N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 102
Definitions
1.
“Assessing unit” means:(a)
a city, town, or county with the power to assess real property, unless the city, town or county is part of a consolidated assessing unit;(b)
a consolidated assessing unit; or(c)
a village as provided in § 1402 (Village assessment status)section fourteen hundred two of this chapter.2.
“Assessment” means a determination made by assessors of (1) the valuation of real property, including the valuation of exempt real property and (2) whether or not real property is subject to taxation or special ad valorem levies.3.
“Assessors” mean an elected or appointed officer or body of officers charged by law with the duty of assessing real property in an assessing unit for the purposes of taxation or special ad valorem levies, for county, city, town, village, school district or special district purposes.4.
“Board of assessment review” means the body of officers as constituted by subdivision one of § 523 (Board of assessment review)section five hundred twenty-three of this chapter and, in the case of villages, by subdivision one of § 1408 (Hearing of complaints)section fourteen hundred eight of this chapter which is empowered to hear and determine complaints in relation to assessments. 4-a. “Chief executive officer” means (a) in the case of cities, the mayor, except in cities having a city manager in which case it shall mean the city manager, (b) in the case of villages, the mayor and (c) in the case of towns, the supervisor.5.
* * *
“Special assessment” means a charge imposed upon benefited real property in proportion to the benefit received by such property to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service or of a special improvement or service, but does not include a special ad valorem levy.16.
“Special district” means a town or county improvement district, district corporation or other district established for the purpose of carrying on, performing or financing one or more improvements or services intended to benefit the health, welfare, safety or convenience of the inhabitants of such district or to benefit the real property within such district, and in which real property is subject to special ad valorem levies or special assessments for the purposes for which such district was established.17.
“Special franchise” means the franchise, right, authority or permission to construct, maintain or operate in, under, above, upon or through any public street, highway, water or other public place mains, pipes, tanks, conduits, wires or transformers, with their appurtenances, for conducting water, steam, light, power, electricity, gas or other substance. For purposes of assessment and taxation a special franchise shall include the value of the tangible property situated in, under, above, upon or through any public street, highway, water or other public place in connection therewith. The term special franchise shall not include central office equipment or station equipment (except public
* * *