N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 2810
Residential health care facilities
- receivership
1.
The owner or owners of any residential health care facility may at any time request the department to take over the operation of such facility by the appointment of a receiver. Upon receiving such a request, the department may, if it deems such action desirable, enter into an agreement with any such owners on the appointment of a receiver to take charge of the facility under whatever conditions as shall be found acceptable by both parties. Receivership commenced in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision shall terminate at such time as is agreed upon by the parties, or at such time as either party notifies the other in writing that he wishes to terminate such receivership.2.
a. As a means of protecting the health, safety and welfare of the patients in a residential health care facility, whenever the commissioner revokes the operating certificate of such a facility he shall apply to the supreme court in the county where the facility is situated for an order directing the owner of the land and/or structure on or in which the facility is located to show cause why the commissioner, or his designee, should not be appointed receiver to take charge of the facility. In those cases where operating certificates have been revoked pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision five of § 2806 (Hospital operating certificates)section twenty-eight hundred six of this chapter the supreme court shall appoint a receiver who may be the commissioner or his designee. Such application shall contain proof by affidavit that the facility has had its operating certificate revoked. Such order to show cause shall be returnable not less than five days after service is completed and shall provide for personal service of a copy thereof and the papers on which it is based on the owner or owners of the land and/or structure on or in which the facility is located. If any such owner cannot with due diligence be served personally within the county where the property is located and within the time fixed in such order, then service may be made on such person by posting a copy thereof in a conspicuous place within the facility in question, and by sending a copy thereof by registered mail, return receipt requested, to such owner at the last address registered by him with the department, or in the absence of such registration, to the address set forth in the last recorded deed with respect to such facility. Service shall be deemed complete on filing proof of service thereof in the office of the county clerk, or the clerk of the city of New York, as the case may be.b.
* * *
The receiver shall be entitled to the same fees, commissions and necessary expenses as receivers in actions to foreclose mortgages. The receiver shall be liable only in his official capacity for injury to person and property by reason of conditions of the facility in a case where an owner would have been liable; he shall not have any liability in his personal capacity, except for gross negligence and intentional acts. The personnel and facilities of the department shall be available to the receiver for the purposes of carrying out his duties as receiver and the cost of such services shall be deemed a necessary expense of the receiver.e.
(i) The court shall terminate the receivership only under any of the following circumstances: (a) eighteen months after the date on which it was ordered; (b) when the department grants the facility a new operating certificate, whether the structure of the facility or the land on which it is located shall be under the same or different ownership; or (c) at such time as all of the patients in the facility have been provided alternative modes of health care, either in another facility or otherwise.(ii)
At the time of termination, the receiver shall render a full and complete accounting to the court and shall make disposition of surplus money at the direction of the court.f.
(i) Any person who is served a copy of an order of the court appointing the receiver shall, upon being notified of the name and address of the receiver, make all payments for goods supplied by the facility, or services rendered by the facility, to the receiver. A receipt shall be given for each such payment, and copies of all such receipts shall be kept on file by the receiver. The amount so received shall be deposited by the receiver in a special account which shall also be used for all disbursements made by the receiver.(ii)
Any person refusing or omitting to make such a payment after such service and notice may be sued therefor by the receiver. Such person shall not in such suit dispute the authority of the receiver to incur or order such expenses, or the right of the receiver to have such payments made to him. The receipt of the receiver for any sum paid to him shall, in all suits and proceedings and for every purpose, be as effectual in favor of any person holding the same as actual payment of the amount thereof to the owner or other person or persons who would, but for the provisions of this subdivision, have been entitled to receive the sum so paid. No patient shall be discharged, nor shall any contract or rights be forfeited or impaired, nor any forfeiture or liability be incurred, by reason of any omission to pay any owner, contractor or other person any sum so paid to the receiver.g.
* * *