N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 394
Drivers’ schools
1.
Definitions. As used in this section:
(a)
“Drivers’ school” means the business of giving instruction for hire in driving motor vehicles or motorcycles.
(b)
“Person” includes an individual, firm, corporation, partnership, joint venture, joint adventurer or association.
(c)
“Place of business” means a designated location at which the business of a drivers’ school is transacted and its records kept.
2.
License. No person shall engage in the business of conducting a drivers’ school without being the holder of a license for such purpose issued by the commissioner. An application for license under this section shall be filed with the commissioner and shall contain such information as he shall prescribe. Every such application shall be accompanied by an application fee of fifty dollars, which shall in no event be refunded. If an application is approved by the commissioner, the applicant upon the payment of an additional fee of five dollars for each month or fraction thereof from the date of issuance to the date of expiration prescribed by the commissioner, but in no event more than a total of fifty dollars, shall be granted a license which shall be valid until such date of expiration. The annual fee for renewal thereof shall be fifty dollars. Upon renewal, the commissioner may in his discretion issue a license which shall be valid for up to a two-year period. The fee for a two-year renewal shall be one hundred dollars. Fees for renewal of a license valid for a period of less than two years shall be prorated on a quarterly basis and any portion of a quarter shall be considered a quarter. The commissioner shall issue a license certificate to each licensee, which certificate shall be conspicuously displayed in the place of business of the licensee. In case of the loss, mutilation or destruction of a license certificate, the commissioner shall issue a duplicate thereof upon proof of the facts and payment of a fee of two dollars.
3.
Place of business.
(a)
No license shall be issued, nor shall any renewal of a license be made, for conducting a drivers’ school in a city having a population of two hundred fifty thousand or more according to the latest federal census, unless the place of business of such school is located in a store, office or portion of a building devoted exclusively to nonresidential use.
(b)
No license shall be issued, nor shall any renewal of a license be made for conducting a drivers’ school in a city having a population of fifty thousand or more according to the latest federal census, if the place of business of such school or branch thereof, is within fifteen hundred feet of a building owned or leased by the state, the county or a city, in which motor vehicle registrations or licenses to drive motor vehicles are issued to the public. The said distance of fifteen hundred feet shall be measured along the public streets by the nearest route from such place of business, or branch thereof, to such building.
4.
* * *
driving schools without payment of any additional fee. The fee for annual renewal thereof shall be ten dollars. Upon renewal, the commissioner may, in his discretion, issue a renewal which shall be valid for up to a two-year period. The fee for a two-year renewal shall be twenty dollars. Fees for renewal of a certificate valid for a period of less than two years shall be prorated on a quarterly basis and any portion of a quarter shall be considered a quarter.
(b)
The commissioner or any employee of the department of motor vehicles deputized by him, may suspend or revoke an instructor’s certificate for any of the following causes:
(1)
expiration, suspension or revocation of the required license of such instructor;
(2)
the commissioner has determined that the driving record of such instructor indicates that such instructor does not possess the qualities or competence necessary or desirable for a driving instructor;
(3)
such instructor has failed to comply with the rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner;
(4)
conviction of such instructor of a felony or any crime involving violence, dishonesty, deceit, indecency, degeneracy or moral turpitude; and
(5)
such instructor has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent practices. 8-a. Fees; deposited. Fees assessed under this section shall be paid to the commissioner for deposit to the general fund.
9.
Employees. A licensee may employ, in connection with a driving school a person who has been convicted of a crime, in accordance with article twenty-three-A of the correction law.
10.
Judicial review. The action of the commissioner in refusing to issue or renew, or revoking or suspending a license or instructor’s certificate may be reviewed in a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
11.
Penalties.
(a)
A violation of any of the provisions of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor.
(b)
During the pendency of any criminal prosecution based upon a violation of this section or if any such prosecution has been terminated and the defendant has been sentenced to pay a fine as provided in this chapter, no proceeding to recover civil penalties under this section shall be commenced and any such pending proceeding shall be stayed.
12.
Unlicensed operation; procedures and penalties.
(a)
The commissioner or any person deputized by him shall hear and determine any allegation that a person has operated a drivers’ school without being licensed as required by subdivision two of this section. Upon a determination that a person has so operated, the commissioner or person deputized by him shall assess civil penalties as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision.
(b)
* * *