N.Y.
Environmental Conservation Law Section 3-0301
General functions, powers and duties of the department and the commissioner
1.
It shall be the responsibility of the department, in accordance with such existing provisions and limitations as may be elsewhere set forth in law, by and through the commissioner to carry out the environmental policy of the state set forth in § 1-0101 (Declaration of policy)section 1-0101 of this chapter. In so doing, the commissioner shall have power to:a.
Coordinate and develop policies, planning and programs related to the environment of the state and regions thereof;b.
Promote and coordinate management of water, land, fish, wildlife and air resources to assure their protection, enchancement, provision, allocation, and balanced utilization consistent with the environmental policy of the state and take into account the cumulative impact upon all of such resources in making any determination in connection with any license, order, permit, certification or other similar action or promulgating any rule or regulation, standard or criterion; bb. Prescribe the qualifications for operators of public sewage treatment plants.c.
Provide for the propagation, protection, and management of fish and other aquatic life and wildlife and the preservation of endangered species; cc. Prescribe and certify the qualifications for operators of solid waste management facilities as defined in § 27-0701 (Definitions)section 27-0701 of this chapter; provided, however, that the commissioner shall not require the certification of operators until the commissioner shall have identified or established programs of training within the state that satisfy such qualifications;d.
Provide for the care, custody, and control of the forest preserve;e.
Provide for the protection and management of marine and coastal resources and of wetlands, estuaries and shorelines;f.
* * *
Assure the preservation and enhancement of natural beauty and man-made scenic qualities; hh. Cooperate with the office of probation and correctional alternatives by identifying appropriate worksites where persons performing community service as part of a criminal disposition may be assigned to provide cleanup and other maintenance services in order to preserve and enhance the state’s natural beauty and human-made scenic qualities. Such sites may include but are not limited to the state’s shorelines, beaches, parks, roadways, historic sites and other natural or human-made resources.i.
Provide for prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution including, but not limited to, that related to hazardous substances, particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor, nutrients and heated liquids;j.
Promote control of pests and regulate the use, storage and disposal of pesticides and other chemicals which may be harmful to man, animals, plant life, or natural resources;k.
Promote control of weeds and aquatic growth, develop methods of prevention and eradication, and regulate herbicides;l.
Provide and recommend methods for the recovery, recycling and reuse; or, where recycling and reuse are not possible, the disposal of solid wastes, including domestic and industrial refuse, junk cars, litter and debris consistent with sound health, scenic, environmental quality, and land use practices;m.
Prevent pollution through the regulation of the storage, handling and transport of solids, liquids and gases which may cause or contribute to pollution;n.
Promote restoration and reclamation of degraded or despoiled areas and natural resources;o.
Encourage recycling and reuse of products to conserve resources and reduce waste products;p.
Administer properties having unique natural beauty, wilderness character, or geological, ecological or historical significance dedicated by law to the state nature and historical preserve;q.
Formulate guides for measuring presently unquantified environmental values and relationships so they may be given appropriate consideration along with social, economic, and technical considerations in decision-making;r.
Encourage and undertake scientific investigation and research on the ecological process, pollution prevention and abatement, recycling and reuse of resources, and other areas essential to understanding and achievement of the environmental policy;s.
Assess new and changing technology and development patterns to identify long-range implications for the environment and encourage alternatives which minimize adverse impact;t.
Monitor the environment to afford more effective and efficient control practices, to identify changes and conditions in ecological systems and to warn of emergency conditions;u.
Encourage activities consistent with the purposes of this chapter by advising and assisting local governments, institutions, industries, and individuals;v.
Undertake an extensive public information and education program to inform and involve other public and private organizations and groups and the general public in the commitment to the principles and practices of environmental conservation and develop programs for the teaching by others of such principles and practices;w.
Cooperate with the executive, legislative and planning authorities of the United States, neighboring states and their municipalities and the Dominion of Canada in furtherance of the policy of this state as set forth in section 1-0101;x.
Exercise and perform such other functions, powers and duties as shall have been or may be from time to time conveyed or imposed by law, including, but not limited to, all the functions, powers and duties assigned and transferred to the department from the Department of Health, Conservation Department, Department of Agriculture and Markets, and Office for Local Government in the Executive Department by chapter 140 of the laws of 1970.y.
To prevent and control air pollution emergencies, as defined in subdivision 1 of section 1-0303 hereof. In exercising such prevention and control the department and the commissioner may limit the consumption of fuels and use of vehicles, curtail or require the cessation of industrial processes and limit or require the cessation of incineration and open burning, and take any other action he may deem necessary to prevent and/or control air pollution emergencies. The department and commissioner shall adopt and implement by rule and regulation a plan designed to prevent and control such air pollution emergencies.z.
* * *