N.Y.
State Finance Law Section 98
Investment of state funds
1.
Bonds and notes of the United States.2.
Bonds and notes of this state. 2-a. General obligation bonds and notes of any state other than this state, provided that such bonds and notes receive the highest rating of at least one independent rating agency designated by the comptroller.3.
* * *
American Museum of Natural History Planetarium Authority.l.
Industrial Exhibit Authority.m.
Buffalo Sewer Authority.n.
Whiteface Mountain Authority.o.
Pelham-Portchester Parkway Authority.p.
Jones Beach State Parkway Authority.q.
Bethpage Park Authority.r.
Dormitory Authority.s.
Central New York Regional Market Authority.t.
Erie County Water Authority.u.
Suffolk County Water Authority.v.
New York State Thruway Authority.w.
Genesee Valley Regional Market Authority.x.
Onondaga county water authority.y.
Power Authority of the state of New York.z.
Ogdensburg Bridge and Port Authority. aa. East Hudson Parkway Authority. aa. Niagara Frontier Port Authority. bb. Northwestern New York Water Authority. cc. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority. dd. Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority. dd. New York State Pure Waters Authority. ee. Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority. ff. Capital District Transportation Authority. ff. Central New York Regional Transportation Authority.12.
Obligations of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development duly issued pursuant to law.13.
Obligations of the inter-American development bank duly issued pursuant to law. 13-a. Obligations of the Asian Development Bank duly issued pursuant to law. 13-b. Obligations of the African Development Bank duly issued pursuant to law. 13-c. Obligations of the International Finance Corporation duly issued pursuant to law. * 14. Collateral trust notes issued by a trust company, all of the capital stock of which is owned by not less than twenty savings banks of the state of New York. * NB There are 2 sb 14’s * 14. Bonds and notes issued for any of the corporate purposes of the New York state housing finance agency. * NB There are 2 sb 14’s 15. Bonds and notes issued for any of the corporate purposes of the New York state medical care facilities finance agency.16.
Bonds and notes issued for any of the corporate purposes of the New York state project finance agency.17.
Bonds and notes issued for any of the corporate purposes of the municipal assistance corporation for New York City.18.
Obligations of any corporation organized under the laws of any state in the United States maturing within two hundred seventy days provided that such obligations receive the highest rating of two independent rating services designated by the comptroller and that the issuer of such obligations has maintained such ratings on similar obligations during the preceding six months provided, however, that the issuer of such obligations need not have received such rating during the prior six month period if such issuer has received the highest rating of two independent rating services designated by the state comptroller and is the successor or wholly owned subsidiary of an issuer that has maintained such ratings on similar obligations during the preceding six month period or if the issuer is the product of a merger of two or more issuers, one of which has maintained such ratings on similar obligations during the preceding six month period, provided, however, that no more than five hundred million dollars may be invested in such obligations of any one corporation.19.
Bankers’ acceptances maturing within ninety days which are eligible for purchase in the open market by federal reserve banks and which have been accepted by a bank or trust company, which is organized under the laws of the United States or of any state thereof and which is a member of the federal reserve system and whose short-term obligations meet the criteria outlined in subdivision eighteen of this section. Provided, however, that no more than five hundred million dollars may be invested in such bankers’ acceptance of any one bank or trust company.20.
No-load money market mutual funds registered under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and operated in accordance with Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, provided that such funds are limited to investments in obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States of America or in obligations of agencies or instrumentalities of the United States of America where the payment of principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States of America (including contracts for the sale and repurchase of any such obligations), and are rated in the highest rating category by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organization, provided, however, that no more than two hundred fifty million dollars may be invested in such funds. The comptroller, whenever he deems it for the best interest of any of such funds, may dispose of any of the securities therein or investments therefor, in making other investments authorized by law, and he may exchange any such securities for those held in any other of such funds, and the comptroller may take such action as may be necessary to obtain the benefits of the insurance provided for in the national housing act, and may draw his warrant upon the treasurer for the amount required for such investments and exchanges. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other general or special law, the comptroller shall not invest the moneys of any fund in any security or securities except as above described, provided, however, that:(a)
the comptroller may, in order to maximize the rate of return on investments, invest the moneys belonging to the New York interest on lawyer account fund in notes, securities and deposits of banking institutions which accept IOLA accounts, and(b)
* * *