N.Y. Insurance Law Section 2101
Definitions
(a)
In this article, “insurance agent” means any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization issued a certificate of authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law, and any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract, other than as a licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:
(1)
any regular salaried officer or employee of a licensed insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization or of a licensed insurance agent, who does not solicit or accept from the public, outside of an office of such insurer, health maintenance organization or agent, applications or orders for any such contract, if such officer or employee does not receive a commission or other compensation for his services which commission or other compensation is directly dependent upon the amount of business done;
(2)
employees of insurers, fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations or organizations employed by insurers, fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations who are engaging in the inspection, rating or classification of risks, or in the supervision of the training of licensed insurance producers and who are not individually engaged in the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance;
(3)
any agent or representative of a fraternal benefit society, other than agents representing societies governed by § 4527 (Optional authority and regulation)section four thousand five hundred twenty-seven of this chapter, who devotes, or intends to devote, less than fifty percent of the person’s time to the solicitation and negotiation or sale of insurance contracts for fraternal benefit societies and who receives or intends to receive any commission or other compensation directly dependent on the amount of insurance, provided that
* * *
In this article, “independent insurance agent” means an “insurance agent” who is not owned or controlled by any insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization or group of such insurers and whose agency agreement does not prohibit the representation of other insurers or groups of insurers and which provides that upon termination of the agreement the agent’s records and use and control of expirations remain the property of the agent. Only an “independent insurance agent” shall be represented to the public as an independent insurance agent or agency.
(c)
In this article, “insurance broker” means any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or selling, any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance, on behalf of an insured other than himself, herself or itself or on behalf of any licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:
(1)
any salaried full-time employee who counsels or advises his or her employer relative to the insurance interests of the employer or of the subsidiaries or business affiliates of the employer provided that the employee does not sell or solicit insurance or receive a commission;
(2)
an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does not receive any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks residing, located or to be performed in this state and: (A) the officer, director or employee’s activities are executive, administrative, managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are only indirectly related to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance; or (B) the officer, director or employee’s
* * *