N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1229-C
Operation of vehicles with safety seats and safety belts
1.
No person shall operate a motor vehicle in this state unless:
(a)
all back seat passengers of such vehicle under the age of four are restrained in a specially designed seat which meets the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards set forth in 49 C.F.R. 571.213 and which is either permanently affixed
* * *
such vehicle is not equipped with combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts or all the combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts are being used to properly restrain other passengers who are under the age of sixteen;
(b)
all back seat passengers of such vehicle who are age four or older but under age eight (i) are restrained in an appropriate child restraint system as defined in subdivision four of this section used with combination lap and shoulder harness belts or (ii) are restrained in a lap safety belt in the event such vehicle is not equipped with combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts or all the combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts are being used to properly restrain other passengers who are under the age of sixteen; or
(c)
in the case of any other back seat passenger under the age of sixteen, he or she is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner.
2.
No person shall operate a motor vehicle unless all front seat passengers (a) under the age of sixteen are restrained by a safety belt; or
(b)
if they are under the age of four, by a specially designed seat which is either permanently affixed or affixed to such vehicle by a safety belt as required by subdivision one of this section, or in the event that the weight of such passenger under the age of four exceeds forty pounds, such passenger may be restrained (i) in an appropriate child restraint system as defined in subdivision four of this section used with combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts or (ii) by a lap safety belt in the event such vehicle is not equipped with combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts or all the combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts are being used to properly restrain other passengers who are under the age of sixteen; or
(c)
if they are age four or older but under age eight, (i) are restrained in an appropriate child restraint system as defined in subdivision four of this section used with combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts or (ii) are restrained in a lap safety belt in the event such vehicle is not equipped with combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts or all the combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts are being used to properly restrain other passengers who are under the age of sixteen.
3.
No person shall operate a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner. No person sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger in a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner. 3-a. Except as otherwise provided for passengers under the age of four, it shall be a violation of this section if a person is seated in a seating position equipped with both a lap safety belt and a shoulder harness belt and such person is not restrained by both such lap safety belt and shoulder harness belt. 3-b. No person holding a class DJ learner’s permit or class DJ license issued pursuant to § 502 (Requirements for licensing)section five hundred two of this chapter, shall operate a motor vehicle in this state unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner, and all passengers under the age of four are restrained in a specially designed seat which meets the federal motor vehicle safety standards set forth in 49 C.F.R. 571.213 and which is either permanently affixed or is affixed to such vehicle by a safety belt and, in the case of any other passenger under the age of sixteen, he or she is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner. No person sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger in a motor vehicle operated by a person holding a class DJ learner’s permit, a class DJ license or a limited class DJ license unless such passenger is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner. 3-c.
(a)
No person shall operate a taxi or livery unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner.
(b)
No person sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger in a taxi or livery unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner.
(c)
No person eight years of age or older but under age sixteen shall be a passenger in a taxi or livery unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner. A police officer shall only issue a summons for a violation of this paragraph to the parent or guardian of such person if the violation by such person occurs in the presence of such person’s parent or guardian and where such parent or guardian is eighteen years of age or more. Such summons shall only be issued to such parent or guardian and shall not be issued to the person eight years of age or older but under age sixteen. * 3-d.
(a)
No person sixteen years of age or older shall be a passenger in a charter bus unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner.
(b)
* * *