N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 480
Forest and reforested lands
1.
In view of the benefits to the state and the municipal corporations therein which will accrue through the reforestation of idle lands, eligible tracts of forest land may be granted an exemption from taxation as hereinafter provided.2.
As used in this section:(a)
“Eligible tract” means a tract of forest land of at least fifteen acres which has been planted with an average of not less than eight hundred trees per acre, or which has been underplanted with an average of not less than three hundred trees per acre, or upon which the majority of the mature timber has been removed in such a manner as to insure a crop of merchantable timber or pulpwood or upon which, at the time of classification, there is an immature stand sufficient to produce such a crop within thirty years. Any part of such tract covered by water, or consisting of a bog or ledge, or otherwise unsuitable for planting or underplanting, shall be excluded in determining the average number of trees planted or underplanted per acre.(b)
“Forest land” includes not only lands on which there is tree growth, but also lands which are best adapted to tree growth.(c)
“Planted” means the setting of suitable forest tree species.(d)
“Underplanted” means the setting of suitable forest tree species upon land that at the time of planting has some natural forest growth.(e)
“Immature stand” means trees which are left primarily for forest crop production after the removal of a majority of the mature stand.3.
(a) Eligible tracts shall be separately assessed for purposes of taxation upon the basis of the value of the land, including the value of any buildings or structures thereon, but excluding the value of such planted or underplanted trees or natural reproduction. The assessment of an eligible tract shall be no higher than the valuation of similar lands without substantial forest growth situated in the same town and at no time shall it exceed the valuation fixed at the time the application for classification is filed as hereinafter provided, except that such assessment may be increased or decreased without regard to the provisions of this subdivision to reflect a change in level of assessment on the assessment roll of the assessing unit, as provided in title two of article 12 (State Equalization)article twelve of this chapter.(b)
The commissioner shall certify a change in level of assessment factor subject to the provisions of title two of article 12 (State Equalization)article twelve of this chapter.(c)
Such land shall be so assessed so long as the forest growth shall remain uncut. Upon the removal of the forest growth, it shall be assessed without regard to the provisions of this section.4.
* * *