N.Y. General Business Law Section 359-E
Definitions
Registration requirements.
1.
The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this article, shall have the following meaning unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
* * *
selling, offering for sale, purchasing or offering to purchase any security or securities on the floor of any securities exchange registered as a national securities exchange under the securities exchange act of nineteen hundred thirty-four. No person, firm, association or corporation shall be deemed to be a “dealer”, as defined in this subdivision, solely by reason of selling or offering for sale any security or securities to any bank, corporation, savings institution, trust company, insurance company, investment company, as defined in the federal investment company act of nineteen hundred forty, pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, whether the purchaser is acting for himself or itself or in some fiduciary capacity, as part of a private placement of securities.
(b)
A “broker” shall mean and include any person, firm, association or corporation, other than a dealer, engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others within or from this state, but does not include a bank unless such bank is considered a broker under the federal securities exchange act of 1934.
(c)
A “salesman” shall mean and include every person employed by a broker or dealer as said terms are defined in this section, for the purpose of representing such broker or dealer in the sale or purchase of securities to or from the public within or from this state.
(d)
A “principal” shall mean and include every person or firm directly or indirectly controlling any broker or dealer.
(e)
A “bank” shall mean and include a state or national bank, trust company or savings institution incorporated under the laws and subject to the examination, supervision and control of any state or of the United States or of any insular possession thereof.
2.
No dealer or broker shall sell or offer for sale to or purchase or offer to purchase from the public within or from this state, as principal, or broker, any securities issued or to be issued unless and until a notice, to be known as the “state notice,” containing the name, business or post office address of such dealer or broker and if a corporation the state or country of incorporation thereof, and if a partnership the names of the partners, shall have been filed in the department of state. Such notice shall be in the following form: STATE NOTICE Name(s) of dealer(s), broker(s) ........................................ Business address(es) or post office address(es) (state which) ......................................................................... If a corporation, the state or country in which incorporated. ......................................................................... If a partnership, the names of the partners ............................
3.
* * *
to the attorney general for appropriate processing, except that individuals fingerprinted in compliance with the rules of the securities and exchange commission need not file with the attorney general so long as records of those fingerprints, as well as information received in response to their filing, are available to the attorney general for inspection. The department of law shall collect from a member or member organization of a national securities exchange, a national securities association, or any registered broker-dealer as described above or a clearing corporation affiliated with any such registered national securities exchange or with any such registered national securities association submitting fingerprints to the attorney general for processing a fee in the amount prescribed therefor by the division of criminal justice services for each set of fingerprints submitted. Failure to comply with this section shall be deemed a violation of and a fraudulent practice within the meaning of this article. 12-a. Any employee of a national securities exchange or national securities association registered with the federal securities and exchange commission, and any employee of a clearing corporation or securities information processor affiliated with any such registered national securities exchange or national securities association, and who are regularly employed within the state of New York, shall, as a condition of employment, be fingerprinted. Every national securities exchange, national securities association, clearing corporation or securities information processor that is required to submit fingerprints pursuant to this section shall also obtain fingerprints from any individual not employed by such organization who provides services to such organization within the state of New York provided that the individual has access to records including electronic records, as defined by State Technology Law § 302 (Definitions)section three hundred two of the state technology law, or other material or secure buildings or secure property, which place the security of such organization at risk. Every set of fingerprints taken pursuant to this subdivision shall be promptly submitted to the federal bureau of investigation for the purpose of a nationwide criminal history check. Such reports received from the federal bureau of investigation shall be kept confidential, although the contents of any such report may be disclosed to exchange officials involved in personnel and security matters, to the attorney general, to law enforcement authorities and to the securities and exchange commission. Unless inconsistent with federal law, fingerprints supplied by such employee or employment applicant shall be returned to such person upon termination or denial of such employment. Fingerprints supplied by such other individuals providing services shall
* * *