable to and occupied or available for occupancy by individuals or families whose incomes at the time of initial occupancy do not exceed one hundred twenty percent of the area median incomes adjusted for family size and, where the multiple dwelling contains more than twenty-five units, do not exceed an average of ninety percent of the area median incomes adjusted for family size, or (B) upon the initial sale of the units, be affordable to and occupied or available for occupancy by individuals or families whose incomes at the time of initial occupancy do not exceed one hundred twenty-five percent of the area median incomes adjusted for family size. (d) Unless preempted by federal requirements:
(i)
all affordable units must have a comparable number of bedrooms as market rate units and a unit mix proportional to the market rate units, or at least fifty percent of the affordable units must have two or more bedrooms and no more than fifty percent of the remaining units can be smaller than one bedroom or in addition to the requirements of paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the floor area of affordable units is no less than twenty percent of the total floor area of all dwelling units;
(ii)
affordable units shall share the same common entrances and common areas as market rate units, and shall not be isolated to a specific floor or area of a building. Common entrances shall mean any area regularly used by any resident for ingress and egress from a multiple dwelling; and
(iii)
residents of the community board where the multiple dwelling which receives the benefits provided in this section is located shall, upon initial occupancy, have priority for the purchase or rental of fifty percent of the affordable units. (e) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, affordable rental units must remain as rent stabilized units for thirty-five years from completion of construction provided that tenants holding a lease and in occupancy at the expiration of the rent stabilization period shall have the right to remain as rent stabilized tenants for the duration of their occupancy. (f) All affordable units must be situated onsite. For the purposes of this section, “onsite” shall mean that affordable units shall be situated within the building or buildings for which benefits pursuant to this section are being granted. (g) The limitations on eligibility for benefits contained in this subdivision shall be in addition to those contained in this section and in any other law or regulation.
8.
(a) As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(i)
“Applicant” means an applicant for benefits pursuant to this section, any successor to such applicant, or any employer of building service employees for such applicant, including, but not limited to, a property management company or contractor.
(ii)
* * *