N.Y.
Tax Law Section 1115
Exemptions from sales and use taxes
(a)
Receipts from the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten:(1)
* * *
’s * (31) Enhanced emissions inspection equipment, certified by the department of environmental conservation, pursuant to regulations promulgated by such department, for use in an enhanced emissions inspection and maintenance program as required by the federal clean air act of 1990, as amended in nineteen hundred ninety(42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) and the New York state clean air compliance act enacted by chapter 608 of the laws of 1993, where such equipment is purchased and used by an official inspection station licensed by the commissioner of motor vehicles under article five of the vehicle and traffic law and authorized to conduct the enhanced emission inspections required by such federal act. * NB There are 2 par.(31)
’s (32) Omnibuses, as such term is defined in article one of the vehicle and traffic law, weighing at least twenty-six thousand pounds and measuring at least forty feet in length and parts, equipment and lubricants purchased and used in their operation, provided such omnibuses are used to transport persons for hire by a carrier operating pursuant to a certificate of authority issued by the New York state commissioner of transportation or by an appropriate agency of the United States. Where receipts from the sale of or consideration given or contracted to be given for the purchase of an omnibus or other property has been exempted under this paragraph, such receipts or consideration shall not also qualify for the refund or credit described in subdivision (b) of § 1119 (Subject to the conditions and limitations provided for herein, a refund or credit shall be allowed for a tax paid pursuant to subdivision...)section eleven hundred nineteen of this article; where any or all of the tax on receipts from the sale of or consideration given or contracted to be given for the purchase of an omnibus or other property has been refunded or credited under such subdivision (b), no part of such receipts or consideration shall be exempt under this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the refund or credit under subdivision (b) of such section eleven hundred nineteen with respect to the purchase or use of motor fuel or diesel motor fuel.(33)
* * *
(i) Telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service used by newspapers, electronic news services, radio broadcasters and television broadcasters in the collection or dissemination of news shall be exempt from the tax imposed under subdivision (b) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this article if the charge for such services is a toll charge or a charge for mileage services, including the associated station terminal equipment.(ii)
Gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use or consumption directly and exclusively in research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense shall be exempt from the tax imposed under subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article. Such research and development shall not be deemed to include the ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality control, efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, advertising, promotions or research in connection with literary, historical or similar projects.(iii)
(A) Electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam, and refrigeration services that are (1) metered and (2) generated or produced by a cogeneration facility owned or operated by a cooperative corporation containing at least fifteen hundred apartments, where such electricity, steam, or refrigeration and/or electric, steam, or refrigeration services are distributed to tenants and/or occupants of a cooperative corporation, shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions (a) and (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article. (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “cogeneration facility” means (1) a facility that produces electric energy and steam or other forms of useful energy (such as heat) that are used for industrial, commercial, or residential heating or cooling
* * *
or credit described in subdivision (b) of § 1119 (Subject to the conditions and limitations provided for herein, a refund or credit shall be allowed for a tax paid pursuant to subdivision...)section eleven hundred nineteen of this article; where any or all of the tax on receipts from the sale of or consideration given or contracted to be given for the purchase of a service has been refunded or credited under such subdivision (b), no part of such receipts or consideration shall be exempt under this subdivision.(v)
Receipts from the sale of Internet access service, including start-up charges, and the use of such service, shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under this article. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “Internet access service” shall mean the service of providing connection to the Internet, but only where such service entails the routing of Internet traffic by means of accepted Internet protocols. The provision of communication or navigation software, an e-mail address, e-mail software, news headlines, space for a website and website services, or other such services, in conjunction with the provision of such connection to the Internet, where such services are merely incidental to the provision of such connection, shall be considered to be part of the provision of Internet access service. * (w) Receipts from the sale of gas or electricity or gas or electric service of whatever nature and consideration given or contracted to be given for, or for the use of, gas or electricity or gas or electric service of whatever nature purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively to provide gas or electric service of whatever nature consisting of operating a gas pipeline or gas distribution line or an electric transmission or distribution line and ensuring the necessary working pressure in an underground gas storage facility shall be exempt from sales and
* * *