N.Y. Tax Law Section 1511
Credits
(a)
Credit for certain other premium taxes. In computing the tax imposed by this article there shall be allowed a credit for the amount of taxes paid or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year on premiums for any insurance against loss or damage by fire under section nine thousand one hundred four or section nine thousand one hundred five of the insurance law or under the charters of the cities of Buffalo or New York; provided, however, that any unused credit remaining may not be carried over to any other year.
(b)
Credit against reciprocal taxes imposed by this state. In assessing taxes under the reciprocal provisions of Insurance Law § 1112 (Reciprocal provisions as to taxes, license fees, deposits, and other requirements)section one thousand one hundred twelve of the insurance law, credit shall be allowed for any taxes paid under this article.
(c)
Credit for certain taxes payable to other jurisdictions.
(1)
If, by the laws of any state other than this state, or by the action of any public official of such other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this state, or the duly authorized agents thereof, shall be required to pay taxes for the privilege of doing business in such other state and such amounts are imposed or assessed because the taxes which are or would be imposed under this chapter and the insurance law upon insurers organized or domiciled in such other state are greater than those required of insurers organized or domiciled in this state by the laws of such other state for the privilege of doing business therein, then and in every case, to the extent such amounts are legally due to such other states, an insurer organized or domiciled in this state may claim a credit, as hereinafter provided, against the tax payable pursuant to this article of a sum not to exceed ninety per cent of such amount. Provided, such credit shall in no event be greater than the tax payable pursuant to this article during the taxable year with respect to which such amount has been imposed or assessed by such other states. For purposes of this section, the term “taxes for the privilege of doing business” shall include, but shall not be limited to, a tax on or measured by income.
(2)
A credit may be claimed for the amount computed as provided in paragraph one of this subdivision, on the return required pursuant to section fifteen hundred fifteen, against the tax imposed pursuant to this article for the taxable year in which such amount shall be paid. To the extent such credit shall exceed the amount payable pursuant to § 1516 (Payment of tax)section fifteen hundred sixteen of this article for the taxable year against which the credit is allowed, the difference between the amount allowed as a credit and the tax payable pursuant to section fifteen hundred sixteen shall be credited or refunded by the tax commission, without interest.
(3)
The credit allowed pursuant to this subdivision shall be in addition to the credits allowed pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) of this section.
(4)
The superintendent of financial services and the tax commission shall examine claims for credit or refund made under this subdivision. If the superintendent of financial services or the tax commission shall determine that any amount for which a credit shall have been claimed was not legally due to another state or that an error exists in the amount of credit shown on such return, or the amount claimed as a refund or refunded, the tax commission shall take appropriate action under this chapter for the assessment and collection of any tax resulting from the disallowance of a claim for credit made under this subdivision or to disallow any such claim for refund.
(5)
Any taxpayer which commences an action or proceeding in any state or federal court to contest the validity of any assessment made against the taxpayer by another state pursuant to a statute similar to Insurance Law § 1112 (Reciprocal provisions as to taxes, license fees, deposits, and other requirements)section one thousand one hundred twelve of the insurance law or any other statute or regulation of another state under which retaliatory taxes or other charges are imposed or assessed against such taxpayer shall give the state tax commission and the superintendent of financial services written notice of the commencement of such action or proceeding within five days after such commencement.
(d)
Credit relating to eligible business facilities.
(1)
On or after April first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, for taxable years beginning before January first, two thousand, a credit against the tax imposed by this article shall be allowed only to an insurance corporation owning or operating an eligible business facility where such corporation has received a certificate of eligibility for tax credits, or a renewal or extension thereof, for such facility from the New York state job incentive board prior to April first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, or has received a certificate of eligibility for tax credits, or a renewal or extension thereof, for such facility from the state tax commission subsequent to such date pursuant to paragraph eight of this subdivision, and only with respect to such facility, to be computed as hereinafter provided.
(2)
* * *