N.Y. Insurance Law Section 2101
Definitions
(a)
In this article, “insurance agent” means any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization issued a certificate of authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law, and any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract, other than as a licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:
* * *
In this article, “auto body repair estimator” means any officer, director or regular salaried employee of an authorized insurer or of any adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by insurers, who writes, or who directly supervises the writing of, any motor vehicle body repair estimate in this state, on behalf of such insurer in the work of diagnosing or estimating motor vehicle repair costs or procedures relative to appraising, investigating or adjusting claims for motor vehicle body repair work pursuant to an insurance contract.
(k)
In this article, “insurance producer” means an insurance agent, title insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance. Such term shall not include:
(1)
an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization or of a licensed insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does not receive any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks residing, located or to be performed in this state and: (A) the officer, director or employee’s activities are executive, administrative, managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are only indirectly related to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance; or (B) the officer, director or employee’s function relates to underwriting, loss control, inspection or the processing, adjusting, investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or (C) the officer, director or employee is acting in the capacity of a special agent or agency supervisor assisting licensed insurance producers where the person’s activities are limited to providing technical advice and assistance to licensed insurance producers and do not include the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance;
(2)
* * *