N.Y. Insurance Law Section 4228
Life insurance and annuity business
  • limitations of expenses
(a)
The provisions of this section shall apply to all domestic life insurance companies and to all foreign and alien life insurance companies doing business in this state, but not the alien branches of such companies or such companies’ subsidiaries not licensed in this state to do an insurance business, except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, engaged in the direct sale of individual life insurance policies or individual annuity contracts, hereinafter referred to as “companies”. Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, the provisions hereof shall apply only to individual life insurance policies and riders and individual annuity contracts and riders and shall not apply to fraternal benefit societies nor to the following categories of insurance:
(1)
accident and health insurance having the meaning ascribed in § 1113 (Kinds of insurance authorized)section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, group life insurance having the meaning ascribed in § 4216 (Group life insurance)section four thousand two hundred sixteen of this article, group annuity contracts having the meaning ascribed in § 4238 (Group annuity contracts)section four thousand two hundred thirty-eight of this article, and credit insurance having the meaning ascribed in section four thousand two hundred sixteen and four thousand two hundred thirty-five of this article;
(2)
debit life insurance, except as otherwise expressly provided herein; or
(3)
policies and contracts issued for delivery outside the United States and its possessions. Neither these categories of insurance nor reinsurance either assumed or ceded will be included in any calculations or tests conducted for any purpose in connection with this section or any regulations or schedules promulgated hereunder.
(b)
For purposes of this section:
(1)
* * *
Notwithstanding the limitations set forth in paragraph two of this subsection, with respect to a qualified annuity contract, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to an agent or broker a commission in excess of fourteen and one-half percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first contract year and four and one-half percent of periodic considerations incurred respectively in each of three contract years following the first, or to a general agent on business not personally produced by the general agent, a commission in excess of sixteen percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first contract year and six percent of periodic considerations incurred respectively in each of the three contract years following the first.
(5)
With respect to premiums and considerations recorded within a period of twelve consecutive months on business written by any agent or broker, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to an agent or broker expense allowance greater than the excess, if any, of the sum of: (A) ninety-one percent of all qualifying first year premiums; and (B) with respect to qualified annuity contracts, fourteen and one-half percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first contract year; and (C) seven percent of any excess premiums, single considerations and periodic considerations, other than those addressed in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, incurred in the first four contract years, over the sum of commissions paid pursuant to paragraphs one, two and four of this subsection, and the value of any goods and services provided to such agent or broker by the company. With respect to premiums and considerations recorded within a period of twelve consecutive months on business written under the supervision of any general agent, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to a general agent, on business not personally produced by such general agent, expense allowances greater than the excess, if any of the sum of (D) ninety-nine percent of all qualifying first year premiums; and (E) with respect to qualified annuity contracts, sixteen percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first
* * *
Notwithstanding any limitation or restriction imposed by this section, the superintendent may approve compensation arrangements for any company to permit it to compensate its agents or brokers, or any of them, in whole or in part, upon any plan other than those described in this section, provided that the aggregate limits imposed in subsection (c) of this section are not exceeded and that the limits in subsection (d) of this section are generally observed over policy years and agent careers.
(14)
A company may, but is not required to, use annualization in calculating any of the limits set forth in this section.
(f)
(1) Filing requirements for agent and broker compensation plans are as follows: (A) A company shall make annual information filings with respect to any newly-introduced plans or changes under which the company makes payments to agents or brokers if such plans are commission plans for which the commission percentages are, in all policy or contract years, no greater than the commission percentages set forth in paragraphs one, two, three and four of subsection (d) of this section, expense allowance plans other than those meeting the definition of a compensation arrangement, plans subject to the provisions of paragraph one of subsection (e) of this section under which compensation is not in excess of two percent of the fund annually in any of the first four policy or contract years, or plans subject to the provisions of paragraph four of subsection (e) of this section. These filings shall consist of a summary of information in enough detail to generally describe the filing content, and shall be made not later than the last day of February next following the year in which such plans were placed in use or changed. The first such filing shall be due not later than the last day of February following the end of the year which includes the effective date of this section. (B) Filings are required on or before the effective date of any changes to compensation arrangements as defined in this section, or to
* * *