N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 2801
Definitions
1.
“Hospital” means a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician or, in the case of a dental clinic or dental dispensary, of a dentist, or, in the case of a midwifery birth center, of a midwife, for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition, including, but not limited to, a general hospital, public health center, diagnostic center, treatment center, a rural emergency hospital under 42 USC 1395x(kkk), or successor provisions, dental clinic, dental dispensary, rehabilitation center other than a facility used solely for vocational rehabilitation, nursing home, tuberculosis hospital, chronic disease hospital, maternity hospital, midwifery birth center, lying-in-asylum, out-patient department, out-patient lodge, dispensary and a laboratory or central service facility serving one or more such institutions, but the term hospital shall not include an institution, sanitarium or other facility engaged principally in providing services for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of mental disability and which is subject to the powers of visitation, examination, inspection and investigation of the department of mental hygiene except for those distinct parts of such a facility which provide hospital service. The provisions of this article shall not apply to a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of the bona fide members and adherents of a recognized religious organization whose teachings include reliance on spiritual means through prayer alone for healing in the practice of the religion of such organization and where services are provided in accordance with those teachings. No provision of this article or any other provision of law shall be construed to:(a)
limit the volume of mental health, substance use disorder services or developmental disability services that can be provided by a provider of primary care services licensed under this article and authorized to provide integrated services in accordance with regulations issued by the commissioner in consultation with the commissioner of the office of mental health, the commissioner of the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services and the commissioner of the office for people with developmental disabilities, including regulations issued pursuant to subdivision seven of Social Services Law § 365-L (Health homes)section three hundred sixty-five-l of the social services law or part L of chapter fifty-six of the laws of two thousand twelve;(b)
* * *
“Caretaker” means a person appointed pursuant to the provisions of § 2806-B (Residential health care facilities)section twenty-eight hundred six-b of this article, to act as a fiduciary responsible to the court which appoints him for the conserving and preserving of the rights and property of the operator of a residential health care facility, while also preserving and providing for the rights of the patients in such facility to care appropriate to their needs in a clean and wholesome environment in accordance with applicable federal and state laws and regulations.9.
“Out-patient lodge” means a facility affiliated with an institution providing hospital service, which provides therein food and overnight lodging to the chronically ill undergoing out-patient treatment for cancer at such institution.10.
“General hospital” means a hospital engaged in providing medical or medical and surgical services primarily to in-patients by or under the supervision of a physician on a twenty-four hour basis with provisions for admission or treatment of persons in need of emergency care and with an organized medical staff and nursing service, including facilities providing services relating to particular diseases, injuries, conditions or deformities. The term general hospital shall not include a residential health care facility, public health center, diagnostic center, treatment center, out-patient lodge, dispensary and laboratory or central service facility serving more than one institution.11.
“Midwifery birth center” means a hospital engaged principally in providing prenatal and obstetric care, where such services are provided principally by midwives.12.
“Facility fee” means any fee charged or billed by a hospital or by a health care professional authorized under title eight of the education law that is:(a)
intended to compensate the hospital or health care professional for the operational expenses regardless of the modality through which the health care services are provided; and(b)
separate and distinct from a professional fee. “Facility fee” shall not include any fee charged or billed by a residential health care facility.13.
“Health system” means a group of one or more hospitals and providers affiliated through ownership, governance, membership or other means.14.
“Provider” means an individual or entity, whether for profit or nonprofit, whose primary purpose is to provide professional health care services.
Source:
Section 2801 — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PBH/2801
(updated Jul. 7, 2023; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).