N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 502
Requirements for licensing
1.
Application for license. Application for a driver’s license shall be made to the commissioner. The fee prescribed by law may be submitted with such application. The applicant shall furnish such proof of identity, age, and fitness as may be required by the commissioner. With respect to a non-commercial driver’s license or learner’
* * *
or a valid foreign driver’s license that includes a photo image of the applicant and which is unexpired or expired for less than twenty-four months of its date of expiration, as primary forms of such proof. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be deemed to preclude the commissioner from approving additional proofs of identity and age. The license shall display the sex designation of M, F, or X as certified by the applicant, with no additional documentation required. The applicant may amend the sex designation of their driver’s license upon request. Upon amendment of the sex designation, the change shall be made consistent through all affiliated records within the control of the department. The commissioner may also provide that the application procedure shall include the taking of a photo image or images of the applicant in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. In addition, the commissioner also shall require that the applicant provide such applicant’s social security number or, in lieu thereof, with respect to an application for a non-commercial driver’s license or learner’s permit which does not meet federal standards for identification, an affidavit signed by such applicant that they have not been issued a social security number. The commissioner also shall provide space on the application so that the applicant may request a notation upon such license that such applicant is a veteran of the United States armed forces, and space on the application so that the applicant may request a notation upon such license that he or she is a veteran of the United States armed forces, and space on the application so that the applicant may register in the New York state organ and tissue donor registry under Public Health Law § 4310 (New York state donate life registry for organ, eye and tissue donations)section forty-three hundred ten of the public health law with the following stated on the application in clear and conspicuous type: “You must fill out the following section: Would you like to be added to the Donate Life Registry? Check box for ’yes’ or ’skip this question’.” The commissioner of health shall not maintain records of any person who checks “skip this question”. Except where the application is made in person or electronically, failure to check a box shall not impair the validity of an application, and failure to check “yes” or checking “skip this question” shall not be construed to imply a wish not to donate. In the case of an applicant under eighteen years of age, checking “yes” shall not constitute consent to make an anatomical gift or registration in the donate life registry, except as otherwise provided pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of Public Health Law § 4301 (Persons who
* * *
present in the United States. (c) Application forms for non-commercial drivers’ licenses and learners’ permits which do not meet federal standards for identification or for renewal thereof shall not state (i) the documents an applicant used to prove age or identity, or
(ii)
an applicant’s ineligibility for a social security number where applicable, or
(iii)
an applicant’s citizenship or immigration status. (d) The commissioner and any agent or employee of the commissioner shall not retain the documents or copies of documents presented by applicants for non-commercial drivers’ licenses or learners’ permits which do not meet federal standards for identification to prove age or identity except for a limited period necessary to ensure the validity and authenticity of such documents. (e) (i) A non-commercial driver’s license or learner’s permit which does not meet federal standards for identification shall not be used as evidence of a person’s citizenship or immigration status, and shall not be the basis for investigating, arresting, or detaining a person.
(ii)
Neither the commissioner nor any agent or employee of the commissioner shall inquire about the citizenship or immigration status of any applicant for a non-commercial driver’s license or learner’s permit which does not meet federal standards for identification.
9.
Loss of consciousness. a. This subdivision shall apply to any applicant for an original driver’s license in this state who has ever suffered a loss of consciousness, to any applicant for a renewal driver’s license who has suffered a loss of consciousness since his or her last license was issued in this state, to any person who is required to submit physicians’, physician assistants’, or nurse practitioners’ statements, in such form as the commissioner may require, as a condition for continuing licensing, and to persons holding a driver’s license concerning whom the commissioner has received evidence of loss of consciousness. b. As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the following meanings: “loss of consciousness” shall mean the condition of not being aware of one’s surroundings or of one’s existence and the inability to receive, interpret or react to sensory impressions as the result of epilepsy, syncope, cataplexy, narcolepsy and other disorders affecting consciousness and control; and “evidence of loss of consciousness” shall mean a police accident report filed pursuant to § 603 (Accidents)section six hundred three of this chapter indicating a loss of consciousness, no matter how denominated, as the cause of an accident, or admission by an applicant or licensee, or a complaint alleging loss of consciousness received from police agencies and others. c. A person to whom this part is applicable shall be deemed
* * *