N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 102
Definitions
When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
1.
“Assessing unit” means:
(a)
a city, town, or county with the power to assess real property, unless the city, town or county is part of a consolidated assessing unit;
* * *
“Parcel” means a separately assessed lot, parcel, piece or portion of real property, except publicly owned bridges and land used for street, road, highway or parkway purposes. A parcel shall not be bisected by a municipal corporation boundary line except that in a special assessing unit a parcel may be bisected by a school district or village boundary line.
12.
“Real property”, “property” or “land” mean and include:
(a)
Land itself, above and under water, including trees and undergrowth thereon and mines, minerals, quarries and fossils in and under the same, except mines belonging to the state;
(b)
Buildings and other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto, including bridges and wharves and piers and the value of the right to collect wharfage, cranage or dockage thereon;
(c)
Surface, underground or elevated railroads, and railroad structures, substructures and superstructures, tracks and the metal thereon, branches, switches and other fixtures permitted or authorized to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or under any public or private street or place;
(d)
When owned by a telephone company all telephone and telegraph lines, wires, poles, supports and inclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground. For purposes of this paragraph the term “real property” shall not include station connections and the term “telephone company” shall mean a company subject to regulation by the public service commission which provides, to the general public within its local exchange area, non-cellular switched local exchange telephone service at the points of origination and termination of the signal.
(e)
Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or under any public or private street or place for conducting steam, heat, water, oil, electricity or any property, substance or product capable of transportation or conveyance therein or that is protected thereby;
(f)
Boilers, ventilating apparatus, elevators, plumbing, heating, lighting and power generating apparatus, shafting other than counter-shafting and equipment for the distribution of heat, light, power, gases and liquids, but shall not include movable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not essential for the support of the building, structure or superstructure, and removable without material injury thereto;
(g)
* * *
Spent fuel pools and dry cask storage systems in which nuclear fuel is stored and is pending further or final disposal from a nuclear power station following the permanent cessation of power operations of such station. 12-a. “Revaluation”, “reassessment” or “update” means a systematic review of the assessments of all locally assessed properties, valued as of the valuation date of the assessment roll containing those assessments, to attain compliance with the standard of assessment set forth in subdivision two of § 305 (Assessment methods and standard)section three hundred five of this chapter.
13.
“School authorities” mean the board of education, trustees or corresponding officers, whether one or more, of a school district.
14.
“Special ad valorem levy” means a charge imposed upon benefited real property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for municipal purposes to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service, but not including any charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village.
15.
“Special assessment” means a charge imposed upon benefited real property in proportion to the benefit received by such property to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service or of a special improvement or service, but does not include a special ad valorem levy.
16.
“Special district” means a town or county improvement district, district corporation or other district established for the purpose of carrying on, performing or financing one or more improvements or services intended to benefit the health, welfare, safety or convenience of the inhabitants of such district or to benefit the real property within such district, and in which real property is subject to special ad valorem levies or special assessments for the purposes for which such district was established.
17.
* * *