N.Y. General Business Law Section 391-OO
Sale of over-the-counter diet pills and dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building
1.
For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a)
“Dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building” means a class of dietary supplement as defined in section three hundred ninety-one-o of this article that is labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building, but shall not include protein powders, protein drinks and foods marketed as containing protein unless the protein powder, protein drink or food marketed as containing protein contains an ingredient other than protein which would, considered alone, constitute a dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building.
(b)
“Over-the-counter diet pills” means a class of drugs labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss that are lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over-the-counter with or without a prescription pursuant to the federal food, drug, and cosmetic act, 21 U.S.C. section 301 et seq., or regulations adopted thereunder.
(c)
“Retail establishment” means any vendor that, in the regular course of business, sells dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building or over-the-counter diet pills at retail directly to the public, including, but not limited to, pharmacies, grocery stores, other retail stores, and vendors that accept orders placed by mail, telephone, electronic mail, internet website, online catalog, or software application.
(d)
“Delivery sale” means any sale of over-the-counter diet pills or dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building to a consumer if:
(i)
* * *
in fact, been injured or damaged thereby. Whenever a court shall determine that a violation of this section has occurred, the court may impose a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars.
6.
When determining whether an over-the-counter diet pill or dietary supplement is labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(a)
whether the product contains:
(i)
an ingredient approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for weight loss or muscle building;
(ii)
a steroid; or
(iii)
creatine, green tea extract, raspberry ketone, garcinia cambogia, green coffee bean extract;
(b)
whether the product’s labeling or marketing bears statements or images that express or imply that the product will help:
(i)
modify, maintain, or reduce body weight, fat, appetite, overall metabolism, or the process by which nutrients are metabolized; or
(ii)
maintain or increase muscle or strength;
(c)
whether the product or its ingredients are otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or building muscle; or
(d)
whether the retailer has categorized the dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building by:
(i)
placing signs, categorizing, or tagging the supplement with statements described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision;
(ii)
grouping the supplements with other weight loss or muscle building products in a display, advertisement, webpage, or area of the store; or
(iii)
otherwise representing that the product is for weight loss or muscle building. * NB Effective April 22, 2024