N.Y.
General Business Law Section 396-I
Acceptance of unexpired gift certificates
1.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:(1)
“gift certificate” shall mean a certificate, electronic card, or other pre-funded record that:(i)
* * *
1-a. No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation who or which issues gift certificates or store credits, or who or which conducts a “closing out sale” or “defunct business sale” as such terms are defined in § 581 (Definitions)section five hundred eighty-one of this chapter, of the merchandise of any such person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, shall refuse to accept such gift certificate or store credit in payment for goods or services used or bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes, including, but not limited to, goods or services advertised on sale or pursuant to a liquidation or close-out, provided that if the certificates or the terms of the store credits limit the period of time during which they may be used, they are presented for redemption before the expiration of such period of time.2.
No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation who or which issues gift certificates or store credits, or who or which conducts a “closing out sale” or “defunct business sale” as such terms are defined in § 581 (Definitions)section five hundred eighty-one of this chapter, shall in any manner restrict the holder of a gift certificate or store credit from electing use of such gift certificate or store credit in a manner not inconsistent with stated terms of such gift certificate or store credit, nor shall any person, firm, partnership, association or corporation who or which issues gift certificates or store credits, or who or which conducts a “closing out sale” or “defunct business sale” as such terms are defined in § 581 (Definitions)section five hundred eighty-one of this chapter, alter the term of a gift certificate or store credit after it has been issued. 2-a.(a)
The terms and conditions of a gift certificate shall be disclosed to the purchaser:(i)
on a sign conspicuously posted stating “TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE APPLIED TO GIFT CERTIFICATES/GIFT CARDS”; or(ii)
conspicuously stated in an offer made by mail thus: “TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE APPLIED TO GIFT CERTIFICATES/GIFT CARDS”.(b)
For purchases via electronic, computer, or telephonic means, the statement “TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE APPLIED TO GIFT CERTIFICATES/GIFT CARDS” shall be stated prior to the customer’s purchase of the gift certificate or conspicuously written within the electronic message offering a gift certificate for purchase.(c)
All advertisements or promotions for gift certificates shall include a notice in like or similar term to the following: “TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE APPLIED TO GIFT CERTIFICATES/GIFT CARDS”. 2-b.(a)
No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation shall sell a gift certificate to a purchaser unless the seller displays a conspicuous notice at or near where the gift certificate is displayed or at or near the physical location where the sale occurs, that (i) cautions the purchaser about prepaid card scams, and(ii)
instructs the purchaser on what to do if they suspect they might be a potential victim of such a scam.(b)
The consumer protection division, as established in Executive Law § 94-A (Consumer protection division)section ninety-four-a of the executive law, shall create a model notice which sellers may use to comply with the requirements of this section and shall make such notice accessible to sellers including, but not limited to, posting such notice on the consumer protection division’s website in a format available for sellers to print and display.3.
The terms and conditions of a gift certificate store credit shall be clearly and conspicuously stated thereon. Terms and conditions including, but not limited to, policies related to refunds, warranties, changes in terms and conditions, the expiration date, if any, the activation fee, if any, the procedure for the replacement of a gift certificate, if any, assignment and waiver shall be conspicuously printed:(a)
on the gift certificate; or(b)
on an envelope or packaging containing the gift certificate, provided that a toll free telephone number to access the additional terms and conditions is printed on the gift certificate; or(c)
on an accompanying document, provided that a toll free telephone number to access the additional terms and conditions is printed on the gift certificate. 3-a. The requirements of subdivisions two-a and three of this section shall not apply to a gift certificate that has no terms and conditions. 3-b. Subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two-a and subdivision five-a of this section shall not apply to gift certificates:(a)
sold below face value or at a volume discount to employees, to nonprofit and charitable organizations, or educational institutions for fundraising purposes; or(b)
distributed to a consumer or employee pursuant to an awards, rewards, loyalty, or promotional program without any consideration being given in exchange for the gift certificate by the consumer or employee. 3-c. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent unclaimed funds related to gift certificates from becoming abandoned under section thirteen hundred fifteen of the abandoned property law.4.
* * *