N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 421-A
Affordable New York Housing Program
1.
The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this section, shall have the following meaning, unless a different meaning clearly appears in the context.
* * *
such passive recreational activity by the general public without charge with the consent and participation of the owner thereof; where construction is commenced after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-two, eligibility shall be determined on the basis of the condition of the land on the first day of October, nineteen hundred seventy-one. (f) Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of a unit shall be fully subject to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt under such local law or such act from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the unit, for the entire period during which the property is receiving tax benefits pursuant to this section for the period any such applicable law or act is in effect, whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall continue to be subject to such control to the same extent and in the same manner as if this section had never applied thereto, except that such rents shall be decontrolled if:
(i)
with respect to units subject to the provisions of this section on the effective date of this subparagraph such a unit becomes vacant after the expiration of such ten year period or applicable law or act; provided, however, that such units may be decontrolled pursuant to the rent regulation reform act of 1993 and provided further that the rent shall not be decontrolled for a unit which the commissioner of housing and community renewal or a court of competent jurisdiction finds became vacant because the landlord or any person acting on his behalf engaged in any course of conduct, including but not limited to, interruption or discontinuance of essential services which interfered with or disturbed or was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of the tenant in his use or occupancy of
* * *
such offer of restoration of possession, such unit shall return to rent stabilization at the previously regulated rent; or
(ii)
with respect to units which become subject to the provisions of this section after the effective date of this subparagraph, such tax benefit period as provided in the opening paragraph of this paragraph or applicable law or act shall have expired and either each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of such decontrol has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the expiration of such tax benefit period as provided in the opening paragraph of this paragraph or applicable law or act and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period as provided in the opening paragraph of this paragraph is scheduled to expire; or such unit becomes vacant as provided under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph. (g) For purposes of this section construction shall be deemed “commenced” when excavation or alteration has begun in good faith on the basis of approved construction plans. (h) Anything in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, with regard to a project consisting of two or more multiple dwellings constructed on a contiguous site and containing an aggregate of not less than one thousand dwelling units, each of such multiple dwellings shall be entitled to the exemption set forth herein provided construction of such project be commenced before January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight and completed no later than a date certain fixed by the local housing agency not to exceed four years from the date of commencement of construction of such project.
(i)
* * *