N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 489
Exemption from taxation of alterations and improvements to multiple dwellings to eliminate fire and health hazards
- abatement
1.
(a) Any city to which the multiple dwelling law is applicable, acting through its local legislative body or other governing agency, is hereby authorized and empowered, to and including January first, two thousand twenty-two, to ado
* * *
(1) The benefits of this section shall not apply to any multiple dwelling, building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section which is not subject to the provisions of the emergency housing rent control law or to local law enacted pursuant to the local emergency housing rent control act, where the local legislative body or other governing agency of the municipality involved shall prescribe that the benefits herein provided shall not apply to such multiple dwelling, building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section provided that such local legislative body or other governing agency shall not use the authority conferred in this paragraph (b) to rescind any benefits granted under former section five-h of the tax law prior to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-eight; and further provided that where the benefits provided herein or under such former section five-h of the tax law are granted or had been granted on or after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-eight, to any multiple dwelling, building or structure which is decontrolled subsequent to the granting of such benefits, the local legislative body or other governing agency may withdraw such benefits from such dwelling.(2)
Any dwelling unit subject to rent regulation on or before the effective date of this subparagraph as a result of receiving a tax exemption or abatement pursuant to this section shall be subject to such regulation until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received at which time such unit shall be deregulated or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period; unless such unit would have been subject to regulation under the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four.(c)
The benefits of this section shall apply to any multiple dwelling, building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes and which is not used in whole or in part for single room occupancy and which is not subject to the provisions of the emergency housing rent control law or to local law enacted pursuant to the local emergency housing rent control act, provided that it is located within an area which has been designated by the local planning commission under the provisions of section seventy-two-m of article fifteen of the general municipal law or where a program of local neighborhood improvement or housing maintenance is being carried out under the supervision or with the assistance of the local government and provided that the rents or carrying charges, subsequent to alterations and improvements, (1) shall not exceed such amount, if any, as may be fixed by the local legislative body or by the municipal
* * *