N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 503
Period of validity of drivers’ licenses, learners’ permits and applications
- required fees
1.
Periods of validity.(a)
A driver’s license shall be valid from the date of issuance until a date of expiration determined by the commissioner. Such dates of issuance and expiration shall be noted on the license, except that if such printed expiration date falls on a
* * *
is an incarcerated individual in an institution under the jurisdiction of a state department or agency, or(ii)
is a victim of crime and the driver’s license or learner’s permit applied for is a replacement for one that was lost or destroyed as a result of the crime.4.
Driver responsibility assessment.(a)
Any person who accumulates six or more points on his or her driving record for acts committed within an eighteen month period shall become liable to the department for payment of a driver responsibility assessment as provided in this subdivision.(b)
The amount of the driver responsibility assessment under this section shall be one hundred dollars per year for a three-year period for the first six points on a driver’s record and an additional twenty-five dollars per year for each additional point on such driver’s record.(c)
Upon receipt of evidence that a person is liable for the driver responsibility assessment required by this subdivision, the commissioner shall notify such person by first class mail to the address of such person on file with the department or at the current address provided by the United States postal service of the amount of such assessment, the time and manner of making required payments, and that failure to make payment shall result in the suspension of his or her driver’s license or privilege of obtaining a driver’s license.(d)
If a person shall fail to pay any driver responsibility assessment as provided in this subdivision, the commissioner shall suspend such person’s driver’s license or privilege of obtaining a license. Such suspension shall remain in effect until any and all outstanding driver responsibility assessments have been paid in full.(e)
Any completion of a motor vehicle accident prevention course approved pursuant to article 12-B (Approval of Motor Vehicle Accident Prevention Courses)article twelve-B of this chapter shall not serve to reduce the calculation of points on a person’s driving record for the purposes of this section.(f)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, commencing April first, two thousand six and ending March thirty-first, two thousand fourteen, in each year, the first forty million seven hundred thousand dollars of fees collected pursuant to this subdivision and § 1199 (Driver responsibility assessment)section eleven hundred ninety-nine of this chapter, in the aggregate, shall be paid to the state comptroller who shall deposit such money in the state treasury pursuant to State Finance Law § 121 (Payments to state treasurer)section one hundred twenty-one of the state finance law to the credit of the general fund. Any such fees collected in excess of such amount shall be paid to the credit of the comptroller on account of the dedicated highway and bridge trust fund established pursuant to State Finance Law § 89-B (Dedicated highway and bridge trust fund)section eighty-nine-b of the state finance law. Commencing April first, two thousand fourteen and for each such fiscal year thereafter, any such fees collected pursuant to this subdivision and § 1199 (Driver responsibility assessment)section eleven hundred ninety-nine of this chapter shall be paid to the credit of the comptroller on account of the dedicated highway and bridge trust fund established pursuant to State Finance Law § 89-B (Dedicated highway and bridge trust
* * *