N.Y. Real Property Law Section 233
Manufactured home parks
  • duties, responsibilities
a.
Wherever used in this section:
1.
The term “manufactured home tenant” means one who rents space in a manufactured home park from a manufactured home park owner or operator for the purpose of parking his manufactured home or one who rents a manufactured home in a manufactured home park from a manufactured home park owner or operator.
* * *
No lease provision shall be inconsistent with any rule or regulation in effect at the commencement of the lease.
4.
If a manufactured home park owner or operator fails to offer a tenant a lease as provided in this subdivision, the tenant shall have all the rights of a leaseholder and may not be evicted for other than the reasons specified in paragraph two, three, four, five or six of subdivision (b) of this section.
5.
All rent increases, including all fees, rents, charges, assessments and utilities, shall be subject and pursuant to § 233-B (Manufactured home parks)section two hundred thirty-three-b of this article.
f.
Rules and regulations.
1.
A manufactured home park owner or operator may promulgate rules and regulations governing the rental or occupancy of a manufactured home lot provided such rules and regulations shall not be unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious. A copy of all rules and regulations shall be delivered by the manufactured home park owner or operator to all manufactured home tenants at the same time such owner or operator initially offers the written lease provided for in subdivision e of this section. A copy of the rules and regulations shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon the manufactured home park grounds.
2.
If a rule or regulation is not applied uniformly to all manufactured home tenants of the manufactured home park there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such rule or regulation is unreasonable, arbitrary and capricious, provided, however, that an inconsistency between a rule or regulation and a lease term contained in a lease signed before the date the rule or regulation is effective shall not raise a rebuttable presumption that such rule is unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious.
3.
Any rule or regulation which does not conform to the requirements of this section or which has not been supplied or posted as required by paragraph one of this subdivision shall be unenforceable and may be raised by the manufactured home tenant as an affirmative defense in any action to evict on the basis of a violation of such rule or regulation.
4.
No rules or regulations may be changed by the manufactured home park owner or operator without specifying the date of implementation of said changed rules and regulations, which date shall be no fewer than thirty days after written notice to all tenants.
5.
A mobile home park owner or operator may not prohibit the placement of a for sale sign on any mobile home. A rule or regulation may be promulgated limiting the maximum size of such sign; provided, that it does not prohibit signs the size of which do not exceed the smaller of three feet by two feet or the maximum size allowed by law or governmental regulation or ordinance, if any.
g.
1. No tenant shall be charged a fee for other than rent, utilities and charges for facilities and services available to the tenant. All fees, charges or assessments must be reasonably related to services actually rendered.
2.
A manufactured home park owner or operator shall be required to fully disclose in writing all fees, charges, assessments, including rental fees, rules and regulations prior to entering into a rental agreement with a prospective tenant in the manufactured home park.
3.
No fees, charges, assessments or rental fees may be increased by manufactured home park owner or operator without specifying the date of implementation of said fees, charges, assessments or rental fees which date shall be no less than ninety days after written notice to all manufactured home tenants. Failure on the part of the manufactured home park owner or operator to fully disclose all fees, charges or assessments shall prevent the manufactured home park owner or operator from collecting said fees, charges or assessments, and refusal by the manufactured home tenant to pay any undisclosed charges shall not be used by the manufactured home park owner or operator as a cause for eviction in any court of law. Rent, utilities and charges for facilities and
* * *