N.Y. General Business Law Section 399-Z
Telemarketing
  • establishment of no telemarketing sales calls statewide registry
  • authorization of the transfer of telephone numbers on th...
§ 399-z. Telemarketing; establishment of no telemarketing sales calls statewide registry; authorization of the transfer of telephone numbers on the no telemarketing sales calls statewide registry to the national “do-not-call” registry.
* * *
In the case of any telemarketing sales call delivered by means of a technology that delivers a pre-recorded message that could be answered by an answering machine or voicemail service, that the call include a toll-free number that must connect the customer directly to an automated interactive voice or keypress activated opt-out mechanism that allows the consumer to automatically add the number called to the seller’s entity specific do-not-call list, and which mechanism, once invoked, immediately ends the call.
9.
In the case of any telemarketing sales call made by a natural person, the telemarketer or seller shall inform the customer that he or she may request that his or her telephone number be added to the seller’s entity specific do-not-call list. If the customer opts to do so, the telemarketer or seller shall immediately end the call and shall add the number called to such list or cause the number called to be added to such list.
10.
No telemarketer or seller shall transmit, share, or otherwise make available any customer’s contact information, including name, telephone number, or email address, which has been provided to such telemarketer or seller by such customer, to any person, corporation, or other entity without the express agreement of the consumer in writing or in electronic format, unless otherwise required by law, or pursuant to a lawful subpoena or court order.
11.
Telemarketers and sellers shall keep for a period of twenty-four months from the date the record is created records relating to its telemarketing activities.
12.
a. The department shall provide notice to customers of the establishment of the national “do-not-call” registry. Any customer who wishes to be included on such registry shall notify the federal trade commission as directed by relevant federal regulations.
b.
* * *