N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2805-B
Admission of patients and emergency treatment of nonadmitted patients
1.
Every general hospital shall admit any person who is in need of immediate hospitalization with all convenient speed and shall not before admission question the patient or any member of his or her family concerning insurance, credit or payment of charges, provided, however, that the patient or a member of his or her family shall agree to supply such information promptly after the patient’s admission. However, no general hospital shall require any patient or member of his or her family to write or to sign during those times when the religious tenets of such person temporarily prohibit him or her from performing such acts. No general hospital shall transfer any patient to another hospital or health care facility on the grounds that the patient is unable to pay or guarantee payment for services rendered. Every general hospital which maintains facilities for providing out-patient emergency medical care must provide such care to any person who, in the opinion of a physician, requires such care.
2.
In cities with a population of one million or more, (a) a general hospital shall provide emergency medical care and treatment to all persons in need of such care and treatment who arrive at the entrance to such hospital therefor. Any general hospital which fails to provide such treatment shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. However, the commissioner may exempt a general hospital from the provisions of this paragraph if he determines such general hospital is structured to provide specialized or limited treatment.
(b)
Any licensed medical practitioner who refuses to treat a person arriving at a general hospital to receive emergency medical treatment who is in need of such treatment; or any person who in any manner excludes, obstructs or interferes with the ingress of another person into a general hospital who appears there for the purpose of being examined or diagnosed or treated; or any person who obstructs or prevents such other person from being examined or diagnosed or treated by an attending physician thereat shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a term of imprisonment not to exceed one year and a fine
* * *
Transfer, discharge and voluntary discharge requirements for residential health care facilities
2803‑Z*2
Antimicrobial resistance prevention and education
2804
Units for hospital and health-related affairs
2804‑A
State task force on clinical practice guidelines and medical technology assessment
2805
Approval of hospitals
2805‑A
Disclosure of financial transactions
2805‑B
2805‑C
Every private proprietary nursing home having a capacity of eighty patients or more may have a licensed medical doctor in attendance, upo...
2805‑D
Limitation of medical, dental or podiatric malpractice action based on lack of informed consent
2805‑E
Reports of residential health care facilities
2805‑F
Money deposited or advanced for admittance to nursing homes
2805‑G
Maintenance of records
2805‑H
Immunizations
2805‑I
Treatment of sexual offense victims and maintenance of evidence in a sexual offense
2805‑J
Medical, dental and podiatric malpractice prevention program
2805‑K
Investigations prior to granting or renewing privileges
2805‑L
Adverse event reporting
2805‑M
Confidentiality
2805‑N
Child abuse prevention
2805‑O
Identification of veterans and their spouses by nursing homes, residential health care facilities, and adult care facilities
2805‑P
Emergency treatment of rape survivors
2805‑Q
Hospital visitation by domestic partner
2805‑R
Patients unable to verbally communicate
2805‑S
Circulating nurse required
2805‑T
Clinical staffing committees and disclosure of nursing quality indicators
2805‑U
* * *