N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2802-B
Health equity impact assessments
1.
Definitions. As used in this section:
(a)
“Application” means an application under this article for the construction, establishment, change in the establishment, merger, acquisition, elimination or substantial reduction, expansion, or addition of a hospital service or health-related service of a hospital that requires review or approval by the council or the commissioner, where the application is filed or submitted to the council, the commissioner or the department after this section takes effect. Provided, however, that an application for the change in the establishment, merger or acquisition of a hospital shall not be included in this definition if the application would not result in the elimination, or substantial reduction, expansion, addition or change in location of a hospital service or health related service of the hospital.
(b)
“Project” means the construction, establishment, change in the establishment, merger, acquisition, elimination, or substantial reduction, expansion, or addition of a hospital service or health-related service of a hospital that is the subject of an application.
(c)
“Health equity impact assessment” or “impact assessment” means an assessment of whether, and if so how, a project will improve access to hospital services and health care, health equity and reduction of health disparities, with particular reference to members of medically underserved groups, in the applicant’s service area.
(d)
“Medically underserved group” means: low-income people; racial and ethnic minorities; immigrants; women; lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, or other-than-cisgender people; people with disabilities; older adults; persons living with a prevalent infectious disease or condition; persons living in rural areas; people who are eligible for or receive public health benefits; people who do not have third-party health coverage or have inadequate third-party health coverage; and other people who are unable to obtain health care.
2.
(a) (i) Every application shall include a health equity impact assessment of the project. The health equity impact assessment shall be filed together with the application, and the application shall not be complete without the impact statement. The applicant shall promptly amend or modify the impact statement as necessary.
(ii)
However, in the case of a diagnostic and treatment center whose patient population is over fifty percent combined patients enrolled in Medicaid or uninsured, a health equity impact assessment is not required unless the application includes a change in controlling person, principal stockholder, or principal member (as defined in § 2801-A (Establishment or incorporation of hospitals)section twenty-eight hundred one-a of this article) of the applicant.
(b)
In considering whether and on what terms to approve an application, the commissioner and the council, as the case may be, shall consider the health equity impact statement.
3.
Scope and contents of a health equity impact assessment. A health equity impact assessment shall include:
(a)
* * *