N.Y. General Business Law Section 394-C
Limitations on certain contracts involving social referral services
1.
As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a)
“social referral service” shall include any service for a fee providing matching of members of the opposite sex, by use of computer or any other means, for the purpose of dating and general social contact.
(b)
“ancillary services” shall refer to goods or services directly or indirectly related to or to be provided in connection with the social referral service process, including but not limited to photography, grooming, cosmetology, dating etiquette, dating counseling, or other services.
2.
No contract for social referral service shall require payment by the purchaser of such service of a cash price in excess of one thousand dollars. Services to be rendered to the purchaser under the contract may extend over a period not to exceed two years from the date the contract is entered into. 2-a. No social referral service provider shall require the purchase of an ancillary service by a purchaser of a social referral service as a condition of entering into a social referral service contract with such provider.
3.
Every contract for social referral service which requires payment by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of twenty-five dollars shall provide that the seller of such service must furnish to the purchaser a specified certain number of social referrals per month.
4.
Every contract for social referral service which requires payment by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of twenty-five dollars shall provide that in the event that the seller of such service does not furnish to the purchaser the specified certain number of social referrals for two or more successive months the purchaser shall have the option to cancel the contract and to receive a refund of all monies paid pursuant to the cancelled contract with the exception that the seller shall be entitled to retain as a cancellation fee fifteen per cent of the cash price or a pro rata amount for the number of referrals furnished to the purchaser, whichever is greater. Every such contract shall set forth in the contract and in the bill of rights the manner in which such services provider determines its cancellation fee pursuant to this subdivision.
5.
Every contract for social referral service shall provide that the seller will not without the prior written consent of the purchaser sell, assign or otherwise transfer for business or for any other purpose to any person any information and material of a personal or private nature acquired from a purchaser directly or indirectly including but not limited to answers to tests and questionnaires, photographs or background information. 5-a. Every contract for a social referral service shall provide each purchaser with the unilateral right to place his or her membership on hold for a period of up to one year; provided, however, that the purchaser and social referral service may mutually agree to a longer period not to exceed two years. To exercise the unilateral right provided in this subdivision, a purchaser must
* * *