N.Y. Private Housing Finance Law Section 11
Policy and purposes of article
It is hereby declared that there exists in municipalities in this state a seriously inadequate supply of safe and sanitary dwelling or non-housekeeping accommodations for families and persons of low income, including accommodations for handicapped persons of low income and aged care accommodations for aged persons of low income; that such conditions are due, in large measure, to over-crowding and concentration of the population, improper planning, excessive land coverage, lack of proper light, air and space, improper sanitary facilities and inadequate protection from fire hazards; that such conditions constitute an emergency and a grave menace to the health, safety, morals, welfare and comfort of citizens of this state, necessitating speedy relief which cannot readily be provided by the ordinary unaided operation of private enterprise and require that provision be made by which private free enterprise may be encouraged to invest in companies regulated by law as to rents, profits, dividends and disposition of their property or franchises and engaged in providing such housing facilities and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto for families or persons of low income; that it is necessary that provision be made for participation by the state, its municipalities and the New York state housing finance agency in the financing of such housing, for the acquisition by such companies of real property required for such purposes and for public assistance to such companies by the granting of tax exemptions; that the cooperation of the state, its subdivisions and the New York state housing finance agency is necessary to accomplish such purposes; that the provision of such adequate, safe and sanitary housing accommodations by such companies jointly or severally are public uses and purposes for which public money may be loaned and private property may be acquired by and for such companies and tax exemptions granted; that such conditions require the creation of the companies hereinafter prescribed for the purpose of attaining the ends herein recited; and the necessity in the public interest for the provisions hereinafter enacted is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.