N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 489
Exemption from taxation of alterations and improvements to multiple dwellings to eliminate fire and health hazards
- abatement
1.
(a) Any city to which the multiple dwelling law is applicable, acting through its local legislative body or other governing agency, is hereby authorized and empowered, to and including January first, two thousand twenty-two, to ado
* * *
nineteen hundred fifty-two, may not be occupied lawfully after such date upon the completion of such alterations and improvements without a certificate of occupancy.7.
Any local law or ordinance may also provide any or all of the following:(a)
The benefits of this section shall not apply to any multiple dwelling, building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section in which rents, subsequent to alterations and improvements, shall exceed such amount, if any, as may be fixed by the local legislative body or by the municipal agency designated by the local legislative body of the municipality involved, based upon a standard formula.(b)
(1) The benefits of this section shall not apply to any multiple dwelling, building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section which is not subject to the provisions of the emergency housing rent control law or to local law enacted pursuant to the local emergency housing rent control act, where the local legislative body or other governing agency of the municipality involved shall prescribe that the benefits herein provided shall not apply to such multiple dwelling, building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section provided that such local legislative body or other governing agency shall not use the authority conferred in this paragraph (b) to rescind any benefits granted under former section five-h of the tax law prior to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-eight; and further provided that where the benefits provided herein or under such former section five-h of the tax law are granted or had been granted on or after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-eight, to any multiple dwelling, building or structure which is decontrolled subsequent to the granting of such benefits, the local legislative body or other governing agency may withdraw such benefits from such dwelling.(2)
Any dwelling unit subject to rent regulation on or before the effective date of this subparagraph as a result of receiving a tax exemption or abatement pursuant to this section shall be subject to such regulation until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received at which time such unit shall be deregulated or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period; unless such unit would
* * *
Publication of local housing agency determinations. Any determination of the local housing agency to increase an abatement under paragraph (b) of this subdivision or to reduce or remove the exemption limitations under paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall state the basis for the determination and the data on which the determination was based. Such determination shall be published in the official publication of the city, or if no such publication exists in a newspaper with general circulation in the city, for five consecutive days after the determination is rendered.(f)
Proration of assessed valuation. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of this section, the provisions of this paragraph shall apply to changes in assessments resulting from conversion, alterations or improvements which are not subject to the abatement or exemption limitations of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision. During the period of such exemptions the assessment on any such land and dwelling after such alterations and improvements, exclusive of the increase in valuation which is subject to exemption in full or proportionally under subdivision one of this section, shall not exceed the valuation of the previously existing dwelling appearing on the assessment rolls after the taxable status date immediately preceding the commencement of such alterations and improvements plus the value of the land, any improvements other than those made under the provisions of this section and the proportion of increased assessed valuation that is not exempt from taxation under this section, which proportion shall remain constant during the term of the exemption. Where the alteration or improvement qualified under subparagraph two of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section or under clause (A) or (B) of subparagraph one of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the exemption shall also include an exemption from taxation for local purposes for twelve years upon that portion of the assessment, if any, which exceeds the transition assessment, as defined in subdivision two of § 1805 (Limitation on increases of assessed value of individual parcels)section eighteen hundred five of this chapter, in effect at the time of commencement of the exemption hereunder.12.
Harassment.(a)
The provisions of this subdivision apply to and are additional requirements for claiming or receiving:(1)
any tax exemption under this section; or(2)
any tax abatement under this section where the certified reasonable cost per dwelling unit of the conversion, alteration or improvement (including the cost of any conversion, alteration or improvement for which an abatement was approved within four years prior to commencement of the conversion, alteration or improvement) exceeds seven thousand five hundred dollars.(b)
* * *