N.Y. Insurance Law Section 4228
Life insurance and annuity business
  • limitations of expenses
(a)
The provisions of this section shall apply to all domestic life insurance companies and to all foreign and alien life insurance companies doing business in this state, but not the alien branches of such companies or such companies’ subsidiaries not licensed in this state to do an insurance business,
* * *
Any company that, as of any part of the year before the effective date of this subsection, was using a plan approved by the superintendent for any plan of renewal commissions, including such plan that, in whole or in part, conditions the payment of such commissions upon the efficiency of service of the agent receiving the commissions or upon the amount and quality of the business renewed under his supervision, may, notwithstanding the limits of paragraph three of subsection (d) of this section, continue to employ such plan, consistent with the terms of its approval, for a period of four years after the effective date of this subsection.
(4)
A company may, for a period of one year after the effective date of this subsection, continue to employ any plan of compensation, including any expense allowance plan, that it was using as of the effective date, unless the superintendent shall determine that such plan was not approvable at the time it was placed in effect.
(5)
For the first year after the effective date, the total selling expense limit described in subsection (c) of this section shall be increased by five percent of the sum of the amounts determined pursuant to subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), and (I) of paragraph four of subsection (c) of this section.
(h)
No company shall offer for sale any life insurance policy form or annuity contract form covered by this section or any debit life insurance policy form which shall not appear to be self-supporting on reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes, agents’ and brokers’ survival and expenses resulting from the sale of the policy or contract form. For all such forms offered for sale in this state, and for all forms filed for use outside this state by domestic life insurance companies, a statement that the requirements of this subsection have been met, signed by an actuary who is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries and meets the requirements prescribed by the superintendent by regulation shall be submitted with each such life insurance policy or annuity contract form filed pursuant to paragraph one or six of subsection (b) of § 3201 (Approval of life, accident and health, credit unemployment, and annuity policy forms)section three thousand two hundred one of this chapter. A demonstration supporting each such statement, signed by an actuary meeting such qualifications, shall be retained in the company’s home office, while such form is being offered in this state and for a period of six years thereafter and be available for inspection. The superintendent shall promulgate a regulation establishing the guidelines applicable to such demonstration.