N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 396
Use of state and other seals and insignia on private vehicles prohibited
1.
A person who shall use any seal, device of arms, sign, lettering or insignia of the United States, or of this state or political subdivision thereof, on any vehicle not owned or used by the United States, this state or by such political subdivision thereof, which such seal, device of arms, sign, lettering or insignia represents, is guilty of a traffic infraction.
2.
A person who shall use or display the words “Police Department,” “Police” or any sign, lettering or device with the letters “P.D.,” or any other matter indicating ownership, possession or use by a police department, on any motor vehicle or motor cycle not used by a duly organized police department within this state and not actually operated or used by a member or an employee of a duly organized police department on any public highway, is guilty of a traffic infraction.
3.
A person who shall use or display the words “Fire Department,” “Fire” or any sign, lettering or device with the letters “F.D.N.Y.,” or any other matter indicating ownership, possession or use by a fire department, on any motor vehicle or motor cycle not used by a duly organized fire department within this state and not actually operated or used by a member or an employee of a duly organized fire department on any public highway, is guilty of a traffic infraction.