N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 102
Definitions
1.
“Assessing unit” means:(a)
a city, town, or county with the power to assess real property, unless the city, town or county is part of a consolidated assessing unit;(b)
* * *
if either the trailer or mobile home or the land on which it is located is entitled to any exemption pursuant to article 4 (Exemptions)article four of this chapter, other than the exemption authorized by § 425 (School tax relief (STAR) exemption)section four hundred twenty-five of this chapter, such trailer or mobile home shall be separately assessed in the name of the owner thereof;(h)
Special franchises as defined in subdivision seventeen of this section.(i)
When owned by other than a telephone company as such term is defined in paragraph (d) hereof, all lines, wires, poles, supports and inclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground used in connection with the transmission or switching of electromagnetic voice, video and data signals between different entities separated by air, street or other public domain, except that such property shall not include: (A) station connections; (B) fire and surveillance alarm system property; (C) such property used in the transmission of news wire services; and (D) such property used in the transmission of news or entertainment radio, television or cable television signals for immediate, delayed or ultimate exhibition to the public, whether or not a fee is charged therefor.(j)
Spent fuel pools and dry cask storage systems in which nuclear fuel is stored and is pending further or final disposal from a nuclear power station following the permanent cessation of power operations of such station. 12-a. “Revaluation”, “reassessment” or “update” means a systematic review of the assessments of all locally assessed properties, valued as of the valuation date of the assessment roll containing those assessments, to attain compliance with the standard of assessment set forth in subdivision two of § 305 (Assessment methods and standard)section three hundred five of this chapter.13.
“School authorities” mean the board of education, trustees or corresponding officers, whether one or more, of a school district.14.
“Special ad valorem levy” means a charge imposed upon benefited real property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for municipal purposes to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service, but not including any charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village.15.
“Special assessment” means a charge imposed upon benefited real property in proportion to the benefit received by such property to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service or of a special improvement or service, but does not include a special ad valorem levy.16.
* * *
highway, water or other public place outside a city or village, unless such crossing be the continuation of an occupancy of another public street, highway, water or other public place.18.
“State board” or “board” means the state board of real property tax services.19.
“State equalization rate” means the percentage of full value at which taxable real property in a county, city, town or village is assessed as determined by the commissioner.20.
“Tax” or “taxation” means a charge imposed upon real property by or on behalf of a county, city, town, village or school district for municipal or school district purposes, but does not include a special ad valorem levy or a special assessment. The term “tax” or “taxes” as used in articles five, nine, ten and eleven of this chapter shall for levy and collection purposes include special ad valorem levies.21.
“Tax lien” means an unpaid tax, special ad valorem levy, special assessment or other charge imposed upon real property by or on behalf of a municipal corporation or special district which is an encumbrance on real property, whether or not evidenced by a written instrument.
Source:
Section 102 — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/RPT/102
(updated Jan. 8, 2021; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).