N.Y.
Tax Law Section 1115
Exemptions from sales and use taxes
(a)
Receipts from the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten:(1)
* * *
Machinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production of tangible personal property, gas, electricity, refrigeration or steam for sale, by manufacturing, processing, generating, assembling, refining, mining or extracting, but not including parts with a useful life of one year or less or tools or supplies used in connection with such machinery or equipment. This exemption shall include all pipe, pipeline, drilling rigs, service rigs, vehicles and associated equipment used in the drilling, production and operation of oil, gas, and solution mining activities to the point of sale to the first commercial purchaser. (12-a) Tangible personal property for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the receiving, initiating, amplifying, processing, transmitting, retransmitting, switching or monitoring of switching of telecommunications services for sale or internet access services for sale or any combination thereof. Such tangible personal property exempt under this subdivision shall include, but not be limited to, tangible personal property used or consumed to upgrade systems to allow for the receiving, initiating, amplifying, processing, transmitting, retransmitting, switching or monitoring of switching of telecommunications services for sale or internet access services for sale or any combination thereof. As used in this paragraph, the term “telecommunications services” shall have the same meaning as defined in paragraph (g) of subdivision one of § 186-E (Excise tax on telecommunication services)section one hundred eighty-six-e of this chapter. * (12-b) (i) Machinery, equipment or apparatus used or consumed directly and predominantly to upgrade cable television systems to allow for the receiving, initiating, amplifying, processing, transmitting, retransmitting, switching or monitoring of switching of digital cable television service for sale, including parts with a useful life of one year or less and tools or supplies used in connection with such machinery, equipment or apparatus; and(ii)
to the extent not otherwise exempt, equipment or apparatus, sold to an entity principally engaged in furnishing cable television service for sale, for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the receiving, initiating, amplifying, processing, transmitting, retransmitting, switching or monitoring of switching of internet access service for sale, including parts with a useful life of one year or less and tools and supplies used in connection with such equipment or apparatus. As used in this paragraph, the term “digital cable television service” shall mean cable television service, as defined in subparagraph two of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of § 186-E (Excise tax on telecommunication services)section one hundred eighty-six-e of this chapter, transmitted by the use of digital technology; and the term “internet access service” shall mean such term as defined in subdivision (v) of this section. * NB Expired September 1, 2003 13. Tangible personal property sold through coin operated vending machines at ten cents or less, provided the retailer is primarily engaged in making such sales and maintains records satisfactory to the state tax commission. (13-a) Tangible personal property sold through coin operated bulk vending machines at fifty cents or less, provided the retailer is primarily engaged in making such sales and maintains records satisfactory to
* * *
(A) Machinery or equipment or other tangible personal property (including parts, tools and supplies) for use or consumption by a broadcaster directly and predominantly in the production (including post-production) of live or recorded programs which are used or consumed by a broadcaster predominantly for the purpose of broadcast over-the-air by such broadcaster or transmission through a cable television or direct broadcast satellite system by such broadcaster. Tangible personal property, which is described in the preceding sentence, and which is leased by a broadcaster to another person for that person’s use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production (including post-production) of such live or recorded programs by such person, shall be deemed to be used or consumed by the lessor for purposes of applying the directly and predominantly requirement of this subparagraph. (B) Machinery or equipment or other tangible personal property (including parts, tools and supplies) for use or consumption by a broadcaster directly and predominantly in the transmission of live or recorded programs over-the-air or through a cable television or direct broadcast satellite system by such broadcaster. Tangible personal property, which is described in the preceding sentence, and which is leased by a broadcaster to another person for that person’s use or consumption directly and predominantly in the transmission of such live or recorded programs by such person, shall be deemed to be used or consumed by the lessor for purposes of applying the directly and predominantly requirement of this
* * *