N.Y. Labor Law Section 511
Employment
1.
General definition. “Employment” means (a) any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written, or oral and (b) any service by a person for an employer (1) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other than milk; or laundry or dry-cleaning services; or (1-a) as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a television or radio station or network, a film production, a theatre, hotel, restaurant, night club or similar establishment unless, by written contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by this chapter. “Engaged in the performing arts” shall mean performing services in connection with the production of or performance in any artistic endeavor which requires artistic or technical skill or expertise; or (1-b) as an employee in the construction industry unless the presumption of employment can be overcome, as provided under § 861-C (Presumption of employment in the construction industry)section eight hundred sixty-one-c of this chapter; or (1-c) as an employee in the commercial goods transportation industry unless the presumption of employment can be overcome, as provided under § 862-B (Presumption of employment in the commercial goods transportation industry)section eight hundred sixty-two-b of this chapter; or
(2)
as a traveling or city salesman engaged on a full-time basis in soliciting orders for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in the purchaser’s business operations if the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of such services are to be performed personally by such person; such person does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of such services, excepting facilities for transportation; and the services are not in the nature of a single transaction which is not part of a continuing relationship with the employer.
(3)
as a professional model, where:
(i)
the professional model performs modeling services for; or
(ii)
consents in writing to the transfer of his or her exclusive legal right to the use of his or her name, portrait, picture or image, for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, directly to a retail store, a manufacturer, an advertising agency, a photographer, a publishing company or any other such person or entity, which dictates such professional model’s assignments, hours of work or performance locations and which compensates such professional model in return for a waiver of his or her privacy rights enumerated above, unless such services are performed pursuant to a written contract wherein it is stated that the professional model is the employee of another employer covered by this chapter. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “professional model” means a person who, in the course of his or her trade, occupation or profession, performs modeling services. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “modeling services” means the appearance by a professional model in photographic sessions or the engagement of such model in live, filmed or taped modeling performances for remuneration.
2.
* * *