N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 720
Action by court upon the pleadings
1.
(a) If the court determines from the pleadings for any of the reasons alleged in the petition that the assessment being reviewed is unlawful it shall order the assessment stricken from the roll or where appropriate entered on the exempt portion of the roll.
* * *
from taxation, and the order does not specify how much of the total assessed value, as determined by the court, is exempt from taxation, the exemption shall be reduced so as to preserve the ratio of taxable assessed value to the total assessed value that existed on the final assessment roll.
(c)
If the court determines that the real property is misclassified, it shall order the correction of the class designation upon the roll.
2.
If it appears to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it shall take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct. The referee shall report to the court his findings of fact and conclusions of law and the evidence upon which it is based, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The report of the referee and the decision or final order of the court finding the value of the property and the proper assessment thereof shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate finding of facts is made.
3.
(a) For the purposes of this subdivision:
(1)
“Major type of property” in special assessing units for assessments on rolls completed before January first, nineteen hundred eighty-two and in other than special assessing units means each of the following:
(i)
residential: all one, two and three family residential real property including such dwellings used in part for non-residential purposes but which are used primarily for residential purposes, except such property held in cooperative or condominium forms of ownership provided, however, that in any approved assessing unit which has adopted the provisions of § 1903 (Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion)section nineteen hundred three of this chapter the residential type shall be the homestead class as defined in this chapter;
(ii)
farm, forest and vacant: all real property used primarily for agricultural or forestry purposes and all real property which contains no significant improvement; (iii) public utility: all real property primarily used for the provision to the public of communications or transportation services, electric power, water or gas;
(iv)
all other: all real property not included in any other major type.
(2)
“Major type of property” in special assessing units, for assessments on rolls completed after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, shall mean classes one, two, three and four as defined in subdivision one of § 1802 (Classification of real property in a special assessing unit)section eighteen hundred two of this chapter.
(3)
* * *