N.Y.
Tax Law Section 1105
Imposition of sales tax
(a)
The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this article.(b)
(1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature, including the transportation, t
* * *
subdivision, a particular sale of telephony or telephone service to a vendor that resells such telephony or telephone service as a component of a prepaid telephone calling service shall be deemed a sale for resale of telephony or telegraph service.(c)
The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:(1)
The furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons, and excluding the services of advertising or other agents, or other persons acting in a representative capacity, and information services used by newspapers, electronic news services, radio broadcasters and television broadcasters in the collection and dissemination of news, and excluding meteorological services.(2)
Producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting tangible personal property, performed for a person who directly or indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property, not purchased by him for resale, upon which services are performed.(3)
* * *