N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 720
Action by court upon the pleadings
1.
(a) If the court determines from the pleadings for any of the reasons alleged in the petition that the assessment being reviewed is unlawful it shall order the assessment stricken from the roll or where appropriate entered on the exempt portion of the roll.
* * *
or on the number of witnesses, upon application of either party the court or referee shall select a qualified expert, who shall devise such methods and select the parcels to be appraised, or shall determine the number or witnesses, or both, as the case may be. Before any testimony is given by either party as to the value of such parcels, each party shall simultaneously file with the court or referee, on a date fixed by the court or referee, a written statement or tabulation of the appraised values placed upon such parcels by the witnesses of the respective parties, and each party shall serve on the other at the same time a copy of such statement or tabulation of values stated by his witnesses.
(2)
By actual sales of real property within the assessing units that occurred during the year in which the assessment under review was made:
(3)
By other methods. The parties shall be limited in their proof on the trial of such issue to such parcels and witnesses, except that in any event, whether or not parcels are selected as hereinabove provided, evidence may be given by either party as to the following:
(a)
in all assessing units other than special assessing units as defined in § 1801 (Definitions)section eighteen hundred one of this chapter, the state equalization rate established for the roll containing the assessment under review;
(b)
in all special assessing units as defined in § 1801 (Definitions)section eighteen hundred one of this chapter, only for proceedings commenced with respect to assessment rolls completed prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, the latest applicable equalization rate established for the roll containing the assessment under review; or
(c)
in all special assessing units as defined in § 1801 (Definitions)section eighteen hundred one of this chapter, only for proceedings commenced with respect to assessment rolls completed after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, the latest applicable class ratio established for the roll containing the assessment under review; or
(d)
in all assessing units, the uniform percentage of value stated on the tax bill for the roll containing the assessment under review.
4.
Notwithstanding the enactment of a local law as provided in subdivision three of § 1402 (Village assessment status)section fourteen hundred two of this chapter, a village shall be deemed an assessing unit for purposes of this section.