N.Y. State Finance Law Section 83
Conservation fund
(a)
1. The conservation fund shall consist of all moneys belonging to the state received by the department of environmental conservation from the sale of licenses for hunting, for trapping, and for fishing, all moneys received in actions for penalties under articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law and subdivision two of Environmental Conservation Law § 71-1929 (Violations)section 71-1929 of the environmental conservation law, or upon the settlement or compromise thereof, all fines for violation of any of the provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law, all moneys arising out of the operation of real property under the jurisdiction of the division of fish and wildlife in the department of environmental conservation heretofore or hereafter acquired by the state of New York, and from any concessions thereon and from any leases thereof, including moneys received from the sale thereof when authorized by law, all moneys received from leases or rentals of shellfish grounds in the marine and coastal district, all moneys from gifts for fish and wildlife management pursuant to Tax Law § 625 (Gift for fish and wildlife management)section six hundred twenty-five of the tax law, moneys received by the department of environmental conservation from the sale of limited edition prints of fish and wildlife paintings, as authorized by paragraph t of subdivision two of Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301 (General functions, powers and duties of the department and the commissioner)section 3-0301 of the environmental conservation law, all moneys received from the reimbursement provided for in paragraph b of subdivision seven of Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0109 (Preparation of environmental impact statement)section 8-0109 of the environmental conservation law, and all other moneys arising out of the application of any provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law. These moneys, after appropriation by the legislature, and within the amounts set forth and for the several purposes specified, shall be available to the department of environmental conservation for the care, management, protection and enlargement of the fish, game and shell fish resources of the state and for the promotion of public fishing and shooting. In the accomplishment of these objects the moneys made available hereunder shall be devoted to the purchase or acquisition of lands, lands under water, waters, or rights therein as required, to payment for personal service, for maintenance and operation, and for new construction and permanent betterments, and to all other proper expenses of the department of environmental conservation in the administration and enforcement of the provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law. 1-a. On or before the first day of February each year, the commissioner of the department of environmental conservation shall provide a written report to the temporary president of the senate, speaker of the assembly, chair of the senate finance committee, chair of the assembly ways and means committee, chair of the senate committee on environmental conservation, chair of the assembly environmental conservation committee, the state comptroller and the public. Such report shall include how the monies of the fund received pursuant to Tax Law § 625 (Gift for fish and wildlife management)section six hundred twenty-five of the tax law were utilized during the preceding calendar year, and shall include:
(i)
the amount of money dispersed from the fund and the award process used for such disbursements;
(ii)
recipients of awards from the fund;
(iii)
the amount awarded to each;
(iv)
the purposes for which such awards were granted; and
(v)
a summary financial plan for such monies which shall include estimates of all receipts and all disbursements for the current and succeeding fiscal years, along with the actual results from the prior fiscal year.
2.
(i)
Moneys collected pursuant to sections 13-0301, 13-0311 and 13-0315 of the environmental conservation law and all fines and penalties collected pursuant to article seventy-one of such law for illegal acts relating to shellfish shall be deposited in a special account within the conservation fund, to be known as the marine resources account, and shall be available to the department of environmental conservation, after appropriation, for the care, management, protection and enlargement of marine fish and shellfish resources.
(ii)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, moneys arising out of the application of subdivision fourteen of Environmental Conservation Law § 13-0309 (Taking, handling and importation of shellfish)section 13-0309 of the environmental conservation law, shall be deposited in a special account within the conservation fund, to be known as the surf clam/ocean quahog account, and shall be available to the department of environmental conservation, including contracts for such purposes with a New York state institution of higher education currently involved in local marine research, after appropriation, for the research and stock assessment of surf clams and ocean quahogs. The department shall, at a minimum, undertake two stock assessments and issue reports detailing the findings of such assessments to the governor and legislature. The first stock assessment shall be due no later than December thirty-first, two thousand two. The second stock assessment shall be due no later than December thirty-first, two thousand four, and shall be conducted in an area to be determined in consultation with the surf clam/ocean quahog management advisory board.
3.
(i)
* * *