N.Y. Tax Law Section 1101
Definitions
(a)
When used in this article the term “person” includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
* * *
certain federal taxes), including but not limited to certain employment and excise taxes; (B) a sale to a partnership for resale to one or more of its partners; or (C) a sale to a trustee of a trust for resale to one or more beneficiaries of such trust.
(5)
Sale, selling or purchase. Any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume (including, with respect to computer software, merely the right to reproduce), conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the rendering of any service, taxable under this article, for a consideration or any agreement therefor.
(6)
Tangible personal property. Corporeal personal property of any nature. However, except for purposes of the tax imposed by subdivision (b) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this article, such term shall not include gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam. Such term shall also include pre-written computer software, whether sold as part of a package, as a separate component, or otherwise, and regardless of the medium by means of which such software is conveyed to a purchaser. Such term shall also include newspapers and periodicals where the vendor ships or delivers the entire edition or issue of the newspaper or periodical, with or without the advertising included in the paper edition or issue, but not including anything, other than advertising, not
* * *
remarketer.
(d)
When used in this article for purposes of the tax imposed under subdivision (f) of section eleven hundred five, the following terms shall mean:
(1)
Active annual member. A member who is not a life member but who enjoys full club privileges as distinguished from the privileges enjoyed by a person holding a nonresident membership, an associate membership, or other partial or restricted membership.
(2)
Admission charge. The amount paid for admission, including any service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of facilities therefor.
(3)
Amusement charge. Any admission charge, dues or charge of roof garden, cabaret or other similar place.
(4)
Charge of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place. Any charge made for admission, refreshment, service, or merchandise at a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place.
(5)
Dramatic or musical arts admission charge. Any admission charge paid for admission to a theatre, opera house, concert hall or other hall or place of assembly for a live dramatic, choreographic or musical performance.
(6)
Dues. Any dues or membership fee including any assessment, irrespective of the purpose for which made, and any charges for social or sports privileges or facilities, except charges for sports privileges or facilities offered to members’ guests which would otherwise be exempt if paid directly by such guests.
(7)
Initiation fee. Any payment, contribution, or loan, required as a condition precedent to membership, whether or not such payment, contribution or loan is evidenced by a certificate of interest or indebtedness or share of stock, and irrespective of the person or organization to whom paid, contributed or loaned.
(8)
Lessor. Any person who is the owner, licensee or lessee of any place of amusement or roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which he leases, subleases or grants a license to use to other persons who make amusement charges or admission charges.
(9)
Patron. Any person who pays an amusement charge or who is otherwise required to pay the tax imposed under such subdivision (f) of section eleven hundred five.
(10)
Place of amusement. Any place where any facilities for entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.
(11)
Recipient. Any person who collects or receives or is under a duty to collect an amusement charge.
(12)
Roof garden, cabaret or other similar place. Any roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for profit, but not including a place where merely live dramatic or musical arts performances are offered in conjunction with the serving or selling of food, refreshment or merchandise, so long as such serving or selling of food, refreshment or merchandise is merely incidental to such performances.
(13)
Social or athletic club. Any club or organization of which a material purpose or activity is social or athletic.
(14)
Honorary member. A membership granted in a social or athletic club without payment of dues which may provide full or partial club privileges.
(e)
When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed under subdivision (a) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this article and by § 1110 (Imposition of compensating use tax)section eleven hundred ten of this article, the following terms shall mean:
(1)
* * *