N.Y. Tax Law Section 1101
Definitions
(a)
When used in this article the term “person” includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
* * *
Subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall not apply to rebates, discounts or similar price reductions that are reimbursed by a third party on sales of motor vehicles.
(iv)
For the purposes of subclause (II) of clause (D) of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, “identification as a member of a group or organization entitled to a rebate, discount or similar price reduction” shall not include the presentation of a customer loyalty or related rewards program card.
(4)
Retail sale.
(i)
A sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose, other than (A) for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property, or (B) for use by that person in performing the services subject to tax under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (5), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five where the property so sold becomes a physical component part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to tax. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, a sale of any tangible personal property to a contractor, subcontractor or repairman for use or consumption in erecting structures or buildings, or building on, or otherwise adding to, altering, improving, maintaining, servicing or repairing real property, property or land, as the terms real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax law, is deemed to be a retail sale regardless of whether the tangible
* * *
to a newspaper or periodical, including any charge by such vendor for shipping or delivery to the purchaser, is separately stated to such purchaser. However, such term shall not include a modular home that is permanently affixed to real property, provided that, if a modular home is to be removed from the realty, whether as a whole or disassembled, it and its component parts shall be tangible personal property whether it is to be sold as a whole or as pieces.
(7)
Use. The exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property or over any of the services which are subject to tax under § 1110 (Imposition of compensating use tax)section eleven hundred ten of this article or pursuant to the authority of article 29 (Taxes Authorized For Cities, Counties and School Districts)article twenty-nine of this chapter, by the purchaser thereof, and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property or of any such service subject to tax under such section eleven hundred ten or pursuant to the authority of such article twenty-nine. Without limiting the foregoing, use also shall include the distribution of only tangible personal property, such as promotional materials, or of any such service subject to tax under such section eleven hundred ten or pursuant to the authority of such article
* * *
The term “vendor” includes: (A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this article; (B) A person maintaining a place of business in the state and making sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article; (C) A person who solicits business either: (I) by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives; or (II) by distribution of catalogs or other advertising matter, without regard to whether such distribution is the result of regular or systematic solicitation, if such person has some additional connection with the state which satisfies the nexus requirement of the United States constitution; and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article; (D) A person who makes sales of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article, and who regularly or systematically delivers such property or services in this state by means other than the United States mail or common carrier; (E) A person who regularly or systematically solicits business in this state by the distribution, without regard to the location from which such distribution originated, of catalogs, advertising flyers or letters, or by any other means of solicitation of business, to persons in this state and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property, the use of which is taxed by this article, if such solicitation satisfies the nexus requirement of the United States constitution; (F) A person making sales of tangible personal property, the use of which is taxed by this article, where such person retains an
* * *
not limited to, making decisions about (a) strategic planning, (b) marketing, (c) inventory, (d) staffing, (e) distribution, or
(f)
cash management, will not result in making the seller a vendor under this paragraph.
(ii)
(A) In addition, when in the opinion of the commissioner it is necessary for the efficient administration of this article to treat any salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser as the agent of the vendor, distributor, supervisor or employer under whom he operates or from whom he obtains tangible personal property sold by him, or for whom he solicits business, the commissioner may, in his discretion, treat such agent as the vendor jointly responsible with his principal, distributor, supervisor or employer for the collection and payment over of the tax. An unaffiliated person providing fulfillment services to a purchaser shall not be treated as a vendor by the commissioner under this paragraph with respect to such activity. For purposes of this clause, persons are affiliated persons with respect to each other where one of such persons has an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, in the other, or where an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, is held in each of such persons by another person or by a group of other persons which are affiliated persons with respect to each other. (B) A person shall be deemed a vendor of the services enumerated in paragraph nine of subdivision (c) of §
* * *