N.Y.
Tax Law Section 14
Empire zones program
(a)
Qualified empire zone enterprise. A business enterprise which is certified under article eighteen-B of the general municipal law and meets the employment test shall be a “qualified empire zone enterprise”:(1)
* * *
In the case of a business enterprise which is first certified under article eighteen-B of the general municipal law on or after April first, two thousand five, the term “base period” means the four taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year in which the business enterprise was first certified under article eighteen-B of the general municipal law. If the business enterprise has fewer than four such years, then the term “base period” means such smaller set of years.(3)
For purposes of the sales and use tax benefit period, in the case of a business enterprise which is first certified under article eighteen-B of the general municipal law on or after April first, two thousand five, the term “base period” means the three taxable years immediately preceding the business enterprise’s test year. For this purpose, the definitions set forth in subdivisions (d) and (e) of this section shall apply. However, the definition of the term “test date” in subdivision (e) shall be read as if the words “prior to July first, two thousand five” were omitted from such definition.(d)
Test year. The term “test year” means the last taxable year of the business enterprise ending before the test date. If a business enterprise does not have a taxable year that ends on or before the test date, such enterprise shall be deemed to have a test year which shall be either the last calendar year ending on or before its test date, or if the enterprise has as its taxable year a fiscal year, the last such fiscal year ending on or before its test date (whether or not the enterprise in fact had a taxable year during that period).(e)
Test date. The term “test date” means the later of July first, two thousand or the date prior to July first, two thousand eleven on which the business enterprise was first certified under article eighteen-B of the general municipal law.(f)
Taxable year. The term “taxable year” means the taxable year of the business enterprise under section one hundred eighty-three or one hundred eighty-four or former section one hundred eighty-six of article nine, or under article nine-A, twenty-two or thirty-three of this chapter. If a business enterprise does not have a taxable year because it is exempt from taxation or otherwise not required to file a return under any of such sections of article nine or under article nine-A, twenty-two or thirty-three, then the term “taxable year” means (i) the business enterprise’s federal taxable year, or, (ii) if the enterprise does not have a federal taxable year, the calendar year.(g)
Employment number.(1)
* * *
Any corporation qualifying as a new business or any individual qualifying as an owner of a new business as a result of the provisions of this subparagraph shall have the same business tax benefit period and sales and use tax benefit period as the business entity to which it is identical in operation and in ownership. (B) Notwithstanding any provisions of this subdivision to the contrary and notwithstanding subdivision c of section eighteen of part CC of chapter eighty-five of the laws of two thousand two, a corporation or partnership, which was first certified under article eighteen-B of the general municipal law before August first, two thousand two, has a base period of zero years or zero employment for its base period, and is similar in operation and in ownership to a business entity or entities taxable, or previously taxable, under sections specified in paragraph one or two of this subdivision or which would have been subject to tax under article 23 (Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Mobility Tax)article twenty-three of this chapter (as such article was in effect on January first, nineteen hundred eighty) or which would have been subject to tax under article thirty-two of this chapter (as such article was in effect on December thirty-first, two thousand fourteen) or the income or losses of which is or was includable under article 22 (Personal Income Tax)article twenty-two of this chapter shall not be deemed a new business if it was not formed for a valid business purpose, as such term is defined in clause (D) of subparagraph one of paragraph (o) of subdivision nine of § 208 (Definitions)section two hundred eight of this chapter and was formed solely to gain empire zone benefits.(5)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a business enterprise which is approved by the commissioner of economic development as the owner of a qualified investment project or a significant capital investment project pursuant to subdivision (w) of General Municipal Law § 959 (Responsibilities of the commissioner)section nine hundred fifty-nine of the general municipal law, has a base period of zero years and places in service property (or a project that includes such property) which comprises such qualified investment project or such significant capital investment project, shall be deemed to be a new business under this section. Provided, however, to be deemed a new business under this paragraph, such business enterprise shall have received certification under article eighteen-B of the general business law by December thirty-first, two thousand seven.(k)
If the designation of an area as an empire zone is no longer in effect because General Municipal Law § 969 (Termination or revision of an empire zone)section nine hundred sixty-nine of the general municipal law was not amended to extend the effective date of such designation so that the designations of all empire zones pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law have expired, a business enterprise that was certified pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law on the day immediately preceding the day on which such designation expired shall be deemed to continue to be certified under such article eighteen-B for purposes of this section, and sections fifteen, sixteen, subdivisions five and six of section two hundred ten-B, subsections (bb) and (cc) of section six hundred
* * *