N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1229-C
Operation of vehicles with safety seats and safety belts
1.
No person shall operate a motor vehicle in this state unless:
(a)
all back seat passengers of such vehicle under the age of four are restrained in a specially designed seat which meets the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards set forth in 49 C.F.R. 571.213 and which is either permanently affixed
* * *
charter bus was not equipped with seat belts, or such seat belts were not clearly visible, accessible, or maintained in good working order. * NB Effective April 21, 2025 6. The court shall waive any fine for which a person who violates the provisions of this section would be liable with respect to passengers under the age of eight if such person supplies the court with proof that, between the date on which he is charged with having violated this section and the appearance date for such violation, he purchased or rented a child restraint system which meets the requirements of subdivision one of this section. Provided, however, that such waiver of fine shall not apply to a second or subsequent conviction under this section.
7.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a passenger or operator with a physically disabling condition whose physical disability would prevent appropriate restraint in such safety seat or safety belt provided, however, such condition is duly certified by a physician who shall state the nature of the handicap, as well as the reason such restraint is inappropriate.
8.
Non-compliance with the provisions of this section shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil action in a court of law in regard to the issue of liability but may be introduced into evidence in mitigation of damages provided the party introducing said evidence has pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense. * 9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision four of this section, the provisions of this section shall not apply to buses other than school buses and the provisions of subdivisions one, two, three and three-a of this section shall not apply to taxis and liveries except that the provisions of subdivision three-a of this section shall be applicable to any person operating a taxi or livery and to taxi and livery passengers age eight or older. * NB Effective until April 21, 2025 * 9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision four of this section, (a) the provisions of this section shall not apply to buses other than school buses, except as otherwise provided in subdivision three-d of this section and except that the provisions of subdivision three-a of this section shall be applicable to any person operating a charter bus and to charter bus passengers age eight or older, and
(b)
the provisions of subdivisions one, two, three and three-a of this section shall not apply to taxis and liveries except that the provisions of subdivision three-a of this section shall be applicable to any person operating a taxi or livery and to taxi and livery passengers age eight or older. * NB Effective April 21, 2025 10. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons employed as rural letter carriers, as defined by the United States postal service, while such persons are discharging the duties of such employment. 10-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, no person sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger in the rear seat of a fire vehicle owned and/or operated by a fire company as defined by subdivision two of General
* * *