N.Y.
Labor Law Section 652
Minimum wage
1.
Statutory. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than: $4.25 on and after April 1, 1991, $5.15 on and after March 31, 2000, $6.00 on and after January 1, 2005, $6.75 on and after January 1, 2006, $7.15 on and after January 1, 2007, $8.00 on and after December 31, 2013, $8.75 on and after December 31, 201
* * *
Small employers. Every employer of ten or less employees shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the city of New York a wage of not less than: $10.50 per hour on and after December 31, 2016, $12.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2017, $13.50 per hour on and after December 31, 2018, $15.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2019, or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.(b)
Remainder of downstate. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester a wage not less than: $10.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2016, $11.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2017, $12.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2018, $13.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2019, $14.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2020, $15.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2021, or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.(c)
Remainder of state. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked outside of the city of New York and the counties of Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, a wage of not less than: $9.70 on and after December 31, 2016, $10.40 on and after December 31, 2017, $11.10 on and after December 31, 2018, $11.80 on and after December 31, 2019, $12.50 on and after December 31, 2020, and on each following December thirty-first up to and until December 31, 2022, a wage published by the commissioner on or before October first, based on the then current minimum wage increased by a percentage determined by the director of the budget in consultation with the commissioner, with the result rounded to the nearest five cents, totaling no more than fifteen dollars, where the percentage increase shall be based on indices including, but not limited to, (i) the rate of inflation for the most recent twelve month period ending June of that year based on the consumer price index for all urban consumers on a national and seasonally unadjusted basis (CPI-U), or a successor index as calculated by the United States department of labor, (ii) the rate of state personal income growth for the prior calendar year, or a successor index, published by the bureau of economic analysis of the United States department of commerce, or(iii)
wage growth; or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.(d)
* * *