N.Y. Real Property Law Section 228
Termination of tenancies at will or by sufferance, by notice
A tenancy at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by a written notice of not less than thirty days given in behalf of the landlord, to the tenant, requiring him to remove from the premises; which notice must be served, either by delivering to the tenant or to a person of suitable age and discretion, residing upon the premises, or if neither the tenant nor such a person can be found, by affixing it upon a conspicuous part of the premises, where it may be conveniently read. At the expiration of thirty days after the service of such notice, the landlord may re-enter, maintain an action to recover possession, or proceed, in the manner prescribed by law, to remove the tenant, without further or other notice to quit.
Source: Section 228 — Termination of tenancies at will or by sufferance, by notice, https://www.­nysenate.­gov/legislation/laws/RPP/228 (updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Apr. 13, 2024).
220
Action for use and occupation
221
Rent due on life leases recoverable
222
When rent is apportionable
223
Rights where property or lease is transferred
223–A
Remedies of lessee when possession is not delivered
223–B
Retaliation by landlord against tenant
224
Attornment by tenant
225
Notice of action adverse to possession of tenant
226
Effect of renewal on sub-lease
226–A
Effect of new lease on tenant’s right to remove fixtures or improvements
226–B
Right to sublease or assign
226–C
Notice of rent increase or non-renewal of residential tenancy
227
When tenant may surrender premises
227–A
Termination of residential lease by senior citizens or individuals with a disability moving to a residence of a family member or entering...
227–B
Termination of certain contracts by senior citizens
227–C
Termination of residential lease by victims of domestic violence
227–D
Discrimination based on domestic violence status
227–E
Landlord duty to mitigate damages
227–F
Denial on the basis of involvement in prior disputes prohibited
228
229
Liability of tenant holding over after giving notice of intention to quit
230
Right of tenants to form, join or participate in tenants’ groups
231
Lease, when void
231–A
Sprinkler system notice in residential leases
231–B
Flood history and risk notice in residential leases
232
Duration of certain agreements in New York
232–A
Notice to terminate monthly tenancy or tenancy from month to month in the city of New York
232–B
Notification to terminate monthly tenancy or tenancy from month to month outside the city of New York
232–C
Holding over by a tenant after expiration of a term longer than one month
233
Manufactured home parks
233–A
Sale of manufactured home parks
233–B
Manufactured home parks
233–B*2
Campgrounds
234
Right to recover attorneys’ fees in actions or summary proceedings arising out of leases of residential property
234–A
Unauthorized legal fees
235
Wilful violations
235–A
Tenant right to offset payments and entitlement to damages in certain cases
235–B
Warranty of habitability
235–BB
Certificates of occupancy
235–C
Unconscionable lease or clause
235–D
Harassment
235–E
Duty to provide a written receipt
235–F
Unlawful restrictions on occupancy
235–G
Electronic billing and/or payment of rent
235–H
Waiver of right to bring a declaratory judgment action
235–I
Unreasonable tenant fees for reproductions of keys
236
Assignment of lease of a deceased tenant
236–A
Termination of lease of a deceased tenant
237
Discrimination in leases with respect to bearing of children
237–A
Discrimination against children in dwelling houses and manufactured home parks
238
Agreements or contracts for privileges to deal with occupants of tenements, apartment houses or bungalow colonies
238–A
Limitation on fees
Accessed:
Apr. 13, 2024