N.Y.
Tax Law Section 28
Empire state commercial production credit
(a)
Allowance of credit.(1)
A taxpayer which is a qualified commercial production company, or which is a sole proprietor of a qualified commercial production company, and which is subject to tax under article nine-A or twenty-two of this chapter, shall be allowed a credit against such tax, pursuant to the provisions referenced in su
* * *
“Production costs” means any costs for tangible property used and services performed directly and predominantly in the production (including pre-production and post-production) of a qualified commercial. “Production costs” shall not include (i) costs for a story, script or scenario to be used for a qualified commercial and (ii) wages or salaries or other compensation for writers, directors, including music directors, producers and performers (other than background actors with no scripted lines who are employed by a qualified company and musicians). “Production costs” generally include technical and crew production costs, such as expenditures for commercial production facilities and/or location costs, or any part thereof, film, audiotape, videotape or digital medium, props, makeup, wardrobe, commercial processing, camera, sound recording, scoring, set construction, lighting, shooting, editing and meals. For purposes of this section, “post production costs” include the production of original content for a qualified commercial employing techniques traditionally used in post-production for visual effects, graphic design, animation, and musical composition. However, where the commercial consists in its entirety of techniques such as visual effects, graphic design, or animation, such costs incurred in the production of the commercial, when occurring in New York, shall be deemed qualified production costs for the purposes of this section. Provided further, however, that “post production costs” shall not include the editing of previously produced content for a qualified commercial.(3)
“Qualified commercial” means an advertisement of any length that is recorded on film, audiotape, videotape or digital medium in New York for multi-market distribution by way of radio, television networks, cable, satellite, motion picture theaters or internet. “Qualified commercial” shall not include (i) news or current affairs program, interview or talk program, network promos, i.e., commercials promoting television series or movies, “how-to” (i.e., instructional) commercial or program, commercial or program consisting entirely of stock footage, trailers promoting theatrical films, sporting event or sporting program, game show, award ceremony, daytime drama (i.e., daytime “soap opera”), or “reality” program, or(ii)
a production for which records are required under section 2257 of title 18, United States code, to be maintained with respect to any performer in such production (reporting of books, commercials, etc. with respect to sexually explicit conduct).(4)
“Qualified commercial production company” is a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, or other entity or individual which or who is principally engaged in the production of a qualified commercial and controls the production of the qualified commercial and is not the distributor, or the contracting entity for production of such commercial, nor is a variable interest entity of such distributor or contracting entity.(c)
The department of economic development shall submit, on or before December first of each year, to the governor, the director of the division of the budget, the temporary president of the senate, and the speaker of the assembly an annual report including, but not limited to, the following information regarding the previous calendar year:(1)
the total dollar amount of credits allocated, the name and address of each qualified commercial production company allocated credits under this section, the total amount of credits allocated to each qualified commercial production company, the total amount of qualified production costs and production costs for each qualified commercial production company, and the estimated number of employees, credit-eligible man hours, and credit-eligible wages associated with each qualified commercial production company allocated credits under this section;(2)
for qualified commercial production companies that were allocated credit pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section: the name and address of each qualified commercial production company, the total dollar amount of credits allocated, the total amount of credits allocated to each qualified commercial production company, total qualified production costs and production costs for each qualified production company, and the estimated number of employees, credit-eligible man hours, and credit-eligible wages associated with each qualified commercial production company that filmed or recorded a qualified commercial within the district;(3)
for qualified commercial production companies that were allocated credit pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section: the name and address of each qualified commercial production company, the total dollar amount of credits allocated, the total amount of credits allocated to each qualified commercial production company, total qualified production costs and production costs for each qualified production company, and the estimated number of employees, credit-eligible man hours, and credit-eligible wages associated with each qualified commercial production company that filmed or recorded a qualified commercial outside the district; and(4)
the amount of credits reallocated to all eligible qualified commercial production companies pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section.(5)
The report may also include any recommendations for changes in the calculation or administration of the credit, recommendations regarding continuing modification or repeal of this credit, and any other information regarding this credit as may be useful and appropriate.(d)
Cross-references. For application of the credit provided for in this section, see the following provision of this chapter:(1)
article 9-A: section 210-B: subdivision 23.(2)
article 22: section 606: subsection (jj). * NB There are 2 § 28’s
Source:
Section 28 — Empire state commercial production credit, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/TAX/28
(updated May 12, 2023; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).