N.Y.
Environmental Conservation Law Section 3-0301
General functions, powers and duties of the department and the commissioner
1.
It shall be the responsibility of the department, in accordance with such existing provisions and limitations as may be elsewhere set forth in law, by and through the commissioner to carry out the environmental policy of the state set forth in § 1-0101 (Declaration of policy)section 1-0101 of this chapter. In so doing, the commissioner shall have power to:a.
* * *
Within amounts appropriated to the department, to contract, outside the city of New York, with federally-funded nonprofit organizations that are organized for the purpose of beautification of highways, parks and recreation areas and employ persons sixty years of age or older whose net annual income does not exceed one thousand dollars to carry out such activities. The contract shall name the organization, the amount and manner of payment for the service to be rendered, nature of such service, the rendering of a verified account of the disbursements and verified or certified vouchers therefor attached, a refund of any unused amount, and such other conditions upon the use thereof as may be deemed proper.2.
To further assist in carrying out the policy of this state as provided in section 1-0101 of the chapter the department, by and through the commissioner, shall be authorized to:a.
Adopt, amend or repeal environmental standards, criteria and those rules and regulations having the force and effect of standards and criteria to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act. Any such environmental standard, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto shall become effective thirty days after being filed with the Secretary of State for publication in the “Official Compilation of Codes, Rules, and Regulations of the State of New York” published pursuant to section one hundred two of the Executive Law. This provision shall not in any way restrict the commissioner in the exercise of any function, power or duty transferred to him or her and heretofore authorized to be exercised by any other department acting through its commissioner to promulgate, adopt, amend or repeal any standards, rules and regulations. No such environmental standards, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto shall be proposed for approval unless a public hearing relating to the subject of such standard shall be held by the commissioner prior thereto not less than sixty days after date of notice therefor, any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding. Notice shall be given by public advertisement of the date, time, place and purpose of such hearing. aa.(1)
A “construction emergency” is damage to or an imminent danger of failure, or the malfunction of buildings, structures or property caused by a sudden and unexpected occurrence which involves a pressing necessity for immediate repair, reconstruction or maintenance in order to permit the safe continuation of necessary public use or function, or to protect the property of the state of New York, or the life, health or safety of any person.(2)
* * *
Act as the official agency of the state in all matters affecting the purposes of the department under any federal laws now or hereafter to be enacted, and as the official agency of a county, town, city, village or authority in connection with the grant or advance of any federal or other funds or credits to the state or through the state to its local governing bodies for the purposes of chapter 140 of the laws of 1970.k.
Report from time to time to the Governor and make an annual report to the Governor and the Legislature.l.
Formulate and execute contracts, keep accounts, record personnel data, acquire real or personal property, including acquisition by condemnation, appropriation, gift grant, devise or bequest, adjust claims, compile statistics and engage in research opportunities; all according to the statutes or department orders and regulations in such cases made and provided.m.
Adopt such rules, regulations and procedures as may be necessary, convenient or desirable to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.n.
Study, monitor, control and regulate pollution from motor vehicle exhaust emissions.o.
When requested to do so by another state with which New York has reciprocally agreed to provide personnel and equipment, provide such personnel and equipment for use in suppression of forest fires upon lands within such other state.p.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, delegate to municipal health or environmental departments or agencies or other appropriate governmental entities including the state soil and water conservation committee and the soil and water conservation districts, any of which shall meet such qualifications relating to adequate authority, expertise, staff, funding and other matters as may be prescribed, such functions of review, approval of plans, issuance of permits, licenses, certificates or approvals required or authorized by this chapter as the commissioner may deem appropriate in order to expedite the review of matters within the jurisdiction of the department, to provide for better coordination among different levels of government or to enhance environmental protection, subject to such conditions as he may establish. The powers delegated pursuant to this part may be withdrawn by the commissioner, at any time, upon thirty days written notice to the department, agency or other governmental entity including the state soil and water conservation committee and the soil and water conservation districts holding such powers by virtue of this paragraph.q.
Require that a written instrument submitted pursuant to this chapter or a rule or regulation adopted pursuant hereto contain a form notice to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law.r.
* * *