N.Y. Tax Law Section 1101
Definitions
(a)
When used in this article the term “person” includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
* * *
The term “vendor” includes: (A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this article; (B) A person maintaining a place of business in the state and making sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article; (C) A person who solicits business either: (I) by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives; or (II) by distribution of catalogs or other advertising matter, without regard to whether such distribution is the result of regular or systematic solicitation, if such person has some additional connection with the state which satisfies the nexus requirement of the United States constitution; and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article; (D) A person who makes sales of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article, and who regularly or systematically delivers such property or services in this state by means other than the United States mail or common carrier; (E) A person who regularly or systematically solicits business in this state by the distribution, without regard to the location from which such distribution originated, of catalogs, advertising flyers or letters, or by any other means of solicitation of business, to persons in this state and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property, the use of which is taxed by this article, if such solicitation satisfies the nexus requirement of the United States constitution; (F) A person making sales of tangible personal property, the use of which is taxed by this article, where such person retains an ownership interest in such property and where such property is brought into this state by the person to whom such property is sold and the person to whom such property is sold becomes or is a resident or uses such property in any manner in carrying on in this state any employment, trade, business or profession; (G) Any other person making sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article, who may be authorized by the commissioner of taxation and finance to collect such tax by part IV of this article; (H) The state of New York, any of its agencies, instrumentalities, public corporations (including a public corporation created pursuant to agreement or compact with another state or Canada) or political subdivisions when such entity sells services or property of a kind ordinarily sold by private persons;
* * *
on more than twelve occasions during the next succeeding four quarterly periods ending on the last day of February, May, August and November.
(iv)
For purposes of clause (E) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, a person shall be presumed to be regularly or systematically soliciting business in this state if, for the immediately preceding four quarterly periods ending on the last day of February, May, August and November, the cumulative total of such person’s gross receipts from sales of property delivered in this state exceeds five hundred thousand dollars and such person made more than one hundred sales of property delivered in this state, unless such person can demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the commissioner, that he cannot reasonably be expected to have gross receipts in excess of five hundred thousand dollars or more than one hundred sales of property delivered in this state for the next succeeding four quarterly periods ending on the last day of February, May, August and November.
(v)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the term vendor shall not include: (A) a person who is not otherwise a vendor who purchases fulfillment services carried on in New York by a person other than an affiliated person; or (B) a person who is not otherwise a vendor who owns tangible personal property located on the premises of an unaffiliated person performing fulfillment services for such person. For purposes of this subparagraph, persons are affiliated persons with
* * *
interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, in the other, or where an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, is held in each of such persons by another person or by a group of other persons which are affiliated persons with respect to each other.
(vi)
For purposes of subclause (I) of clause (C) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, a person making sales of tangible personal property or services taxable under this article (“seller”) shall be presumed to be soliciting business through an independent contractor or other representative if the seller enters into an agreement with a resident of this state under which the resident, for a commission or other consideration, directly or indirectly refers potential customers, whether by a link on an internet website or otherwise, to the seller, if the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the seller to customers in the state who are referred to the seller by all residents with this type of an agreement with the seller is in excess of ten thousand dollars during the preceding four quarterly periods ending on the last day of February, May, August, and November. This presumption may be rebutted by proof that the resident with whom the seller has an agreement did not engage in any solicitation in the state on behalf of the seller that would satisfy the nexus requirement of the United States constitution during the four quarterly periods in question. Nothing in this
* * *