N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 2801-A
Establishment or incorporation of hospitals
1.
No hospital, as defined in this article, shall be established except with the written approval of the public health and health planning council. No certificate of incorporation of a business membership or not-for-profit corporation shall hereafter be filed which includes among its corporate purposes or powers the 
* * *
(a) Any change in the person who is the operator of a hospital shall be approved by the public health and health planning council in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two and three of this section. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this paragraph, any change by a natural person who is the operator of a hospital seeking to transfer part of his or her interest in such hospital to another person or persons so as to create a partnership shall be approved in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.(b)
(i) Any transfer, assignment or other disposition of ten percent or more of an interest or voting rights in a partnership or limited liability company, which is the operator of a hospital to a new partner or member, shall be approved by the public health and health planning council, in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two and three of this section, except that: (A) any such change shall be subject to the approval by the public health and health planning council in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section only with respect to the new partner or member, and any remaining partners or members who have not been previously approved for that facility in accordance with such paragraph, and (B) such change shall not be subject to paragraph (a) of subdivision three of this section.(ii)
With respect to a transfer, assignment or disposition involving less than ten percent of an interest or voting rights in such partnership or limited liability company to a new partner or member, no prior approval of the public health and health planning council shall be required. However, no such transaction shall be effective unless at least ninety days prior to the intended effective date thereof, the partnership or limited liability company fully completes and files with the public health and health planning council notice on a form, to be developed by the public health and health planning council, which shall disclose such information as may reasonably be necessary for the public health and health planning council to determine whether it should bar the transaction for any of the reasons set forth in item (A), (B), (C) or (D) below. Within ninety days from the date of receipt of such notice, the public health and health planning council may bar any transaction under this subparagraph: (A) if the equity position of the partnership or limited liability company, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, would be reduced as a result of the transfer, assignment or disposition; (B) if the transaction would result in the ownership of a partnership or membership interest by any persons who have been convicted of a felony described in subdivision five of § 2806 (Hospital operating certificates)section twenty-eight hundred six of this article; (C) if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the proposed transaction does not satisfy the character and competence criteria set forth in subdivision three of this section; or (D) if the transaction, together with all transactions under this subparagraph for the partnership, or successor, during any five year period would, in the aggregate, involve twenty-five percent or more of the interest in the partnership. The public health and health planning
* * *
council shall state specific reasons for barring any transaction under this subparagraph and shall so notify each party to the proposed transaction.(c)
Any transfer, assignment or other disposition of ten percent or more of the stock or voting rights thereunder of a corporation which is the operator of a hospital or which is a member of a limited liability company which is the operator of a hospital to a new stockholder, or any transfer, assignment or other disposition of the stock or voting rights thereunder of such a corporation which results in the ownership or control of more than ten percent of the stock or voting rights thereunder of such corporation by any person not previously approved by the public health and health planning council, or its predecessor, for that corporation shall be subject to approval by the public health and health planning council, in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two and three of this section and rules and regulations pursuant thereto; except that: any such transaction shall be subject to the approval by the public health and health planning council in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section only with respect to a new stockholder or a new principal stockholder; and shall not be subject to paragraph (a) of subdivision three of this section. In the absence of such approval, the operating certificate of such hospital shall be subject to revocation or suspension. No prior approval of the public health and health planning council shall be required with respect to a transfer, assignment or disposition of ten percent or more of the stock or voting rights thereunder of a corporation which is the operator of a hospital or which is a member of a limited liability company which is the owner of a hospital to any person previously approved by the public health and health planning council, or its predecessor, for that corporation. However, no such transaction shall be effective unless at least ninety days prior to the intended effective date thereof, the stockholder completes and files with the public health and health planning council notice on forms to be developed by the public health and health planning council, which shall disclose such information as may reasonably be necessary for the public health and health planning council to determine whether it should bar the transaction. Such transaction will be final as of the intended effective date unless, prior thereto, the public health and health planning council shall state specific reasons for barring such transactions under this paragraph and shall notify each party to the proposed transaction. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as permitting a person not previously approved by the public health and health planning council
* * *