N.Y. Tax Law Section 1110
Imposition of compensating use tax
(a)
Except to the extent that property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this article, there is hereby imposed on every person a use tax for the use within this state on and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one except as otherwise exempted under this article, (A) of any tangible personal property purchased at retail, (B) of any tangible personal property (other than computer software used by the author or other creator) manufactured, processed or assembled by the user, (i) if items of the same kind of tangible personal property are offered for sale by him in the regular course of business or (ii) if items are used as such or incorporated into a structure, building or real property by a contractor, subcontractor or repairman in erecting structures or buildings, or building on, or otherwise adding to, altering, improving, maintaining, servicing or repairing real property, property or land, as the terms real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax law, if items of the same kind are not offered for sale as such by such contractor, subcontractor or repairman or other user in the regular course of business, (C) of any of the services described in paragraphs (1), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this part, (D) of any tangible personal property, however acquired, where not acquired for purposes of resale, upon which any of the services described in paragraphs (2), (3) and (7) of subdivision (c) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this part have been performed, (E) of any telephone answering service described in subdivision (b) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this part, (F) of any computer software written or otherwise created by the user if the user offers software of a similar kind for sale as such or as a component part of other property in the regular course of business, (G) of any prepaid telephone calling service, and (H) of any gas or electricity described in subdivision (b) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this part.
(b)
For purposes of clause (A) of subdivision (a) of this section, the tax shall be at the rate of four percent of the consideration given or contracted to be given for such property, or for the use of such property, including any charges for shipping or delivery as described in paragraph three of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one, but excluding any credit for tangible personal property accepted in part payment and intended for resale.
(c)
* * *