N.Y.
Real Property Law Section 227-C
Termination of residential lease by victims of domestic violence
Mentioned in
Breaking a Lease in New York | Tenant & Property Manager Rights
DoorLoop, July 13, 2023
“New York law has several different guidelines when it comes to breaking a lease agreement. Depending on the case, the landlord or property manager may be able to recover the money they lost if the tenant ends the agreement without a valid reason.”
Bibliographic info
1.
Lease or rental agreement. In any lease or rental agreement covering premises occupied for dwelling purposes, where a tenant or a member of the tenant’s household is a victim of domestic violence as defined by Social Services Law § 459-A (Definitions)section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law and reasonably fears remaining in the leasehold premises because of potential further domestic violence, such tenant shall be permitted to terminate such lease or rental agreement and quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises and the land so leased or occupied pursuant to the provisions of this section and to be released from any liability to pay to the lessor or owner, rent or other payments in lieu of rent for the time subsequent to the date of termination of such lease in accordance with subdivision two of this section.2.
Lease termination procedure.(a)
A tenant who meets the requirements in subdivision one of this section may terminate the tenant’s lease by notice in writing delivered to the lessor or owner of the premises occupied by such person, or to the lessor’s or owner’s agent, and to any co-tenants of such lessee or tenant other than the perpetrator of domestic violence. The notice shall specify the termination date which shall be no earlier than thirty days after such notice is delivered. If the notice is mailed via first class mail, it shall be deemed delivered five days after mailing. If the tenant asserts that the lessor or owner is the perpetrator of domestic violence, a person authorized by the tenant may deliver such notice on the tenant’s behalf.(b)
Such notice shall state that the tenant or a member of the tenant’s household has experienced domestic violence and reasonably believes the tenant, or the member of the tenant’s household, is unable to safely remain in the leased premises as a result of the domestic violence.(c)
Within twenty-five days of such notice, the tenant shall provide documentation demonstrating that the tenant or a member of the tenant’s household has been a victim of domestic violence as described in subdivision one of this section. This documentation may include any one or more of the following:(i)
A temporary or final order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction;(ii)
* * *
above. _________________________________________ (name of interpreter/translator) _________________________________________ (signature of interpreter/translator) ___________________ (date) Acknowledgement State of ______________________) )ss.: County of _____________________) On the _______ day of ___________ in the year _____, before me, the undersigned notary public, personally appeared ________________, personally known to me or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence to be the individual(s) whose name(s) is (are) subscribed to the within instrument and acknowledged to me that he/she/they executed the same in his/her/their capacity(ies), and that by his/her/their signature(s) on the instrument, the individual(s), or the person upon behalf of which the individual(s) acted, executed the instrument. ____________________________________________ Notary Public 3. Treatment of rent.(a)
The tenant terminating the lease shall pay rent, pro-rata, up to the lease termination date pursuant to this section.(b)
The tenant terminating the lease shall be entitled to a refund for any prepaid rent or other payments covering the period after the effective date of the lease termination, as long as the tenant has vacated the premises. Such refund shall be provided within ten days of delivery of the written notice as outlined in subdivision two of this section.(c)
A tenant who meets the requirements in subdivision one of this section and submits proper notice pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall have a defense in any action brought by a landlord against such tenant to recover rent and/or damages for breach of lease and shall not be liable for any rent after the effective termination date.(d)
The lessor or owner may withhold a security deposit in part or in full to the extent allowed by the lease or statute, except for the early termination granted by this section, and shall not withhold any part of the security deposit due to the tenant’s exercise of rights under this section.(e)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to be a defense against an action for rent for a period of time before the tenant vacated the premises and gave notice as required in subdivision two of this section.4.
Co-tenants and other occupants. Upon termination:(a)
If the terminating tenant is the sole leaseholder, the premises shall be delivered to the lessor or owner:(i)
free of all tenants and occupants, provided that the terminating tenant shall not be responsible for ensuring that the abusive household member is not present; and(ii)
in accordance with the terms of the lease relating to delivery of the premises at the termination of the lease.(b)
If there are tenants on the lease other than the terminating tenant:(i)
* * *