N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 1805
Limitation on increases of assessed value of individual parcels
1.
The assessor of any special assessing unit shall not increase the assessment of any individual parcel classified in class one in any one year, as measured from the assessment on the previous year’s assessment roll, by more than six percent and shall not increase such assessment by more than twenty percent in any five-year period. The first such five-year period shall be measured from the individual assessment appearing on the assessment roll completed in nineteen hundred eighty; provided that if such parcel would not have been subject to the provisions of this subdivision in nineteen hundred eighty had this subdivision then been in effect, the first such five-year period shall be measured from the first year after nineteen hundred eighty in which this subdivision applied to such parcel or would have applied to such parcel had this subdivision been in effect in such year. If, in respect to any individual parcel classified in class one on the assessment roll completed and applicable for the year nineteen hundred eighty-two, the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-one exceeds by more than twenty percent the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty, such assessor shall compute the actual assessments to be entered on assessment rolls applicable to the years nineteen hundred eighty-two through nineteen hundred ninety as follows:
(a)
compute the maximum permissible assessments for the years nineteen hundred eighty-one through nineteen hundred eighty-five pursuant to the limitations contained hereinabove as if the provisions of this subdivision were in effect and applicable for assessment rolls prepared in the year nineteen hundred eighty-one;
(b)
subtract the maximum permissible assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-one as computed in paragraph (a) hereof from the actual assessment entered on the assessment roll completed and applicable for the year nineteen hundred eighty-one and divide such result by four;
(c)
the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-two shall be the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph (b) hereinabove;
(d)
the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph (b) hereinabove;
(e)
the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-four shall be the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph (b) hereinabove;
(f)
the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-five shall be the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph (b) hereinabove;
(g)
* * *
the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-seven shall be the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph (d) hereinabove;
(i)
commencing and applicable in the years nineteen hundred eighty-eight through nineteen hundred ninety-two, the limitations contained hereinabove shall be computed as measured against the maximum permissible assessments for the years nineteen hundred eighty-three through nineteen hundred eighty-seven as computed in paragraph (a) hereinabove and as measured against the actual assessments for the years occurring after nineteen hundred eighty-seven.
3.
If the assessment appearing on an assessment roll completed on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-two for any parcel not subject to the provisions of subdivision one or two of this section, other than a parcel classified in class three, is greater than the assessment appearing on the previous year’s assessment roll the assessor shall determine a transition assessment for such parcel for the first assessment roll on which such greater assessment appears and for each of the succeeding four assessment rolls by computing the difference between such greater assessment and the assessment appearing on such previous year’s assessment roll and adding the following percentages of such difference to the assessment appearing on such previous year’s assessment roll: in the first year, twenty percent; in the second year, forty percent; in the third year, sixty percent; in the fourth year, eighty percent; and in the fifth year, one hundred percent. If the assessment of a parcel is increased during a period for which transition assessments have been established because of any prior assessment increases, such new increase shall be phased-in over a five-year period as set forth in this subdivision, and such phased-in increases shall be added to the transitional assessments previously established for the prior increase; provided, however, that if in any year any such transition assessment exceeds the actual assessment for such year, taxes imposed on such parcel for such year shall be based on such lesser actual assessment. Notwithstanding the foregoing, during the period of any such transition, the assessment roll shall contain an entry of the full amount of such greater assessment which shall be used by the commissioner in its determination of class ratios pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of § 1202 (Establishment of state equalization rates and class ratios and class equalization rates)section twelve hundred two of this chapter. In establishing state equalization rates, class equalization rates, special state equalization rates and special state equalization ratios under
* * *