N.Y. General Business Law Section 396-Z
Rental vehicle protections
1.
For the purposes of this section:
(a)
“Authorized driver” means:
(i)
the person to whom the vehicle is rented if a licensed driver;
* * *
signs a cancellation form provided by the rental vehicle company. After twenty-four hours of purchase, a customer may prospectively terminate optional vehicle protection at any time, provided the customer:
(i)
appears in person at any branch of the vehicle rental company together with the vehicle that shall be subject to inspection;
(ii)
voids the optional vehicle protection in writing; and
(iii)
pays the optional vehicle protection charge for any full or partial rental day or portion of a day during which the optional vehicle protection was in effect.
3.
Subject to the provisions of subdivisions six, seven, and nine of this section, a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle, provided that:
(a)
any claim for such damage shall be based on a physical survey and shall be made upon the return of the rental vehicle, unless such survey is precluded because the vehicle is returned by automation, returned after-hours, or recovered by the rental company, in which event, any claim must be made within ten days after return or recovery; and
(b)
any charge for repair of such damage shall be limited to actual and reasonable costs and shall be assessed and billed separately and apart from the rental agreement. For purposes of this subdivision, “returned by automation” means a return where there is no interaction with rental vehicle company personnel; and “after-hours” return means a return after normal business hours and in which the keys are returned to the rental vehicle company via a drop box or other process offered by the rental vehicle company.
4.
* * *