N.Y.
Tax Law Section 1115
Exemptions from sales and use taxes
(a)
Receipts from the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten:(1)
* * *
Cartons, containers, and wrapping and packaging materials and supplies, and components thereof for use and consumption by a vendor in packaging or packing tangible personal property for sale, and actually transferred by the vendor to the purchaser. (19-a) Milk crates purchased by a dairy farmer or New York state licensed milk distributor and used exclusively and directly for the packaging and delivery of milk and milk products to customers.(20)
Paper, ink and any other tangible personal property purchased for use in the publication of a shopping paper, as such term is defined in and limited by subdivision (i) of this section, which is to become a physical component part of such paper.(21)
Commercial aircraft primarily engaged in intrastate, interstate or foreign commerce, machinery or equipment to be installed on such aircraft and property used by or purchased for the use of such aircraft for maintenance and repairs and flight simulators purchased by commercial airlines. (21-a) General aviation aircraft, and machinery or equipment to be installed on such aircraft. For purposes of this subdivision, “general aviation aircraft” means an aircraft that is used in civil aviation, that is not a commercial aircraft as defined in paragraph seventeen of subdivision (b) of § 1101 (Definitions)section eleven hundred one of this article, military aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicle or drone.(22)
The rental or lease of trucks, tractors or tractor-trailer combinations to an authorized carrier, pursuant to a written contractual agreement, for use in the transportation for hire of tangible personal property as augmenting equipment by such authorized carrier, provided that under such rental, lease or license to use, the owner of any such vehicle or any employee of such owner operates such vehicle. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “authorized carrier” shall have the same meaning given that term in subpart-A of part ten hundred fifty-seven of title forty-nine of the code of federal regulations and in part eight hundred forty-five of title seventeen of the codes, rules and regulations of the state of New
* * *
milk until it is ready for consumption.(b)
(i) Telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service used by newspapers, electronic news services, radio broadcasters and television broadcasters in the collection or dissemination of news shall be exempt from the tax imposed under subdivision (b) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this article if the charge for such services is a toll charge or a charge for mileage services, including the associated station terminal equipment.(ii)
Gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use or consumption directly and exclusively in research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense shall be exempt from the tax imposed under subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article. Such research and development shall not be deemed to include the ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality control, efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, advertising, promotions or research in connection with literary, historical or similar projects.(iii)
(A) Electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam, and refrigeration services that are (1) metered and (2) generated or produced by a cogeneration facility owned or operated by a cooperative corporation containing at least fifteen hundred apartments, where such electricity, steam, or refrigeration and/or electric, steam, or refrigeration services are distributed to tenants and/or occupants of a cooperative corporation, shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions (a) and (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article. (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term
* * *
in a building owned by the corporation pursuant to a lease or occupancy agreement with the corporation. (D) Fuel, gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service, used or consumed in the production of electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam, and refrigeration services for sale that are exempted under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, shall not be entitled to the exemption provided by paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.(c)
(1) Fuel, gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use or consumption directly and exclusively in the production of tangible personal property, gas, electricity, refrigeration or steam, for sale, by manufacturing, processing, assembling, generating, refining, mining or extracting shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions (a) and (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article.(2)
Fuel, gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use or consumption either in the production of tangible personal property, for sale, by farming or in a commercial horse boarding operation, or in both, shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions (a) and (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article.(d)
Services otherwise taxable under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (7) or (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five shall be exempt from tax under this article if the tangible property upon which the services were performed is delivered to the purchaser outside this state for use outside this state.(e)
* * *