N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 102
Definitions
1.
“Assessing unit” means:(a)
a city, town, or county with the power to assess real property, unless the city, town or county is part of a consolidated assessing unit;(b)
* * *
“Parcel” means a separately assessed lot, parcel, piece or portion of real property, except publicly owned bridges and land used for street, road, highway or parkway purposes. A parcel shall not be bisected by a municipal corporation boundary line except that in a special assessing unit a parcel may be bisected by a school district or village boundary line.12.
“Real property”, “property” or “land” mean and include:(a)
Land itself, above and under water, including trees and undergrowth thereon and mines, minerals, quarries and fossils in and under the same, except mines belonging to the state;(b)
Buildings and other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto, including bridges and wharves and piers and the value of the right to collect wharfage, cranage or dockage thereon;(c)
Surface, underground or elevated railroads, and railroad structures, substructures and superstructures, tracks and the metal thereon, branches, switches and other fixtures permitted or authorized to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or under any public or private street or place;(d)
When owned by a telephone company all telephone and telegraph lines, wires, poles, supports and inclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground. For purposes of this paragraph the term “real property” shall not include station connections and the term “telephone company” shall mean a company subject to regulation by the public service commission which provides, to the general public within its local exchange area, non-cellular switched local exchange telephone service at the points of origination and termination of the signal.(e)
Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or under any public or private street or place for conducting steam, heat, water, oil, electricity or any property, substance or product capable of transportation or conveyance therein or that is protected thereby;(f)
Boilers, ventilating apparatus, elevators, plumbing, heating, lighting and power generating apparatus, shafting other than counter-shafting and equipment for the distribution of heat, light, power, gases and liquids, but shall not include movable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not essential for the support of the building, structure or superstructure, and removable without material injury thereto;(g)
Forms of housing adaptable to motivation by a power connected thereto, commonly called “trailers” or “mobile homes”, which are or can be used for residential, business, commercial or office purposes, except those (1) located within the boundaries of an assessing unit for less than sixty days, (2) unoccupied and for sale or (3) “recreational vehicles” that are four hundred square feet or less in size, self propelled or towable by an automobile or light duty truck and used as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or seasonal use. The value of any trailer or mobile home shall be included in the assessment of the land on which it is located; provided, however, that if either the trailer or mobile home or the land on which it is located is entitled to any exemption pursuant to article 4 (Exemptions)article four of this chapter, other than the exemption authorized by § 425 (School tax relief (STAR) exemption)section four hundred twenty-five of this chapter, such trailer or mobile home shall be separately assessed in the name of the owner thereof;(h)
* * *