N.Y. General Business Law Section 352-EEEE
Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in the city of New York
1.
As used in this section, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
disabled persons) shall have executed and delivered written agreements to purchase under the plan pursuant to an offering made in good faith without fraud and with no discriminatory repurchase agreements or other discriminatory inducements.
(d)
“Purchaser under the plan”. A person who owns the shares allocated to a dwelling unit or who owns such dwelling unit itself.
(e)
“Non-purchasing tenant”. A person who has not purchased under the plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan is declared effective or a person to whom a dwelling unit is rented subsequent to the effective date. A person who sublets a dwelling unit from a purchaser under the plan shall not be deemed a non-purchasing tenant.
(f)
“Eligible senior citizens”. Non-purchasing tenants who are sixty-two years of age or older on the date the plan is submitted to the department of law or on the date the attorney general has accepted the plan for filing, and the spouses of any such tenants on such date, and who have elected, within sixty days of the date the plan is submitted to the department of law or on the date the attorney general has accepted the plan for filing, on forms promulgated by the attorney general and presented to such tenants by the offeror, to become non-purchasing tenants under the provisions of this section; provided that such election shall not preclude any such tenant from subsequently purchasing the dwelling unit on the terms then offered to tenants in occupancy.
* * *
plan offers the unit that they or their immediate family member have occupied for at least two years. As to tenants who were in occupancy on the date a letter was issued by the attorney general accepting the plan filing, the purchase agreement shall be executed and delivered pursuant to an offering made without discriminatory repurchase agreements or other discriminatory inducements.
(ii)
No eviction proceedings will be commenced at any time against non-purchasing tenants for failure to purchase or any other reason applicable to expiration of tenancy; provided that such proceedings may be commenced for non-payment of rent, illegal use or occupancy of the premises, refusal of reasonable access to the owner or a similar breach by the non-purchasing tenant of his obligations to the owner of the dwelling unit or the shares allocated thereto; and provided further that an owner of a unit or of the shares allocated thereto may not commence an action to recover possession of a dwelling unit from a non-purchasing tenant on the grounds that he seeks the dwelling unit for the use and occupancy of himself or his family.
(iii)
* * *
representatives may physically inspect the premises at any time subsequent to the submission of the plan to the department of law, during normal business hours, upon written request made by them to the offeror, provided such representatives are registered architects or professional engineers licensed to practice in the state of New York. Such notice shall be sent to each tenant in occupancy on the date the plan is first submitted to the department of law.
3.
All dwelling units occupied by non-purchasing tenants shall be managed by the same managing agent who manages all other dwelling units in the building or group of buildings or development. Such managing agent shall provide to non-purchasing tenants all services and facilities required by law on a non-discriminatory basis. The offeror shall guarantee the obligation of the managing agent to provide all such services and facilities until such time as the offeror surrenders control to the board of directors or board of managers, at which time the cooperative corporation or the condominium association shall assume responsibility for the provision of all services and facilities required by law on a non-discriminatory basis.
4.
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any course of conduct, including, but not limited to, interruption or discontinuance of essential services, which substantially interferes with or disturbs the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any tenant in his use or occupancy of his dwelling unit or the facilities related thereto. The attorney general may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order restraining such conduct and, if he deems it appropriate, an order restraining the owner from selling the shares allocated to the dwelling unit or the dwelling unit itself or from proceeding with the plan of conversion; provided that nothing contained herein shall be deemed to preclude the tenant from applying on his own behalf for similar relief.
5.
Any local legislative body may adopt local laws and any agency, officer or public body may prescribe rules and regulations with respect to the continued occupancy by tenants of dwelling units which are subject to regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy pursuant to law, provided that in the event that any such local law, rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the provisions of this section shall control.
* * *
Any provision of a lease or other rental agreement which purports to waive a tenant’s rights under this section or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant hereto shall be void as contrary to public policy.
7.
The attorney general is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section, including issuing waivers of the requirements of this section to the extent the requirements would not carry out the intent of this section or the Martin Act.
8.
The provisions of this section shall only be applicable in the city of New York.
Source: Section 352-EEEE — Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in the city of New York, https://www.­nysenate.­gov/legislation/laws/GBS/352-EEEE (updated Mar. 17, 2023; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).
352
Investigation by attorney-general
352‑A
Foreign corporation to make designation
352‑B
Non-resident brokers, dealers, salesmen and investment advisors
352‑C
Prohibited acts constituting misdemeanor
352‑D
Effect of prosecution under previous section
352‑E
Real estate syndication offerings
352‑EE
Conversion of non-residential property to residential cooperative or condominium ownership
352‑EEE
Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in certain cities, towns and villages located in the counties of Nassau, Westchester ...
352‑EEEE
352‑F
Description of realty bonds
352‑G
Exemptions
352‑H
Trust funds
352‑I
Injunctive relief
352‑J
Application of article
352‑K
Broker dealer minimum capital requirements
352‑L
Cooperative corporations
353
Action by attorney-general
353‑A
Receivers
354
Examination of witnesses and preliminary injunction
355
Procedure on hearing
356
Powers of referee
357
Application of provisions of civil practice law and rules
358
Criminal prosecution
359
Immunity
359‑A
Appointment of deputies
359‑B
Effect of unconstitutionality of part of article
359‑C
Publication of state notices
359‑E
Definitions
359‑EE
Report of existence
359‑EEE
Definitions
359‑F
Exemptions from certain provisions of section three hundred fifty-nine-e
359‑FF
Registration of intra-state offerings
* * *