N.Y. Labor Law Section 511
Employment
1.
General definition. “Employment” means (a) any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written, or oral and (b) any service by a person for an employer (1) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other than milk; or laundry or dry-cleaning services; or (1-a) as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a television or radio station or network, a film production, a theatre, hotel, restaurant, night club or similar establishment unless, by written contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by this chapter. “Engaged in the performing arts” shall mean performing services in connection with the production of or performance in any artistic endeavor which requires artistic or technical skill or expertise; or (1-b) as an employee in the construction industry unless the presumption of employment can be overcome, as provided under § 861-C (Presumption of employment in the construction industry)section eight hundred sixty-one-c of this chapter; or (1-c) as an employee in the commercial goods transportation industry unless the presumption of employment can be overcome, as provided under § 862-B (Presumption of employment in the commercial goods transportation industry)section eight hundred sixty-two-b of this chapter; or
(2)
as a traveling or city salesman engaged on a full-time basis in soliciting orders for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in the purchaser’s business operations if the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of such services are to be performed personally by such person; such person does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the
* * *
his or her trade, occupation or profession, performs modeling services. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “modeling services” means the appearance by a professional model in photographic sessions or the engagement of such model in live, filmed or taped modeling performances for remuneration.
2.
Work localized in state. The term “employment” includes a person’s entire service performed within or both within and without this state if the service is localized in this state. Service is deemed localized within the state if it is performed entirely within the state or is performed both within and without the state but that performed without the state is incidental to the person’s service within the state, for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
3.
Work within and without the state. The term “employment” includes a person’s entire service performed both within and without this state provided it is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state, and (a) the person’s base of operations is in this state; or (b) if there is no base of operations in any state in which some part of the service is performed, the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this state; or (c) if the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, the person’s residence is in this state. The term
* * *
for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities, and orchards.
7.
Spouse or child. The term “employment” does not include service for an employer by his spouse or child under the age of twenty-one.
8.
Golf caddy. The term “employment” does not include service as a golf caddy.
9.
Day student. The term “employment” does not include service during all or any part of the school year or regular vacation periods as a part-time worker of any person actually in regular attendance during the day time as a student in an elementary or secondary school.
10.
Employment under the federal railroad unemployment insurance act. The term “employment” does not include employment subject to the federal railroad unemployment insurance act.
11.
Maritime services under reciprocal agreements. The term “employment” includes a person’s entire service, if such service is deemed performed in this state by virtue of reciprocal agreements pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of § 536 (Collaboration with other states, the United States, and foreign governments)section five hundred thirty-six of this article and does not include any service which by virtue of such agreements is deemed performed in another state.
12.
Baby sitter. The term “employment” does not include service as a baby sitter at the home of the employer by a minor.
13.
* * *