N.Y. General Business Law Section 391-OO
Sale of over-the-counter diet pills and dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building
1.
For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
shall not sell, deliver, or cause to be delivered any over-the-counter diet pills or dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building to a person under eighteen years of age; and
(b)
shall use a method of mailing or shipping:
(i)
that requires the purchaser placing the delivery sale order, or an adult who is at least eighteen years of age to sign to accept delivery of the shipping container at the delivery address; and
(ii)
that requires the person who signs to accept delivery of the shipping container to provide proof, in the form of a valid, government-issued identification bearing a photograph of the individual, that the person is at least eighteen years of age.
5.
Whenever there shall be a violation of this section, an application may be made by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state of New York, to a court or justice having jurisdiction by a special proceeding to issue an injunction, and upon notice to the defendant of not less than five days, to enjoin and restrain the continuance of such violation; and if it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court or justice that the defendant has, in fact, violated this section, an injunction may be issued by the court or justice, enjoining and restraining any further violations, without requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged thereby. Whenever a court shall determine that a violation of this section has occurred, the court may impose a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars.
6.
When determining whether an over-the-counter diet pill or dietary supplement is labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(a)
whether the product contains:
(i)
an ingredient approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for weight loss or muscle building;
(ii)
a steroid; or
(iii)
creatine, green tea extract, raspberry ketone, garcinia cambogia, green coffee bean extract;
(b)
whether the product’s labeling or marketing bears statements or images that express or imply that the product will help:
(i)
modify, maintain, or reduce body weight, fat, appetite, overall metabolism, or the process by which nutrients are metabolized; or
(ii)
maintain or increase muscle or strength;
(c)
whether the product or its ingredients are otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or building muscle; or
(d)
whether the retailer has categorized the dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building by:
(i)
placing signs, categorizing, or tagging the supplement with statements described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision;
(ii)
grouping the supplements with other weight loss or muscle building products in a display, advertisement, webpage, or area of the store; or
(iii)
otherwise representing that the product is for weight loss or muscle building. * NB Effective April 22, 2024