N.Y.
Labor Law Section 652
Minimum wage
1.
Statutory. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than: $4.25 on and after April 1, 1991, $5.15 on and after March 31, 2000, $6.00 on and after January 1, 2005, $6.75 on and after January 1, 2006, $7.15 on and after January 1, 2007, $8.00 on and after December 31, 2013, $8.75 on and after December 31, 201
* * *
Small employers. Every employer of ten or less employees shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the city of New York a wage of not less than: $10.50 per hour on and after December 31, 2016, $12.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2017, $13.50 per hour on and after December 31, 2018, $15.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2019, or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.(b)
Remainder of downstate. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester a wage not less than: $10.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2016, $11.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2017, $12.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2018, $13.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2019, $14.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2020, $15.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2021, or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.(c)
Remainder of state. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked outside of the city of New York and the counties of Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, a wage of not less than: $9.70 on and after December 31, 2016, $10.40 on and after December 31, 2017, $11.10 on and after December 31, 2018, $11.80 on and after December 31, 2019, $12.50 on and after December 31, 2020, and on each following December thirty-first up to and until December 31, 2022, a wage published by the commissioner on or before October first, based on the then current minimum wage increased by a percentage determined by the director of the budget in consultation with the commissioner, with the result rounded to the nearest five cents, totaling no more than fifteen dollars, where the percentage increase shall be based on indices including, but not limited to, (i) the rate of inflation for the most recent twelve month period ending June of that year based on the consumer price index for all urban consumers on a national and seasonally unadjusted basis (CPI-U), or a successor index as calculated by the United States department of labor, (ii) the rate of state personal income growth for the prior calendar year, or a successor index, published by the bureau of economic analysis of the United States department of commerce, or(iii)
wage growth; or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.(d)
* * *
Termination of option. All the provisions of this article, including all of the provisions of any wage order issued thereunder which, but for the operation of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, would apply to any non-profitmaking institution, shall become fully applicable to such institution sixty days after such institution files a notice with the commissioner requesting that the provisions of such wage order apply to it, or immediately upon the issuance of an order by the commissioner finding that such institution has failed to pay the wages provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, but in no event shall any such order discharge the obligation of such institution to pay the wages provided by paragraph (b) of this subdivision for any period prior to the issuance of such order.4.
Notwithstanding subdivisions one, one-a, one-b, and two of this section, the wage for an employee who is a food service worker receiving tips shall be a cash wage of at least two-thirds of the minimum wage rates set forth in subdivision one of this section, rounded to the nearest five cents or seven dollars and fifty cents, whichever is higher, provided that the tips of such an employee, when added to such cash wage, are equal to or exceed the minimum wage in effect pursuant to subdivisions one, one-a, and one-b of this section and provided further that no other cash wage is established pursuant to section six hundred fifty-three of this article.5.
Notwithstanding subdivisions one, one-a, one-b, and two of this section, meal and lodging allowances for a food service worker receiving a cash wage pursuant to subdivision four of this section shall not increase more than two-thirds of the increase required by subdivision two of this section as applied to state wage orders in effect pursuant to subdivisions one, one-a, and one-b of this section.6.
Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, and sections six hundred fifty-three and six hundred fifty-five of this article, on or after January first, two thousand nineteen, and each January first thereafter until such time as the minimum wage is fifteen dollars in all areas of the state, the division of budget shall conduct an analysis of the state of the economy in each region, and the effect of the minimum wage increases listed in this section, to determine whether there should be a temporary suspension or delay in any scheduled increases. In conducting its analysis, the division of budget shall consult the department, the department’s division of research and statistics, the United States department of labor, the federal reserve bank of New York and other economic experts. The division of budget will reference well-established economic indexes and accepted economic factors, including those set forth in § 654 (Basis of changes in minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-four of
* * *