N.Y. Labor Law Section 511
Employment
1.
General definition. “Employment” means (a) any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written, or oral and (b) any service by a person for an employer (1) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other than milk; or laundry or dry-cleaning services; 
* * *
wherein it is stated that the professional model is the employee of another employer covered by this chapter. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “professional model” means a person who, in the course of his or her trade, occupation or profession, performs modeling services. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “modeling services” means the appearance by a professional model in photographic sessions or the engagement of such model in live, filmed or taped modeling performances for remuneration.
2.
Work localized in state. The term “employment” includes a person’s entire service performed within or both within and without this state if the service is localized in this state. Service is deemed localized within the state if it is performed entirely within the state or is performed both within and without the state but that performed without the state is incidental to the person’s service within the state, for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
3.
Work within and without the state. The term “employment” includes a person’s entire service performed both within and without this state provided it is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state, and (a) the person’s base of operations is in this state; or (b) if there is no base of operations in any state in which some part of the service is performed, the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this state; or (c) if the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, the person’s residence is in this state. The term “employment” shall not include services performed without this state in any calendar year during which no service was performed within this state if contributions with respect to such
* * *
Non-applicability of exclusions. The exclusions described in subdivisions eight, nine, twelve, thirteen and fourteen of this section shall not apply to services performed for a nonprofit organization as defined in section five hundred sixty-three or for a governmental entity as defined in section five hundred sixty-five or for an Indian tribe as defined in section five hundred sixty-six of this article. The exclusions described in subdivision twenty-three of this section shall not apply to commercial goods transportation services performed for a commercial goods transportation contractor within the meaning of article 25-C (The New York State Commercial Goods Transportation Industry Fair Play Act)article twenty-five-C of this chapter.
17.
Certain college students. The term “employment” does not include service performed by an individual, regardless of age, who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on as a student in a full-time program taken for credit at such institution, which combines academic instruction with work experience, if such service is an integral part of such program, and such institution has so certified to the employer, except that this subdivision shall not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers.
18.
Freelance shorthand reporter. The term “employment” does not include the services of a freelance shorthand reporter rendered pursuant to any agreement, contract, or mutual understanding, either written or oral, with another freelance shorthand reporter or a freelance shorthand reporting service. For the purposes of this subdivision, a freelance shorthand reporter is a person who records verbatim any oral statement or series of oral statements made over a definite period of time by a written system of shorthand and whose sole compensation for making such a record is an agreed upon fee per page of record produced. Additional
* * *