N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2828
Residential health care facilities
  • minimum direct resident care spending
1.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the department shall promulgate regulations governing the disposition of revenue in excess of expenses for residential health care facilities consistent with this section. Beginning on and after January first, two thousand twenty-two, ever
* * *
“Resident-facing staffing” shall include all staffing expenses in the ancillary and program services categories on exhibit h of the residential health care reports as in effect on February fifteenth, two thousand twenty-one.
(e)
“Cost Report” shall mean the annual financial and statistical report submitted to the department pursuant to sections two thousand eight hundred five-e and two thousand eight hundred eight-b of this article, and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, which includes the residential health care facility’s revenues, expenses, assets, liabilities and statistical information.
3.
For the purposes of this section, residential health care facilities shall not include (a) facilities that are authorized by the department to primarily care for medically fragile children, people with HIV/AIDS, persons requiring behavioral intervention, persons requiring neurodegenerative services, and other specialized populations that the commissioner deems appropriate to exclude; and
(b)
continuing care retirement communities licensed pursuant to article forty-six or forty six-a of this chapter.
4.
The commissioner may waive the requirements of this section on a case-by-case basis with respect to a nursing home that demonstrates to the commissioner’s satisfaction that it experienced unexpected or exceptional circumstances that prevented compliance. The commissioner may also exclude from revenues and expenses, on a case-by-case basis, extraordinary revenues and capital expenses, incurred due to a natural disaster or other circumstances set forth by the commissioner in regulation. At least thirty days before any action by the commissioner under this subdivision, the commissioner shall transmit the proposed action to the state office of the long-term care ombudsman and the chairs of the senate and assembly health committees, and post it on the department’s website.
5.
The commissioner shall issue regulations, seek amendments to the state plan for medical assistance, seek waivers from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, and take such other actions as reasonably necessary to implement this section.
6.
The commissioner shall, if necessary, update reporting forms completed by residential health care facilities under section twenty- eight hundred five-e of this article to include information to ensure all items referred to in this section and organize such information consistent with the terms of this section. * NB There are 2 § 2828’s