N.Y. General Business Law Section 352-EEEE
Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in the city of New York
1.
As used in this section, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
such date, eligible senior citizens and eligible disabled persons) shall have executed and delivered written agreements to purchase under the plan pursuant to an offering made in good faith without fraud and with no discriminatory repurchase agreements or other discriminatory inducements.
(d)
“Purchaser under the plan”. A person who owns the shares allocated to a dwelling unit or who owns such dwelling unit itself.
(e)
“Non-purchasing tenant”. A person who has not purchased under the plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan is declared effective or a person to whom a dwelling unit is rented subsequent to the effective date. A person who sublets a dwelling unit from a purchaser under the plan shall not be deemed a non-purchasing tenant.
(f)
“Eligible senior citizens”. Non-purchasing tenants who are sixty-two years of age or older on the date the plan is submitted to the department of law or on the date the attorney general has accepted the plan for filing, and the spouses of any such tenants on such date, and who have elected, within sixty days of the date the plan is submitted to the department of law or on the date the attorney general has accepted the plan for filing, on forms promulgated by the attorney general and presented to such tenants by the offeror, to become non-purchasing tenants under the provisions of this section; provided that such election shall not preclude any such tenant from subsequently purchasing the dwelling unit on the terms then offered to tenants in occupancy.
(g)
* * *
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any course of conduct, including, but not limited to, interruption or discontinuance of essential services, which substantially interferes with or disturbs the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any tenant in his use or occupancy of his dwelling unit or the facilities related thereto. The attorney general may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order restraining such conduct and, if he deems it appropriate, an order restraining the owner from selling the shares allocated to the dwelling unit or the dwelling unit itself or from proceeding with the plan of conversion; provided that nothing contained herein shall be deemed to preclude the tenant from applying on his own behalf for similar relief.
5.
Any local legislative body may adopt local laws and any agency, officer or public body may prescribe rules and regulations with respect to the continued occupancy by tenants of dwelling units which are subject to regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy pursuant to law, provided that in the event that any such local law, rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the provisions of this section shall control.
6.
Any provision of a lease or other rental agreement which purports to waive a tenant’s rights under this section or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant hereto shall be void as contrary to public policy.
7.
The attorney general is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section, including issuing waivers of the requirements of this section to the extent the requirements would not carry out the intent of this section or the Martin Act.
8.
The provisions of this section shall only be applicable in the city of New York.