N.Y.
Labor Law Section 527
Valid original claim
1.
Basic condition. “Valid original claim” is a claim filed by a claimant who meets the following qualifications:(a)
is able to work, and available for work;(b)
is not subject to any disqualification or suspension under this article;(c)
his or her previously established benefit year, if any, has expired;(d)
has been paid remuneration by employers liable for contributions or for payments in lieu of contributions under this article, other than employers from whom the claimant lost employment and for which the commissioner makes a determination disqualifying the claimant for misconduct pursuant to subdivisions three and six of § 593 (Disqualification for benefits)section five hundred ninety-three of this article, for employment during at least two calendar quarters of the base period, with remuneration of one and one-half times the high calendar quarter remuneration within the base period and with at least two hundred twenty-one times the minimum wage established under subdivision one of § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of this chapter rounded down to the nearest one hundred dollars of such remuneration being paid during the high calendar quarter of such base period. For purposes of this section, the remuneration in the high calendar quarter of the base period used in determining a valid original claim shall not exceed an amount equal to twenty-two times the maximum benefit rate as set forth in subdivision five of § 590 (Rights to benefits)section five hundred ninety of this article for all individuals.2.
Alternate condition.(a)
An individual who is unable to file a valid original claim in accordance with subdivision one of this section, files a valid original claim by meeting the qualifications enumerated in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of subdivision one of this section and by having been paid remuneration by employers liable for contributions or for payments in lieu of contributions under this article, other than employers from whom the claimant lost employment and for which the commissioner makes a determination disqualifying the claimant for misconduct pursuant to subdivisions three and six of § 593 (Disqualification for benefits)section five hundred ninety-three of this article, for employment during at least two calendar quarters of the base period, with remuneration of one and one-half times the high calendar quarter remuneration within the base period and with at least two hundred twenty-one times the minimum wage established under subdivision one of § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of this chapter rounded down to the nearest one hundred dollars of such remuneration being paid during the high calendar quarter of such base period. For purposes of this section, the remuneration in the high calendar quarter of the base period used in determining a valid original claim shall not exceed an amount equal to twenty-two times the maximum benefit rate as set forth in subdivision five of § 590 (Rights to benefits)section five hundred ninety of this article for all individuals.(b)
An individual who is able to file a valid original claim in accordance with subdivision one of this section, may make an application to the commissioner to determine his or her entitlement to benefits and benefit rate pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision under the following conditions:(i)
The claimant must file such application within ten days of the date the monetary determination was mailed by the department.(ii)
* * *