N.Y. Tax Law Section 1101
Definitions
(a)
When used in this article the term “person” includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
* * *
Purchase at retail. A purchase by any person for any purpose other than those set forth in clauses (A) and (B) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (4) of this subdivision.
(2)
Purchaser. A person who purchases property or to whom are rendered services, the receipts from which are taxable under this article, including a mobile telecommunications customer.
(3)
Receipt.
(i)
The amount of the sale price of any property and the charge for any service taxable under this article, including gas and gas service and electricity and electric service of whatever nature, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including any amount for which credit is allowed by the vendor to the purchaser, without any deduction for expenses or early payment discounts and also including any charges by the vendor to the purchaser for shipping or delivery, and, with respect to gas and gas service and electricity and electric service, any charges by the vendor for transportation, transmission or distribution, regardless of whether such charges are separately stated in the written contract, if any, or on the bill rendered to such purchaser and regardless of whether such shipping or delivery or transportation, transmission, or distribution is provided by such vendor or a third party, but excluding any credit for tangible personal property accepted in part payment and intended for resale. For special rules governing computation of receipts, see § 1111 (Special rules for computing receipts and consideration)section eleven hundred eleven of this article.
(ii)
* * *
eleven hundred thirty-eight, eleven hundred forty-two and eleven hundred forty-five of this article and eighteen hundred seventeen of this chapter, the terms “cigarette,” “agent” and “package” shall have the same meaning that they have for purposes of article 20 (Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products)article twenty of this chapter.
(iv)
(A) The term retail sale does not include: (I) The transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation, solely in consideration for the issuance of its stock, pursuant to a merger or consolidation effected under the law of New York or any other jurisdiction. (II) The distribution of property by a corporation to its stockholders as a liquidating dividend. (III) The distribution of property by a partnership to its partners in whole or partial liquidation. (IV) The transfer of property to a corporation upon its organization in consideration for the issuance of its stock. (V) The contribution of property to a partnership in consideration for a partnership interest therein. (B) For an exception applicable to this subparagraph, see subdivision (q) of § 1111 (Special rules for computing receipts and consideration)section eleven hundred eleven of this article.
(v)
* * *
shall be tangible personal property whether it is to be sold as a whole or as pieces.
(7)
Use. The exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property or over any of the services which are subject to tax under § 1110 (Imposition of compensating use tax)section eleven hundred ten of this article or pursuant to the authority of article 29 (Taxes Authorized For Cities, Counties and School Districts)article twenty-nine of this chapter, by the purchaser thereof, and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property or of any such service subject to tax under such section eleven hundred ten or pursuant to the authority of such article twenty-nine. Without limiting the foregoing, use also shall include the distribution of only tangible personal property, such as promotional materials, or of any such service subject to tax under such section eleven hundred ten or pursuant to the authority of such article twenty-nine.
(8)
Vendor.
(i)
The term “vendor” includes: (A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this article; (B) A person maintaining a place of business in the state and making sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article; (C) A person who solicits business either: (I) by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives; or (II) by distribution of catalogs or other advertising matter, without regard to whether such distribution is the result of regular or systematic solicitation, if such person has some additional connection with the state which satisfies the nexus requirement of the United States constitution; and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article; (D) A person who makes sales of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article, and who regularly or systematically delivers such property or services in this state by means other than the United States mail or common carrier; (E) A person who regularly or systematically solicits business in this state by the distribution, without regard to the location from which such distribution originated, of catalogs, advertising flyers or letters, or by any other means of solicitation of business, to persons in this state and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property, the use of which is taxed by this article, if such solicitation satisfies the nexus requirement of the United States constitution; (F) A person making sales of
* * *
advertisements, catalogs, compilations, databases, or the like.
(c)
When used in this article for the purposes of the tax imposed under subdivision (e) of section eleven hundred five, the following terms shall mean:
(1)
Hotel. A building or portion of it which is regularly used and kept open as such for the lodging of guests. The term “hotel” includes an apartment hotel, a motel, boarding house or club, whether or not meals are served.
(2)
Occupancy. The use or possession, or the right to the use or possession, of any room in a hotel. “Right to the use or possession” includes the rights of a room remarketer as described in paragraph eight of this subdivision.
(3)
Occupant. A person who, for a consideration, uses, possesses, or has the right to use or possess, any room in a hotel under any lease, concession, permit, right of access, license to use or other agreement, or otherwise. “Right to use or possess” includes the rights of a room remarketer as described in paragraph eight of this subdivision.
(4)
Operator. Any person operating a hotel. Such term shall include a room remarketer and such room remarketer shall be deemed to operate a hotel, or portion thereof, with respect to which such person has the rights of a room remarketer.
(5)
Permanent resident. Any occupant of any room or rooms in a hotel for at least ninety consecutive days shall be considered a permanent resident with regard to the period of such occupancy.
(6)
* * *