N.Y.
Tax Law Section 1105
Imposition of sales tax
(a)
The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this article.(b)
(1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature, including the transportation, t
* * *
(A) For the purpose of subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, receipts from the sale of telephony or telephone service constituting the actual delivery of telephony or telephone service under a prepaid telephone calling service (for instance, when the receipt is represented by a debit to a prepaid account) shall be excluded from the receipts subject to tax under such subparagraph; and (B) for purposes of subparagraph (B) of paragraph one and paragraph two of this subdivision, a particular sale of telephony or telephone service to a vendor that resells such telephony or telephone service as a component of a prepaid telephone calling service shall be deemed a sale for resale of telephony or telegraph service.(c)
The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:(1)
The furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons, and excluding the services of advertising or other agents, or other persons acting in a representative capacity, and information services used by newspapers, electronic news services, radio broadcasters and television broadcasters in the collection and dissemination of news, and excluding meteorological services.(2)
Producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting tangible personal property, performed for a person who directly or indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property, not purchased by him for resale, upon which services are performed.(3)
* * *
in conjunction therewith, except:(i)
such services rendered by an individual who is engaged directly by a private home owner or lessee in or about his residence and who is not in a regular trade or business offering his services to the public; and(ii)
any receipts from laundering, dry-cleaning, tailoring, weaving, pressing, shoe repairing and shoe shining; and(iii)
for installing property which, when installed, will constitute an addition or capital improvement to real property, property or land, as the terms real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax law as such term capital improvement is defined in paragraph nine of subdivision (b) of § 1101 (Definitions)section eleven hundred one of this chapter; and(iv)
such services rendered with respect to commercial vessels and property used by or purchased for the use of such vessels, as such vessels and property are specified in paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of § 1115 (Exemptions from sales and use taxes)section eleven hundred fifteen of this article; and(v)
such services rendered with respect to commercial aircraft, machinery or equipment and property used by or purchased for the use of such aircraft as such aircraft, machinery or equipment, and property are specified in paragraph twenty-one of subdivision (a) of § 1115 (Exemptions from sales and use taxes)section eleven hundred fifteen of this article; and(vi)
* * *