N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law Section 108
Definitions
As used in this article, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise:
1.
“Adoption” means the delivery to any natural person eighteen years of age or older, for the limited purpose of harboring a pet, of any dog, seized or surrendered, or any cat.
* * *
“Hearing dog” means any dog that is trained to aid a person who is deaf or hard of hearing and is actually used for such purpose, or any dog during the period such dog is being trained or bred for such purpose.
22.
“Service dog” means any dog that has been or is being individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a person with a disability.
23.
“Person with a disability” means any person with a disability as that term is defined in subdivision twenty-one of Executive Law § 292 (Definitions)section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law.
24.
(a) “Dangerous dog” means any dog which (i) without justification attacks a person, companion animal as defined in subdivision five of § 350 (Definitions)section three hundred fifty of this chapter, farm animal as defined in subdivision four of § 350 (Definitions)section three hundred fifty of this chapter or domestic animal as defined in subdivision seven of this section and causes physical injury or death, or
(ii)
behaves in a manner which a reasonable person would believe poses a serious and unjustified imminent threat of serious physical injury or death to one or more persons, companion animals, farm animals or domestic animals or (iii) without justification attacks a service dog, guide dog or hearing dog and causes physical injury or death.
(b)
“Dangerous dog” does not include a police work dog, as defined in subdivision eighteen of this section, which acts in the manner described in this paragraph while such police work dog is being used to assist one or more law enforcement officers in the performance of their official duties.
25.
“Working search dog” means any dog that is trained to aid in the search for missing persons and is actually used for such purpose.
26.
“Therapy dog” means any dog that is trained to aid the emotional and physical health of patients in hospitals, nursing homes, retirement homes and other settings and is actually used for such purpose, or any dog during the period such dog is being trained or bred for such purpose, and does not qualify under federal or state law or regulations as a service dog.
27.
“Detection dog” means any dog that is trained and is actually used for such purposes or is undergoing training to be used for the purpose of detecting controlled substances, explosives, ignitable liquids, firearms, cadavers, or school or correctional facility contraband.
28.
“Physical injury” means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.
29.
“Serious physical injury” means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious or protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.