N.Y. Private Housing Finance Law Section 12
Definitions
As used in this article, the following terms shall mean and include:
1.
“Areas.” A section of a municipality in which there is to be located a project approved by the municipality as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one and in subdivision five of section twenty-six of article 2 (Limited-profit Housing Companies)article two of this chapter.
* * *
“Company”. A limited-profit housing company duly incorporated pursuant to the provisions of this article, or a company incorporated pursuant to the not-for-profit corporation law and this article for the purpose of providing housing and auxiliary facilities for staff members, employees or students of a college, university, hospital or child care institution and their immediate families or for aged or handicapped persons of low income, pursuant to this article, or a municipally-aided non-profit company as hereinafter defined, or a low income non-profit housing company as hereinafter defined. 2-a. “Home owners purchase note.” A promissory note accepted by a mutual company as consideration for the issuance of stock entitling a person or family to occupancy of an apartment in a project, payable over or within a period of ten years. 2-b. “Mutual company.” A company whose dwelling facilities, to the extent of at least eighty per centum, are occupied by persons or families who are entitled to such occupancy by reason of ownership of shares in such company; provided however that a company that was not a mutual company prior to July first, nineteen hundred ninety-five may become a mutual company if its dwelling facilities, to the extent of at least fifty per centum, are occupied by persons or families who are entitled to such occupancy by reason of ownership of shares in such company. The commissioner or supervising agency shall provide procedures for such conversion of a company to a mutual company on or after July first, nineteen hundred ninety-five; such procedures shall require the submission of a plan for attaining eighty per centum owner occupancy. 2-c. “Urban Rental Company.” A company whose project is located in or adjacent to a municipality and whose housing accommodations are occupied by persons or families who do not own the shares in such company.
3.
“Occupancy date.” The date defined in the contract between a company and a municipality or the state, as the case may be, as the date upon which the project is to be deemed ready for occupancy, or if such term is not defined in such contract, the date of issuance of the temporary certificate of occupancy.
4.
“Plan.” A plan or undertaking of an area or areas for providing low rent housing for persons of low income, and for other facilities incidental and appurtenant thereto.
5.
“Project.” A specific work or improvement, including lands, buildings and improvements acquired, owned, constructed, rehabilitated, improved, managed or operated by a company providing dwelling accommodations, non-housekeeping accommodations, aged care accommodations or accommodations for handicapped persons pursuant to this article, or undertaken, planned, developed, constructed or owned pursuant to § 36-A (Additional powers of municipalities)section thirty-six-a of this article, and such business, commercial, cultural, recreational, communal, dining, medical and nursing treatment, day care or residential child care facilities or any combination thereof, or other facilities as may be deemed by the commissioner with respect to a project aided by a state loan or New York state housing finance agency loan or by the supervising agency with respect to a municipally-aided project or a project undertaken, planned, developed, constructed or owned pursuant to § 36-A (Additional powers of municipalities)section thirty-six-a of this article, to be incidental and appurtenant thereto. In the case of a state loan or New York state housing finance agency loan, a project shall effectuate all or part of a plan, provided, however, that such dwelling accommodations, non-housekeeping accommodations, aged care accommodations or accommodations for handicapped persons may be provided in any section of the municipality, whether or not such section has insanitary or substandard housing conditions. 5-a. “State urban development corporation project”. A project acquired, owned, constructed, managed or operated by a limited-profit housing company which is a subsidiary of the New York state urban development corporation, as the term “subsidiary” is defined in the New York state urban development corporation act. 5-b. “Battery Park city project.” A project acquired, owned, constructed, managed or operated by a company organized pursuant to this article and located within the Battery Park project area, as defined in the Battery Park city authority act.
6.
* * *