N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 421-A
Affordable New York Housing Program
1.
The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this section, shall have the following meaning, unless a different meaning clearly appears in the context.
* * *
addition to being subject to any other penalties or remedies permitted by law, the landlord of such unit shall be barred from collecting rent for such unit in excess of that charged to the tenant who vacated such unit until restoration of possession of such tenant, if the tenant so desires, in which case the rent of such tenant shall be established as if such tenant had not vacated such unit, or compliance with such other remedy, including, but not limited to, all remedies provided for by the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four for rent overcharge or failure to comply with any order of the commissioner of housing and community renewal, as shall be determined by the commissioner of housing and community renewal to be appropriate; provided, however, that if a tenant fails to accept any such offer of restoration of possession, such unit shall return to rent stabilization at the previously regulated rent; or
(ii)
with respect to units which become subject to the provisions of this section after the effective date of this subparagraph, such tax benefit period as provided in the opening paragraph of this paragraph or applicable law or act shall have expired and either each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of such decontrol has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the expiration of such tax benefit period as provided in the
* * *
to ineligibility contained in such local law for certain types of projects in such areas and notwithstanding the effective date of such law, and (3) by local law after the effective date of this subdivision. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any local law to the contrary, the benefits of this section shall not be available for new multiple dwellings located in a geographic exclusion area which commence construction after December twenty-eighth, two thousand seven unless they comply with the provisions of this subdivision for thirty-five years from completion of construction of the building receiving benefits pursuant to this section. (c)(i) Not less than twenty percent of the units in the multiple dwelling must, upon the initial rental or sale of the units and upon all subsequent rentals of the units after a vacancy, be affordable to and occupied or available for occupancy by individuals or families whose incomes at the time of initial occupancy do not exceed sixty percent of the area median incomes adjusted for family size or (ii) if the construction of such building is carried out with substantial assistance of grants, loans or subsidies from any federal, state or local agency or instrumentality and such assistance is provided pursuant to a program for the development of affordable housing, not less than twenty percent of the units in the multiple dwelling must, either (A) upon the initial rental of the units and upon all subsequent rentals of the units
* * *
The fiscal officer shall have the sole authority to determine and enforce any liability for underpayment owing to the third party fund administrator from the applicant and/or the contractor (as a result of contractor fraud, mistake or negligence and/or for fraudulent or inaccurate contractor certified payroll reports and/or project-wide certified payroll reports), as set forth in subparagraph (vii) of this paragraph. The fiscal officer shall expeditiously conduct an investigation and hearing at the New York City office of administrative trials and hearings, shall determine the issues raised thereon and shall make and file an order in his or her office stating such determination and forthwith serve a copy of such order, either personally or by mail, together with notice of filing, upon the parties to such proceedings. The fiscal officer in such an investigation shall be deemed to be acting in a judicial capacity and shall have the rights to issue subpoenas, administer oaths and examine witnesses. The enforcement of a subpoena issued under this subparagraph shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules. The filing of such order shall have the full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed in the office of the county clerk. The order may be enforced by and in the name of the fiscal officer in the same manner, and with like effect, as that prescribed by the civil practice law and rules for the enforcement of a money judgment. (d) Tax payments. In addition to any other amounts payable pursuant to this subdivision, the owner of any eligible site receiving Affordable New York Housing Program benefits shall pay, in each tax year in which such Affordable New York Housing Program benefits
* * *
extended affordability property must comply with the extended affordability requirement and the restrictive declaration. The extended affordability property shall also comply with all provisions of this paragraph during the extended affordability period and with subparagraph (i) of this paragraph both during and after the extended affordability period to the extent provided in such subparagraph.
(i)
Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, all affordable housing units in an extended affordability property shall be fully subject to control under such local law or such act during the extended affordability period, provided that tenants holding a lease and in occupancy of such affordable housing units in an extended affordability property at the expiration of the extended affordability period shall have the right to remain as rent stabilized tenants for the duration of their occupancy. Upon any vacancy of an affordable housing unit after the extended affordability period, such affordable housing unit shall remain fully subject to rent stabilization unless the owner is entitled to remove such affordable housing unit from rent stabilization upon such vacancy by reason of the monthly rent exceeding any limit established thereunder.
(ii)
* * *