N.Y. General Business Law Section 353-A
Receivers
In any action brought by the attorney-general as provided in this article, the court at any stage of the proceedings may appoint a receiver of any and all property derived by the defendant or defendants or any of them by means of any such fraudulent practices, including also all property with which such property has been mingled if such property can not be identified in kind because of such commingling, together with any or all books of account and papers relating to the same. The judgment entered in such action may provide that such receiver shall take title to any or all such property and books of account and papers relating to the same and liquidate such property or any part thereof for the benefit of all persons intervening in the said action and establishing an interest in such property. The judgment may also provide that all such property, the title to or interest in which has not been established in such action by intervenors or otherwise by due process to be in a person or persons other than defendant or defendants, shall be returned to the defendant or defendants as their interest may appear. Such receiver shall be subject to all the duties of receivers appointed in a civil action as far as practicable except that such provisions relating to commissions or compensation of receivers shall not be applicable to receivers appointed pursuant to this section, but such commissions or compensation shall be fixed by the court in any amount which it may determine to be just and equitable. In any action brought by the attorney-general as provided in this article the court may grant such other and further relief as may be proper.